Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Chernihivs’ka Oblast’, Ukraine


Alternative Names:Chernigivs'ka Oblast', Chernigivs'ka oblast', Chernigov, Chernigov Oblast, Chernigovskaja oblast', Chernigovskaya Oblast', Chernigovskaya Oblast’, Chernihiv, Chernihivs'ka Oblast', Chernihivs’ka Oblast’, Oblast Tschernihiw, Oblast de Tchernihiv, Tschernihiw, Черниговская область, Чернігівська Область, Чернігівська область
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Chernihiv Oblast, Ukraine
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Chernihiv307,684 (2018)
Nizhyn75,499 (2017)
Pryluky62,823 (2014)
Bakhmach23,379 (2012)
Nosivka15,164 (2014)
Novhorod-Sivers’kyy14,400 (2014)
Koryukivka14,215 (2014)
Horodnya13,601 (2014)
Mena12,766 (2014)
Ichnya12,417 (2014)
Population:1,156,609 (2014)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 29, 2020 17:20:05
Go to top of page