Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Ivano-Frankivs’ka Oblast’, Ukraine


Alternative Names:Ivano-Frankivs'ka Oblast', Ivano-Frankivs'ka oblast', Ivano-Frankivsk, Ivano-Frankivs’ka Oblast’, Ivano-Frankovskaja oblast', Ivano-Frankovskaya Oblast', Ivano-Frankovskaya Oblast’, Iwano-Frankiwsk, Oblast Iwano-Frankiwsk, Oblast d'Ivano-Frankivsk, Stanislavskaya Oblast', Stanislavskaya Oblast’, Івано-Франківська Область, Івано-Франківська область, Ивано-Франковская область
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast, Ukraine
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Ivano-Frankivsk204,200 (2017)
Kalush67,698 (2014)
Kolomyia61,781 (2017)
Dolyna20,696 (2014)
Nadvirna20,154 (2014)
Burshtyn14,729 (2013)
Bolekhiv10,590 (2013)
Sniatyn10,089 (2017)
Horodenka9,430 (2014)
Tysmenytsya9,426 (2014)
Population:1,381,700 (2014)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 18, 2020 23:43:22
Go to top of page