SUPPORT US. Covid-19 has significantly affected our fundraising. Please help!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice SettingsThe Mineral Quiz
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColorNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Hungary


Alternative Names:A Magyar Koeztarsasag, A Magyar Koztarsasag, A Magyar Köztársaság, A Magyar Nepkoeztarsasag, A Magyar Nepkoztarsasag, A Magyar Népköztársaság, An Ungair, An Ungáir, Hanekeria, Hangaarii, Hangakalia, Hangare, Hangari, Hangeri, Hangewii, Hiung-nga-li, Hiûng-ngà-li, Hongareye, Hongaria, Hongariee, Hongarieë, Hongarije, Hongarye, Hongiriya, Hongiruii, Hongirùii, Hongria, Hongrie, Hongría, Honharije, Hunakalia, Hung-ga-ri, Hung-ga-ri (Hungary), Hungari, Hungari nutome, Hungaria, Hungario, Hungariya, Hungarujo, Hungary, Hungarya, Hungorska, Hungria, Hungria - Magyarorszag, Hungrii, Hungriya, Hungrya, Hungría, Hungría - Magyarország, Hungyria, Hunkariya, Hunngariya, Hwngari, Hángewii, Húngárì, Hûngarya, Hɔngri, IHangareyi, Macaraen, Macaristan, Macartsa, Macarän, Macarıstan, Mad'arsko, Mad'jarmu, Mad'jaron' Mastor, Madarska, Maddjar Mu, Madjar'sko, Madjaranma, Madjaristan, Madjarska, Madzarska, Madzarsko, Madzary, Madzhar, Madźarska, Madźary, Madżarskô, Madžarska, Magarska, Magarsko, Magyar Koeztarsasag, Magyar Köztársaság, Magyar Nepkoeztarsasag, Magyar Nepkoztarsasag, Magyar Népköztársaság, Magyar-kok, Magyarorszag, Magyarország, Mazharstan, Maďarsko, Mađarska, Mehzharej, Mojariston, Ogarnikondre, Ongaria, Ongarìa, Ongili, Ongiri, Ongjarie, Ongri, Ongria, Onngiri, Orileede Hungari, Orílẹ́ède Hungari, Oungaria, Republic of Hungary, UEngheria, Ugorshhina, Ungaja, Ungar, Ungara, Ungari, Ungaria, Ungarija, Ungariya, Ungarn, Ungarni, Ungerija, Ungerland, Ungern, Unggarya, Unggriya, Ungheria, Ungherìa, Unghiria, Unghirìa, Ungri, Ungria, Ungverjaland, Ungára, Ungārija, Unkari, Unriya, Vengeron' mastor, Vengreja, Vengreje, Vengri, Vengrii, Vengrij, Vengrija, Vengriya, Vengryja, Vengrėjė, Vugorshchyna, Wegry, Wengriya, Wengriýa, Węgry, Yn Ungaar, almjr, ankeri, hagari, han'geri, hangari, hangari gong he guo, hangeri, hangkari, hankeri, heong-gali, hngharya, hngry, hwngryh, i-Hungary, madjiar, majarystan, mgr, mjarstan, mjarstwn, mjr, prathes hangkari, ungreti, xiong ya li, Üngheria, Ουγγαρία, Венгеронь мастор, Венгри, Венгрий, Венгрия, Венгрыя, Вугоршчына, Маддяр Му, Маджар, Мадиартәыла, Мадьярму, Мадьяронь Мастор, Мадярьско, Мажарстан, Мађарска, Маҗарстан, Маҷористон, Мэжарей, Угорщина, Унгар, Унгария, Унгарија, Хунһармудин Орн, Ѫгри, Հունգարիա, אונגארן, הונגריה, المجر, ماجاریستان, مجارستان, مجارستون, مجر, مەجارستان, هنغاريا, هنگري, ھنگری, ہنگری, ۋېنگرىيە, ܡܓܪ, ހަންގޭރީ, हंगरी, हंगेरी, हङ्गेरी, হাঙ্গেরি, হাঙ্গেরী, ਹੰਗਰੀ, હંગેરી, ହଙ୍ଗେରୀ, அங்கேரி, ஹங்கேரி, హంగేరి, హన్గేరి, ಹಂಗೇರಿ, ഹംഗറി, හන්ගේරියානු සමුහාණ්ඩුව, හන්ගේරියාව, ประเทศฮังการี, ฮังการี, ປະເທດຮົງກະລີ, ຮົງກາຣີ, ཧངྒ་རི།, ཧུང་གྷ་རི།, ဟန်ဂေရီ, ဟန်ဂေရီနိုင်ငံ, უნგრეთი, ሀንጋሪ, ᎲᏂᎦᎵ, ប្រទេសហុងគ្រី, ហុងគ្រី, ハンガリー, ハンガリー共和国, 匈牙利, 헝가리
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Hungary
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Budapest1,741,041 (2017)
Debrecen204,124 (2015)
Miskolc172,637 (2015)
Szeged164,883 (2016)
Pécs156,649 (2017)
Budapest XI. kerület139,049 (2010)
Zugló130,000 (2017)
Győr128,265 (2018)
Budapest III. kerület123,723 (2016)
Nyíregyháza116,298 (2016)
Population:9,982,000 (2016)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat Discussions Facebook Logo Instagram Logo Discord Logo
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2021, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: January 28, 2021 03:02:56
Go to top of page