SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

‘Amrān, ‘Amrān, Muḩāfaz̧at ‘Amrān, Yemen


Alternative Names:`Amran, `Umran, عمران, ‘Amrān, ‘Umrān
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Amran Governorate, Yemen
Region:‘Amrān, Muḩāfaz̧at ‘Amrān, Yemen
Latitude:15° 39' 33" N
Longitude:43° 56' 37" E
Lat/Long (dec):15.6594,43.94385
Köppen climate type:BWk : Cold desert climate
Population:90,792 (2013)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Shibam Road Metal Quarry, Shibam, Amran Governorate, Yemen15° 30' 40" N43° 54' 59" E16.7km (10.4 miles)
Jabali mine, Al Jawf Governorate, Yemen15° 36' 54" N44° 46' 32" E89.2km (55.4 miles)
Mareya, Dhamar Governorate, Yemen14° 28' 59" N44° 16' 0" E135.3km (84.1 miles)
Al Halahila, Mintaqah Najran, Saudi Arabia17° 28' 59" N43° 55' 0" E202.8km (126.0 miles)
Najran, Mintaqah Najran, Saudi Arabia17° 33' 56" N44° 13' 44" E214.1km (133.1 miles)
Kutam Cu-Zn Deposit, Mintaqah 'Asir, Saudi Arabia17° 35' 54" N43° 34' 9" E219.3km (136.3 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Al MiḩnāţSection of populated place15° 39' 32" N43° 56' 35" E0.1km (0.0 miles)
Al MustawşafPopulated place15° 39' 29" N43° 56' 40" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
Mustawşaf ar Rayyān al AhlīClinic15° 39' 32" N43° 56' 31" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
Mustawşaf al Ma’khdhī al AhlīClinic15° 39' 27" N43° 56' 37" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
Shāri‘ ḨajjahSection of populated place15° 39' 37" N43° 56' 31" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
LabanīPopulated place15° 39' 41" N43° 56' 37" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
Bi’r an NizārīSection of populated place15° 39' 30" N43° 56' 29" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Al Madīnah al QadīmahSection of populated place15° 39' 42" N43° 56' 41" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Al AmnPopulated place15° 39' 24" N43° 56' 34" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
As SayyānīSection of populated place15° 39' 39" N43° 56' 29" E0.3km (0.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Arabian PeninsulaPeninsula
Arabian PlateTectonic Plate
AsiaContinent
YemenCountry
Amran Governorate, YemenGovernorate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Yemen, Amran, Amran254.10.118.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 12, 2019 10:55:26
Go to top of page