Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Dnipropetrovska Oblast', Ukraine


Alternative Names:Dnepropetrovskaja oblast', Dnipropetrovs'ka Oblast', Dnipropetrovs'ka oblast', Dnipropetrovsk, Dnipropetrowsk, Oblast Dnipropetrowsk, Oblast de Dnipropetrovsk, Днепропетровская область, Дніпропетровська область
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Dnipro1,032,822 (2018)
Kryvyi Rih652,380 (2018)
Kamianske248,575 (2018)
Nikopol130,500 (2017)
Pavlohrad115,932 (2014)
Novomoskovs’k73,100 (2014)
Zhovti Vody51,559 (2016)
Marhanets’50,443 (2016)
Synel’nykove31,900 (2014)
Piatykhatky20,459 (2009)
Population:3,476,200 (2009)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 17, 2020 13:42:12
Go to top of page