Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Varna, Obshtina Varna, Varna, Bulgaria


Alternative Names:Barna, Gorad Varna, Odessos, Odessus, Stalin, VAR, Varna, Varna khot, Varnae, Várna, Warna, baleuna, farna, varna, vharna, vu~aruna, wa er na, war na, warna, wʼrnh, Βάρνα, Варнæ, Варна, Варна хот, Горад Варна, Վառնա, וארנה, فارنا, وارنا, व्हर्ना, วาร์นา, ვარნა, ヴァルナ, 瓦爾納, 바르나
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Varna, Varna Province, Bulgaria
Region:Obshtina Varna, Varna, Bulgaria
Latitude:43° 13' 0" N
Longitude:27° 55' 0" E
Lat/Long (dec):43.21667,27.91667
Köppen climate type:Cfa : Humid subtropical climate
Population:312,770 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Banevo, Burgas, Burgas, Burgas Province, Bulgaria42° 38' 9" N27° 24' 7" E77.0km (47.8 miles)
Byrdtseto Mo-Cu deposit (Byrdtse; Burdceto), Malko Târnovo ore field, Malko Tarnovo, Burgas Province, Bulgaria41° 58' 27" N27° 32' 3" E141.7km (88.0 miles)
Şükrüpaşa Cu-Mo deposit, Dereköy, Kirklareli Province, Turkey41° 55' 59" N27° 26' 59" E147.7km (91.8 miles)
Dereköy, Kirklareli Province, Turkey41° 55' 57" N27° 21' 56" E149.7km (93.0 miles)
Dereköy Cu-Mo deposit, Dereköy, Kirklareli Province, Turkey41° 54' 41" N27° 19' 0" E153.2km (95.2 miles)
Balaban, Kirklareli Province, Turkey41° 50' 8" N27° 40' 33" E154.8km (96.2 miles)
Ikiztepe Cu deposit, Balaban, Kirklareli Province, Turkey41° 49' 59" N27° 40' 41" E155.1km (96.3 miles)
Prohorovo Mine, Tundzha Obshtina, Yambol Province, Bulgaria42° 20' 31" N26° 17' 44" E164.2km (102.0 miles)
Binkiliç Mn deposit, Binkiliç, Istanbul Province, Turkey41° 25' 17" N28° 10' 45" E200.8km (124.8 miles)
Binkiliç, Istanbul Province, Turkey41° 24' 47" N28° 11' 21" E201.8km (125.4 miles)
Adrianople, Edirne Province, Turkey41° 40' 0" N26° 34' 0" E204.9km (127.3 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Romance HotelHotel43° 12' 59" N27° 54' 59" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
Hotel RitzaHotel43° 12' 59" N27° 54' 59" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
Grand LondonHotel43° 12' 59" N27° 54' 42" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
Grand Hotel DimyatHotel43° 12' 59" N27° 54' 42" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
Alen Mak 7Hotel43° 12' 59" N27° 54' 42" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
Helios Spa & Resort IvHotel43° 12' 59" N27° 54' 42" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
TesstoRestaurant43° 13' 16" N27° 55' 30" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
Orbita HotelHotel43° 12' 32" N27° 55' 17" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
TesstoRestaurant43° 12' 30" N27° 55' 20" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Graffit GaleryHotel43° 12' 27" N27° 55' 19" E1.1km (0.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BulgariaCountry
Varna Province, BulgariaOblast
Varna, Varna Province, Bulgaria
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Bulgaria, Varna, Varna37.24.226.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 20, 2020 07:23:33
Go to top of page