SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Al Mujamma‘ as Sakanī, Bani Al Harith, Amanat Al Asimah, Yemen


Alternative Names:Al Mujamma` as Sakani, Al Mujamma‘ as Sakanī, المجمع السكني
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Yemen
Region:Bani Al Harith, Amanat Al Asimah, Yemen
Latitude:15° 31' 11" N
Longitude:44° 12' 58" E
Lat/Long (dec):15.51978,44.21621
Köppen climate type:BWk : Cold desert climate
Population:131 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Shibam Road Metal Quarry, Shibam, Amran Governorate, Yemen15° 30' 40" N43° 54' 59" E32.1km (20.0 miles)
Jabali mine, Al Jawf Governorate, Yemen15° 36' 54" N44° 46' 32" E60.9km (37.8 miles)
Mareya, Dhamar Governorate, Yemen14° 28' 59" N44° 16' 0" E115.4km (71.7 miles)
Al Halahila, Mintaqah Najran, Saudi Arabia17° 28' 59" N43° 55' 0" E220.7km (137.1 miles)
Um Sallamiah, Abyan Governorate, Yemen13° 48' 0" N45° 57' 0" E267.1km (166.0 miles)
Al-Arakabi, Abyan Governorate, Yemen13° 46' 0" N45° 55' 59" E268.6km (166.9 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Bayt HirānPopulated place15° 31' 11" N44° 13' 12" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
Bayt QuḩaymPopulated place15° 30' 55" N44° 12' 54" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Aş ŞubayrahPopulated place15° 31' 29" N44° 12' 46" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Bayt ‘UbayyahPopulated place15° 31' 22" N44° 12' 39" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Al Ma‘lamahPopulated place15° 31' 30" N44° 12' 36" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
Bayt al KhāwīPopulated place15° 31' 26" N44° 13' 26" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Darb ‘IzwahPopulated place15° 31' 40" N44° 12' 40" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
Bayt SinhūbPopulated place15° 31' 47" N44° 12' 57" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
Bi’r al Bayḑā’Farm15° 30' 57" N44° 12' 23" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
Şāliḩ QāsimPopulated place15° 30' 33" N44° 12' 58" E1.2km (0.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Arabian PeninsulaPeninsula
Arabian PlateTectonic Plate
AsiaContinent
YemenCountry

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Yemen, Amanat Al Asimah254.9.0.0.0.0
Yemen, Amanat Al Asimah, Bani Al Harith254.9.111.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 15, 2019 20:59:30
Go to top of page