Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Khersons’ka Oblast’, Ukraine


Alternative Names:Cherson, Chersono sritis, Hersona provinco, Hersoni oblast, Hersonin alue, Kherson, Kherson Oblast, Khersons'ka Oblast', Khersons'ka oblast', Khersonska oblast, Khersonskaja oblast', Khersonskaya Oblast', Khersonskaya Oblast’, Khersons’ka Oblast’, Oblast Cherson, Oblast de Jerson, Oblast de Kherson, Oblast' di Cherson, Obwod chersonski, Obwód chersoński, Provincia de Kherson, Província de Kherson, he er song zhou, heruson zhou, Óblast de Jersón, Ĥersona provinco, Херсонска област, Херсонская область, Херсонська Область, Херсонська область, ヘルソン州, 赫尔松州
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Kherson Oblast, Ukraine
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Kherson320,477 (2014)
Nova Kakhovka50,672 (2015)
Kakhovka36,816 (2014)
Tsyurupyns’k28,800 (2014)
Heniches’k21,663 (2014)
Skadovs’k19,404 (2017)
Hola Prystan’16,102 (2014)
Beryslav14,880 (2014)
Kalanchak10,673 (2014)
Chaplynka10,224 (2014)
Population:1,126,000 (2014)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 28, 2020 13:17:56
Go to top of page