Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Kyiv, Misto Kyyiv, Ukraine


Alternative Names:Chijv, Civ, Cív, Gorad Kieu, IEV, Kaenugardur, Keju, Kiebo, Kief, Kieu, Kiev, Kiev osh, Kievi, Kievo, Kiew, Kiiev, Kiiv, Kijev, Kijeva, Kijevas, Kijew, Kijow, Kijuw, Kijv, Kijów, Kijůw, Kiova, Kiovia, Kiyev, Kiyiw, Kiëf, Kjiv, Kueyiv, Kyev, Kyiiv, Kyiv, Kyiw, Kyjev, Kyjiv, Kyjiw, Kyèv, Kænugarður, Kíev, Kîev, Küyiv, ji fu, kheiyf, kiefu, kiv, kiva, kiyebha, kiyepeu, kyf, kyiva, kyyf, qyyb, Κίεβο, Горад Кіеў, Кейӳ, Киев, Киев ош, Київ, Кијев, Кыив, Кыйив, Кꙑѥвъ, Կիև, קייב, קיעוו, كىيېۋ, كييف, کیف, کیێڤ, کی‌یف, कीव, क्यीव, কিয়েভ, கீவ், കീവ്, เคียฟ, ཀིབ།, ကီးယက်မြို့, კიევი, ኪየቭ, キエフ, 基輔, 키예프
Type:Capital of a political entity
Mindat.org Region:Kiev, Ukraine
Region:Misto Kyyiv, Ukraine
Latitude:50° 27' 16" N
Longitude:30° 31' 25" E
Lat/Long (dec):50.45466,30.5238
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:2,797,553 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Potashnya gold deposit, Kiev Oblast, Ukraine50° 22' 59" N29° 18' 0" E87.1km (54.1 miles)
Penyzevychy quarry, Korosten, Zhytomyr Oblast, Ukraine50° 44' 37" N29° 19' 33" E90.5km (56.2 miles)
Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant, Ivankiv Raion, Kiev Oblast, Ukraine51° 16' 19" N30° 13' 27" E93.3km (58.0 miles)
Golovinskoye deposit (Holowyne), Golovine village, Chernyakhiv district, Zhytomyr Oblast, Ukraine50° 28' 7" N28° 52' 0" E117.3km (72.9 miles)
Golovine village, Chernyakhiv district, Zhytomyr Oblast, Ukraine50° 28' 31" N28° 49' 24" E120.4km (74.8 miles)
Dobryn (Black Light), Zhytomyr Oblast, Ukraine50° 42' 0" N28° 48' 0" E124.7km (77.5 miles)
Chernyakhiv district, Zhytomyr Oblast, Ukraine50° 27' 24" N28° 40' 42" E130.6km (81.2 miles)
Komsomolske Village (Machnovka), Kremenchug Reservoir, Kiev Oblast, Ukraine49° 43' 0" N28° 40' 0" E155.8km (96.8 miles)
Zhdaniv intrusive, Borzna Raion, Chernihiv Oblast, Ukraine51° 18' 42" N32° 20' 26" E159.1km (98.9 miles)
Boltysh Crater, Kirovohrad Oblast, Ukraine48° 53' 59" N32° 15' 0" E212.9km (132.3 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Maidan HostelHotel50° 27' 11" N30° 31' 20" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
Intercontinental KievHotel50° 27' 20" N30° 31' 8" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Kozatskiy HotelHotel50° 27' 5" N30° 31' 20" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
KievinnHotel50° 27' 5" N30° 31' 19" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
KreschchatikHotel50° 27' 5" N30° 31' 32" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
KhreschatykHotel50° 27' 4" N30° 31' 30" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
Khreschatik HotelHotel50° 27' 4" N30° 31' 30" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
Khreschatyk City Center HotelHotel50° 27' 4" N30° 31' 31" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
KhreshatykHotel50° 27' 4" N30° 31' 31" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
Hyatt RegencyHotel50° 27' 12" N30° 31' 6" E0.4km (0.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country
UkraineCountry
Kiev, UkraineMunicipality

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Ukraine, Kiev City240.11.0.0.0.0
Ukraine, Kiev City, Shevchenkivs'kyi240.11.261.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 27, 2020 08:54:45
Go to top of page