Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Øksfjord, Loppa, Finnmark Fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Aksovuotna, Aksuvuodna, Akšuvuodna, Oksfjord, Ákšovuotna, Øksfjord
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Loppa, Finnmark, Norway
Region:Loppa, Finnmark Fylke, Norway
Latitude:70° 14' 21" N
Longitude:22° 21' 2" E
Lat/Long (dec):70.23936,22.3507
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
Population:515 (2014)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Øksfjord, Loppa, Finnmark, Norway70° 14' 22" N22° 20' 52" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
Nabbaren Mt., Stjernøya Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 16' 22" N22° 35' 16" E9.7km (6.0 miles)
Lillebukt Nepheline Mine, Stjernøya Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 15' 59" N22° 36' 43" E10.3km (6.4 miles)
Koven Mt., Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 10' 3" N22° 50' 13" E20.0km (12.4 miles)
Bårdfjordnes, Seiland Island, Hammerfest, Finnmark, Norway70° 24' 28" N22° 50' 18" E26.2km (16.3 miles)
Lille Kufjord, Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 21' 10" N22° 58' 13" E26.4km (16.4 miles)
Hasvikneset, Sørøya, Hasvik, Finnmark, Norway70° 28' 52" N22° 13' 44" E27.3km (16.9 miles)
Skarvbergnes, Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 18' 21" N23° 3' 12" E27.4km (17.0 miles)
Skarvevann Pegmatite, Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 18' 8" N23° 4' 3" E27.8km (17.3 miles)
Ørnetind, Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 17' 49" N23° 4' 22" E27.9km (17.3 miles)
Reinfjorden, Kvænangen, Troms, Norway70° 6' 52" N21° 41' 0" E28.7km (17.9 miles)
Hakstabben, Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 16' 34" N23° 7' 25" E29.3km (18.2 miles)
Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 16' 50" N23° 8' 56" E30.3km (18.9 miles)
Rekskaret, Sørøya, Hasvik, Finnmark, Norway70° 30' 52" N22° 8' 27" E31.6km (19.6 miles)
Storekorsnes, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 12' 50" N23° 12' 0" E32.1km (19.9 miles)
Store Kufjord, Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 21' 59" N23° 7' 13" E32.1km (20.0 miles)
Søre Bumannsfjord, Seiland Island, Hammerfest, Finnmark, Norway70° 27' 30" N22° 56' 5" E32.7km (20.3 miles)
Bårvikaksla, Bårvik, Sørøya, Hasvik, Finnmark, Norway70° 31' 53" N22° 13' 24" E32.8km (20.4 miles)
Kvithellan, Sørøya, Hasvik, Finnmark, Norway70° 31' 54" N22° 10' 4" E33.2km (20.6 miles)
Bårvik, Sørøya, Hasvik, Finnmark, Norway70° 32' 28" N22° 13' 29" E33.9km (21.1 miles)
Nordre Bumansfjord, Seiland Island, Hammerfest, Finnmark, Norway70° 27' 15" N23° 2' 3" E35.0km (21.7 miles)
Kvitnes, Sørøya, Hasvik, Finnmark, Norway70° 33' 12" N22° 14' 53" E35.1km (21.8 miles)
Hasfjordvann, Sørøya, Hasvik, Finnmark, Norway70° 33' 23" N22° 17' 34" E35.3km (22.0 miles)
Haraldseng, Sørøya, Hasvik, Finnmark, Norway70° 33' 57" N22° 14' 52" E36.5km (22.7 miles)
Burfjorddalen, Kvænangen, Troms, Norway69° 55' 0" N22° 5' 0" E37.3km (23.2 miles)
Køllevann, Sørøya, Hasvik, Finnmark, Norway70° 34' 38" N22° 15' 9" E37.8km (23.5 miles)
Bekkarfjordnes, Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 18' 57" N23° 20' 23" E38.1km (23.7 miles)
Holmbukta, Sørøya, Hasvik, Finnmark, Norway70° 35' 3" N22° 15' 22" E38.5km (23.9 miles)
Breivikbotn, Sørøya, Hasvik, Finnmark, Norway70° 35' 19" N22° 17' 5" E38.9km (24.2 miles)
Middavarre Copper Mines, Burfjorddalen, Kvænangen, Troms, Norway69° 53' 35" N22° 11' 42" E38.9km (24.2 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
ØksfjordChurch70° 14' 21" N22° 21' 4" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
ØksfjordskjæretRocks70° 14' 37" N22° 20' 38" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
VassdalsbotnCove(s)70° 13' 55" N22° 21' 3" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
StuibmeharjiHill70° 14' 44" N22° 21' 49" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
SaltnesvikaInlet70° 14' 51" N22° 20' 44" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
FinnesPoint70° 13' 57" N22° 20' 7" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
VassdalenFarm70° 13' 51" N22° 21' 46" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
SaltnesPoint70° 14' 56" N22° 20' 44" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
ØksfjordnesetPoint70° 15' 0" N22° 21' 0" E1.2km (0.7 miles)
YsnesetPopulated place70° 15' 0" N22° 21' 0" E1.2km (0.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
Finnmark, NorwayCounty
Loppa, Finnmark, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: June 25, 2019 23:14:28
Go to top of page