Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Burgas, Bulgaria


Alternative Names:Burgas, Burgaska Oblast, Burgaski Okrug, Burgaski Okrŭg, Oblast Bugas, Oblast Burgas, Бургас, Област Бугас, Област Бургас
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Burgas Province, Bulgaria
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Burgas195,966 (2017)
Aytos20,986 (2012)
Karnobat19,709 (2018)
Pomorie13,714 (2017)
Sredets9,573 (2012)
Nesebar6,302 (2014)
Tsarevo6,085 (2018)
Kameno4,952 (2017)
Sozopol4,500 (2017)
Sveti Vlas3,875 (2010)
Population:409,018 (2010)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 20, 2020 06:05:02
Go to top of page