Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Kerch, Kerchens'ka Mis'ka Rada, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine


Alternative Names:Bospor, KHC, Kerc, Kerc', Kerca, Kerce, Kerch, Kerch', Kerci, Kerco, Kercs, Kercz, Keric, Keritch, Keriç, Kertch, Kertj, Kerts, Kertsch, Kertschia, Kertsj, Kertx, Kertš, Kerç, Kerĉo, Kerč, Kerč', Kerča, Kerčė, Panticapaeum, ke chi, keleuchi, kerchi, keruchi, krch, kyrtsh, qrz, Κερτς, Керч, Керчь, Կերչ, קרץ, كيرتش, کرچ, ქერჩი, ケルチ, 刻赤, 케르치
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Kerch Peninsula, Crimea, Russia
Region:Kerchens'ka Mis'ka Rada, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Latitude:45° 21' 11" N
Longitude:36° 28' 27" E
Lat/Long (dec):45.3531,36.47429
Köppen climate type:Cfa : Humid subtropical climate
Population:148,932 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Mount Mithridat (Mount Mitridat), Kerch, Kerch Peninsula, Crimea, Russia45° 20' 52" N36° 27' 41" E1.2km (0.7 miles)
Trubetskoy hill, Bulganak mud volcano field, Bondarenkovo Village area, Kerch Peninsula, Crimea, Russia45° 25' 29" N36° 27' 51" E8.0km (5.0 miles)
Bulganak mud volcano field, Bondarenkovo Village area, Kerch Peninsula, Crimea, Russia45° 25' 31" N36° 28' 41" E8.1km (5.0 miles)
Tischenko hill, Bulganak mud volcano field, Bondarenkovo Village area, Kerch Peninsula, Crimea, Russia45° 25' 33" N36° 28' 25" E8.1km (5.0 miles)
Andrusov hill, Bulganak mud volcano field, Bondarenkovo Village area, Kerch Peninsula, Crimea, Russia45° 25' 38" N36° 28' 34" E8.3km (5.1 miles)
Kamysh-Burun Trough, Kerchenskoe deposit, Kerchenskyi (Fe)-ore basin, Kerch Peninsula, Crimea, Russia45° 17' 43" N36° 22' 3" E10.5km (6.5 miles)
Novoselovskyi mud volcano, Novoselovka Village area, Kerch Peninsula, Crimea, Russia45° 14' 39" N36° 6' 6" E31.6km (19.6 miles)
Novoselovka Village area, Kerch Peninsula, Crimea, Russia45° 14' 53" N36° 5' 53" E31.6km (19.7 miles)
Zheleznyi Rog (Zheleznaya balka), Anapa, Taman Peninsula, Krasnodar Krai, Russia44° 52' 59" N37° 19' 0" E84.2km (52.3 miles)
Krutaya Balka pegmatite, Rodionovskoe pegmatite field, Middle Berda River, Priazovske, Zaporizhia Oblast, Ukraine46° 58' 18" N36° 48' 28" E181.8km (113.0 miles)
Yurtuk Meteorite, Mikhailov District, Zaporizhia Oblast, Ukraine47° 19' 0" N35° 22' 0" E234.3km (145.6 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
MitridatHill45° 21' 0" N36° 28' 9" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Kerch BreakwaterBreakwater45° 21' 10" N36° 28' 58" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Melek ChesmeStream45° 21' 32" N36° 28' 44" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
KerchPort45° 21' 0" N36° 28' 59" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
KaterlezStream45° 21' 42" N36° 28' 13" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Stantsiya Kerch-PortRailroad station45° 21' 48" N36° 28' 47" E1.2km (0.8 miles)
Platforma 94 kmRailroad stop45° 22' 15" N36° 27' 57" E2.1km (1.3 miles)
BulhanakStream45° 22' 17" N36° 28' 49" E2.1km (1.3 miles)
Kerch BayBay45° 20' 35" N36° 29' 57" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
Kerchens’kyy Pidkhidnyy KanalNavigation channel45° 20' 8" N36° 30' 6" E2.9km (1.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
RussiaCountry
Crimea, RussiaRepublic
Kerch Peninsula, Crimea, RussiaPeninsula
Crimean Peninsula, RussiaPeninsula
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country
UkraineCountry
Crimea, UkraineAutonomous Repubic

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Ukraine, Crimea, Kerchens'ka240.4.69.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 26, 2020 16:40:54
Go to top of page