Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria


Alternative Names:Blagoevgrad, Blagoevgradski Okrug, Blagoevgradski Okrŭg, Oblast Blagoevgrad, Okrug Gorna Dzhumaya, Okrŭg Gorna Dzhumaya, Благоевград, Област Благоевград
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Blagoevgrad Province, Bulgaria
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Blagoevgrad71,306 (2016)
Petrich30,308 (2017)
Sandanski26,459 (2018)
Gotse Delchev20,471 (2018)
Razlog12,486 (2018)
Bansko9,232 (2010)
Simitli6,729 (2018)
Yakoruda6,008 (2012)
Kresna4,117 (2013)
Stara Kresna3,586 (2012)
Population:323,552 (2012)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 25, 2020 11:07:21
Go to top of page