Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Ulster, Ireland


Alternative Names:lstur, Alster, Alsteris, Coigeamh Uladh, Cuige Uladh, Còigeamh Uladh, Cúige Uladh, Ol'stehr, Ol'ster, Olster, Olstera, Ouotonin, Ouotonîn, Provincia Ulster, Provinz Ulster, Queiggey Ulley, Ulaidh, Ulster, Ulster Seng, Ulster Séng, Ultonia, a er si te sheng, alstr, arusuta, awlstr, eolseuteo, wu lei sheng, xals texr, Úlster, Алстер, Ольстер, Ольстэр, Ълстър, Օլսթեր, אלסטר, أولستر, الستر, السٹر, اولستر, อัลสเตอร์, ოლსტერი, アルスター, 烏勒省, 阿爾斯特省, 얼스터
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Ulster, Ireland
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Letterkenny16,901 (2012)
Cavan6,388 (2012)
Monaghan5,937 (2012)
Buncrana5,546 (2016)
Ballybofey4,852 (2013)
Gweedore4,200 (2012)
Carrickmacross3,995 (2012)
Dunlewy3,400 (2012)
Castleblayney3,006 (2012)
Ballyshannon2,683 (2012)
Population:2,101,164 (2012)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 26, 2020 03:41:16
Go to top of page