Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine


Alternative Names:Autanomnaja Rehspublika Krym, Autonome Republik Krim, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Avtonomna Respublika Krim, Avtonomna republika Krim, Avtonomnaja Respublika Krym, Krim, Krymskaja Avtonomnaja Sovetskaja Socialisticheskaja Respublika, Krymskaja oblast', Kuyrym Mukhtar Dzhumkhurieti, Qirim Cumhuriyeti, Qirim Muhtar Cumhuriyeti, Qırım Cumhuriyeti, Qırım Muhtar Cumhuriyeti, Republic of Crimea, Republica Autonoma Crimeea, Republica Autonomă Crimeea, Republika Autonomiczna Krymu, Republique autonome de Crimee, Respublika Krim, Respublika Krym, République autonome de Crimée, jmhwryt alqrm dhatyt alhkm, ʼwytʼnʼmysʻ rʻpwblyq pwn qrym, Автономна Республіка Крим, Автономна република Крим, Автономная Республика Крым, Аўтаномная Рэспубліка Крым, Крымская Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика, Крымская область, Къырым Мухтар Джумхуриети, Республика Крым, Республіка Крим, אויטאנאמישע רעפובליק פון קרים, جمهورية القرم ذاتية الحكم
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Crimea, Russia
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Simferopol336,460 (2017)
Kerch148,932 (2016)
Yevpatoriya106,202 (2017)
Yalta77,003 (2016)
Feodosiya68,562 (2016)
Dzhankoy41,731 (2018)
Krasnoperekops’k30,700 (2014)
Alushta29,586 (2016)
Saki28,322 (2016)
Bakhchysarai27,351 (2018)
Population:1,907,106 (2018)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 28, 2020 13:07:42
Go to top of page