Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Cherkas’ka Oblast’, Ukraine


Alternative Names:Cherkas'ka Oblast', Cherkas'ka oblast', Cherkasskaja oblast', Cherkasskaya Oblast', Cherkasskaya Oblast’, Cherkasy, Cherkas’ka Oblast’, Oblast Tscherkassy, Oblast de Tcherkassy, Tscherkassy, Черкасская область, Черкаська Область, Черкаська область
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Cherkasy Oblast, Ukraine
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Cherkasy297,568 (2018)
Uman87,658 (2018)
Smila67,530 (2018)
Zolotonosha27,722 (2014)
Kaniv25,666 (2018)
Vatutine19,407 (2014)
Zvenihorodka19,161 (2018)
Korsun-Shevchenkivskyi19,000 (2017)
Shpola18,689 (2014)
Talne16,388 (2018)
Population:1,335,064 (2018)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 29, 2020 17:18:03
Go to top of page