Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Hajnács-kő, Heves megye, Hungary


Alternative Names:Hajnacs-hegy, Hajnacs-ko, Hajnács-hegy, Hajnács-kő
Type:Mountain - an elevation standing high above the surrounding area with small summit area, steep slopes and local relief of 300m or more
Mindat.org Region:Abasár, Heves County, Hungary
Region:Heves megye, Hungary
Latitude:47° 50' 29" N
Longitude:20° 1' 9" E
Lat/Long (dec):47.84162,20.01925
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Eremény Hill - Bárdos Hill, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 50' 40" N19° 56' 49" E5.4km (3.3 miles)
Cserkő Mine, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 50' 8" N19° 56' 2" E6.4km (4.0 miles)
Kis Hill, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 49' 44" N19° 55' 56" E6.6km (4.1 miles)
Köszörű brook Valley, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 53' 57" N19° 59' 37" E6.7km (4.1 miles)
Ilona Valley, Parádfürdő, Heves County, Hungary47° 53' 47" N20° 3' 24" E6.7km (4.2 miles)
Asztag kő, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 29" N19° 55' 21" E7.4km (4.6 miles)
Üstökfő, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 57" N19° 55' 21" E7.7km (4.8 miles)
Száraz-patak, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 49' 0" N19° 55' 0" E8.1km (5.1 miles)
Recsk Mine (Deep Level), Recsk, Heves County, Hungary47° 53' 56" N20° 5' 23" E8.3km (5.1 miles)
Béke adit, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 37" N19° 58' 19" E8.4km (5.2 miles)
Nagy-Lápafő area, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 0" N19° 58' 59" E8.8km (5.4 miles)
Adit No. 2, Nagy-Lápafő area, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 27" N19° 57' 12" E8.8km (5.5 miles)
Csákány kő, Recsk, Heves County, Hungary47° 53' 59" N20° 6' 0" E8.9km (5.5 miles)
Bagolyvár-Furmin, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 0" N19° 53' 59" E8.9km (5.6 miles)
Nagy Lipót hill, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 27" N19° 56' 57" E9.0km (5.6 miles)
Etelka mine, Parádfürdő, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 0" N20° 4' 0" E9.1km (5.6 miles)
Hegyes Hill, Parádfürdő, Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 57" N20° 4' 17" E9.1km (5.7 miles)
Szén-patak Cseternás-bérc, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 53' 7" N19° 54' 51" E9.2km (5.7 miles)
Parádfürdő, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 29" N20° 3' 28" E9.7km (6.0 miles)
Györke-tető, Recsk, Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 17" N20° 6' 32" E9.7km (6.0 miles)
Fehérkõ Hill, Parádfürdő, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 41" N20° 3' 36" E10.1km (6.3 miles)
Károlyvár, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 0" N19° 52' 59" E10.2km (6.3 miles)
Rudolftanya, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 13" N19° 56' 49" E10.3km (6.4 miles)
Mogyorós-orom, Parád, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 2" N19° 56' 20" E10.3km (6.4 miles)
Hátsó Tarnóca Quarry, Kisnána, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 54" N20° 9' 12" E10.3km (6.4 miles)
Visonta Coal Mine, Visonta, Gyöngyös, Heves County, Hungary47° 44' 58" N20° 4' 13" E10.9km (6.8 miles)
Károlytáró, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 57" N19° 52' 20" E11.3km (7.0 miles)
Kis-domb, Gyöngyöstarján, Heves County, Hungary47° 49' 59" N19° 52' 0" E11.4km (7.1 miles)
RM-48 adit (Lejtakna), Recsk, Heves County, Hungary47° 56' 21" N20° 4' 39" E11.7km (7.3 miles)
Füledugó Quarry, Gyöngyöstarján, Heves County, Hungary47° 49' 19" N19° 51' 28" E12.2km (7.6 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 12.2 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 12.2 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Kis-kőMountain47° 50' 59" N20° 1' 28" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Hidas-bércMountain47° 51' 36" N20° 0' 55" E2.1km (1.3 miles)
Hegyes-tetőMountain47° 50' 40" N20° 2' 48" E2.1km (1.3 miles)
Tekeres-patakStream47° 49' 0" N20° 1' 59" E3.0km (1.8 miles)
KékestetőSection of populated place47° 52' 18" N20° 0' 28" E3.4km (2.1 miles)
KékesPeak47° 52' 18" N20° 0' 25" E3.5km (2.2 miles)
Kekesteto TV TowerTower47° 52' 21" N20° 0' 33" E3.5km (2.2 miles)
MátrafüredSection of populated place47° 49' 50" N19° 58' 4" E4.0km (2.5 miles)
Pipis-hegyHill47° 49' 5" N19° 58' 20" E4.4km (2.7 miles)
MátraházaSection of populated place47° 52' 16" N19° 58' 47" E4.4km (2.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
HungaryCountry
Heves County, HungaryCounty
Abasár, Heves County, HungaryVillage
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 28, 2020 13:11:52
Go to top of page