Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Sofia, Bulgaria


Alternative Names:Distretto di Sofia, Oblast Sofia, Oblast Sofija, Oblast Sofiya, Obwod sofijski, Obwód sofijski, Provincia de Sofia, Provincia de Sofía, Provinco Sofio, Província de Sofia, Regiunea Sofia, Sofi ajmag, Sofia, Sofia Chiu, Sofia Province, Sofia piirkond, Sofian alue, Sofiayi marz, Sofija, Sofijajy oblaest, Sofijos sritis, Sofijs'ka oblast', Sofijska oblast, Sofijskaja oblast', Sofijská oblast, Sofiska oblast, Sofiya, Sofiyska Oblast, Sofiyski Okrug, Sofiyski Okrŭg, Sofya, Sòfia, Sófia, Vilojati Sofija, astan swfyh, sofia zhou, sopia ju, sopiis olki, suo fei ya zhou, swpyh, Вилояти София, Област София, Софи аймаг, Софийска област, Софийская область, Софиска област, София, Софияйы облæст, Софијска област, Софійська область, Սոֆիայի մարզ, סופיה, استان صوفیه, صوبہ صوفیہ, صوفیہ صوبہ, مقاطعة صوفيا, სოფიის ოლქი, ソフィア州, 索菲亞州, 소피아 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Sofia Province, Bulgaria
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Samokov26,765 (2018)
Botevgrad20,909 (2018)
Ihtiman14,154 (2016)
Kostinbrod12,175 (2012)
Etropole11,031 (2012)
Svoge8,964 (2012)
Pirdop8,136 (2012)
Slivnitsa7,545 (2017)
Elin Pelin7,373 (2011)
Zlatitsa5,786 (2012)
Population:1,241,396 (2012)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 18, 2020 23:15:27
Go to top of page