Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Dobrich, Obshtina Dobrich, Oblast Dobrich, Bulgaria


Alternative Names:Bazargic, Dobric, Dobrich, Dobrici, Dobricius, Dobricz, Dobritch, Dobritj, Dobrits, Dobritsch, Dobritsj, Dobritx, Dobritš, Dobriç, Dobriĉ, Dobrič, Dobričius, Dòbritx, Gorad Dobrych, Hadzi-Oghlu-Pazardzik, Hadži-Oghlu-Pazardžik, Khadzhioglu Bazardzhik, Khadzhioglu Pazardzhik, Ntomprits, Tolbuhin, Tolbukhin, dobeulichi, doburichi, duo bu li qi, dwbrch, dwbrych, dwbrytsh, dwbryz, Ντόμπριτς, Горад Добрыч, Добрич, Դոբրիչ, דובריץ, دوبريتش, دوبرچ, دوبریچ, ドブリチ, 多布里奇, 도브리치
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Dobrich Province, Bulgaria
Region:Obshtina Dobrich, Oblast Dobrich, Bulgaria
Latitude:43° 34' 0" N
Longitude:27° 49' 59" E
Lat/Long (dec):43.56667,27.83333
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:94,831 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Banevo, Burgas, Burgas, Burgas Province, Bulgaria42° 38' 9" N27° 24' 7" E109.3km (67.9 miles)
Byrdtseto Mo-Cu deposit (Byrdtse; Burdceto), Malko Târnovo ore field, Malko Tarnovo, Burgas Province, Bulgaria41° 58' 27" N27° 32' 3" E178.8km (111.1 miles)
Şükrüpaşa Cu-Mo deposit, Dereköy, Kirklareli Province, Turkey41° 55' 59" N27° 26' 59" E184.3km (114.5 miles)
Prohorovo Mine, Tundzha Obshtina, Yambol Province, Bulgaria42° 20' 31" N26° 17' 44" E184.9km (114.9 miles)
Dereköy, Kirklareli Province, Turkey41° 55' 57" N27° 21' 56" E185.7km (115.4 miles)
Dereköy Cu-Mo deposit, Dereköy, Kirklareli Province, Turkey41° 54' 41" N27° 19' 0" E188.8km (117.3 miles)
Balaban, Kirklareli Province, Turkey41° 50' 8" N27° 40' 33" E192.9km (119.9 miles)
Ikiztepe Cu deposit, Balaban, Kirklareli Province, Turkey41° 49' 59" N27° 40' 41" E193.2km (120.0 miles)
Meledic Karst Plateau, Mânzăleşti Commune, Buzău, Romania45° 29' 49" N26° 37' 9" E235.2km (146.2 miles)
Adrianople, Edirne Province, Turkey41° 40' 0" N26° 34' 0" E235.3km (146.2 miles)
Madzharovo deposit, Madzharovo Municipality, Haskovo Province, Bulgaria41° 38' 8" N25° 51' 50" E268.5km (166.8 miles)
Mareshnitsa Sb occurrence, Madzharovo Municipality, Haskovo Province, Bulgaria41° 35' 31" N25° 54' 25" E270.3km (168.0 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Yordan YovkovoSection of populated place43° 34' 0" N27° 49' 59" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
KubanlakStream43° 34' 44" N27° 49' 56" E1.4km (0.9 miles)
Dobrich TV TowerTower43° 32' 56" N27° 48' 58" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
Dobrich Radio MastTower43° 32' 44" N27° 48' 58" E2.7km (1.7 miles)
Gara Dobrich SeverRailroad station43° 35' 30" N27° 50' 23" E2.8km (1.8 miles)
YanaklarStream43° 34' 53" N27° 51' 57" E3.1km (1.9 miles)
Dobrudzhansko PlatoPlateau43° 31' 59" N27° 49' 59" E3.7km (2.3 miles)
BranishtePopulated place43° 31' 39" N27° 50' 51" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
DobrichAirbase43° 36' 35" N27° 50' 10" E4.8km (3.0 miles)
Mikovo LakeReservoir(s)43° 34' 6" N27° 53' 38" E4.9km (3.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BulgariaCountry
Dobrich Province, BulgariaOblast
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Bulgaria, Dobrich, Dobrich37.3.30.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 29, 2020 08:01:15
Go to top of page