SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Rafsbotn, Alta, Finnmark Fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Raessivuono, Rafsbotn, Rässivuono
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Alta, Finnmark, Norway
Region:Alta, Finnmark Fylke, Norway
Latitude:70° 1' 7" N
Longitude:23° 32' 14" E
Lat/Long (dec):70.0187,23.53738
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
Population:370 (2013)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Kåfjord Mines (Alta Copper Mines), Alta, Finnmark, Norway69° 56' 18" N23° 21' 35" E11.2km (6.9 miles)
Raipas Copper Mine, Alta, Finnmark, Norway69° 56' 4" N23° 21' 59" E11.4km (7.1 miles)
Finmarken meteorite (Alta meteorites), Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 0' 0" N24° 0' 0" E17.7km (11.0 miles)
Borras copper deposit, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 12' 40" N23° 31' 14" E21.4km (13.3 miles)
Storekorsnes, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 12' 50" N23° 12' 0" E25.2km (15.7 miles)
Komagfjord, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 15' 39" N23° 24' 33" E27.4km (17.0 miles)
Lerresfjord, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 17' 22" N23° 30' 41" E30.1km (18.7 miles)
Koven Mt., Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 10' 3" N22° 50' 13" E31.3km (19.4 miles)
Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 16' 50" N23° 8' 56" E32.6km (20.3 miles)
Hakstabben, Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 16' 34" N23° 7' 25" E32.6km (20.3 miles)
Bekkarfjordnes, Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 18' 57" N23° 20' 23" E33.9km (21.1 miles)
Ørnetind, Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 17' 49" N23° 4' 22" E35.6km (22.1 miles)
Skarvevann Pegmatite, Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 18' 8" N23° 4' 3" E36.2km (22.5 miles)
Skarvbergnes, Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 18' 21" N23° 3' 12" E36.8km (22.9 miles)
Porsa Mines, Kvalsund, Finnmark, Norway70° 22' 45" N23° 42' 11" E40.6km (25.2 miles)
Store Kufjord, Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 21' 59" N23° 7' 13" E41.7km (25.9 miles)
Lille Kufjord, Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 21' 10" N22° 58' 13" E42.9km (26.6 miles)
Bachke Mine, Kvalsund, Finnmark, Norway70° 24' 20" N23° 43' 37" E43.6km (27.1 miles)
Lillebukt Nepheline Mine, Stjernøya Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 15' 59" N22° 36' 43" E44.5km (27.7 miles)
Nabbaren Mt., Stjernøya Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 16' 22" N22° 35' 16" E45.7km (28.4 miles)
Bratthammer Mine, Repparfjorden, Kvalsund, Finnmark, Norway70° 24' 56" N24° 11' 29" E50.5km (31.4 miles)
Bårdfjordnes, Seiland Island, Hammerfest, Finnmark, Norway70° 24' 28" N22° 50' 18" E50.6km (31.5 miles)
Øksfjord, Loppa, Finnmark, Norway70° 14' 22" N22° 20' 52" E51.2km (31.8 miles)
Ulveryggen copper deposit, Repparfjorden, Kvalsund, Finnmark, Norway70° 25' 1" N24° 13' 58" E51.4km (32.0 miles)
Nussir copper deposit, Kvalsund, Finnmark, Norway70° 26' 59" N24° 3' 22" E51.8km (32.2 miles)
Nordre Bumansfjord, Seiland Island, Hammerfest, Finnmark, Norway70° 27' 15" N23° 2' 3" E52.0km (32.3 miles)
Middavarre Copper Mines, Burfjorddalen, Kvænangen, Troms, Norway69° 53' 35" N22° 11' 42" E53.0km (32.9 miles)
Søre Bumannsfjord, Seiland Island, Hammerfest, Finnmark, Norway70° 27' 30" N22° 56' 5" E53.9km (33.5 miles)
Cedars Mine, Kvænangen, Troms, Norway69° 49' 47" N22° 13' 35" E54.3km (33.7 miles)
Seiland Island, Hammerfest, Finnmark, Norway70° 30' 32" N23° 27' 2" E54.6km (33.9 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
RafsbotnChurch70° 1' 8" N23° 32' 2" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
LeirbakkenFarm70° 1' 4" N23° 32' 25" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
RishaugFarm70° 1' 13" N23° 32' 13" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
SørelvFarm70° 0' 58" N23° 32' 20" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
MellaPopulated place70° 1' 0" N23° 31' 59" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
SørelvaStream70° 1' 0" N23° 31' 59" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
AspebakkenFarm70° 1' 16" N23° 31' 59" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
MoenFarm70° 1' 11" N23° 31' 42" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
BunesFarm70° 0' 51" N23° 31' 39" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
SolslettaFarm70° 1' 21" N23° 31' 27" E0.7km (0.4 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Finnmark, NorwayCounty
Alta, Finnmark, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: August 18, 2019 22:34:19
Go to top of page