SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Al Murrah as Suflá, Mawza, Muḩāfaz̧at Ta‘izz, Yemen


Alternative Names:Al Murrah as Sufla, Al Murrah as Suflá, almrt alsfly, المرة السفلى
Type:Section of populated place
Mindat.org Region:Taiz Governorate, Yemen
Region:Mawza, Muḩāfaz̧at Ta‘izz, Yemen
Latitude:13° 29' 57" N
Longitude:43° 33' 21" E
Lat/Long (dec):13.49926,43.55586
Köppen climate type:BWh : Hot deserts climate
Population:116 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Mocha, Taiz Governorate, Yemen13° 19' 0" N43° 15' 0" E38.8km (24.1 miles)
Mareya, Dhamar Governorate, Yemen14° 28' 59" N44° 16' 0" E133.6km (83.0 miles)
Mousa Ali volcano, Tadjourah region, Djibouti12° 28' 6" N42° 24' 15" E169.4km (105.3 miles)
Assal Lake, Djibouti11° 38' 51" N42° 25' 49" E239.4km (148.7 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Al Murrah al ‘UlyāSection of populated place13° 29' 38" N43° 33' 50" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
Al Marrah as SufláPopulated place13° 30' 13" N43° 34' 22" E1.9km (1.2 miles)
Ar RābişīyahPopulated place13° 29' 4" N43° 32' 30" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
Al MurrahPopulated place13° 30' 25" N43° 32' 1" E2.5km (1.6 miles)
Wādī RābişWadi13° 29' 53" N43° 31' 52" E2.7km (1.6 miles)
Wādī al WaḩīzWadi13° 29' 58" N43° 31' 46" E2.8km (1.8 miles)
Al Qushawbi‘Locality13° 30' 53" N43° 32' 5" E2.8km (1.8 miles)
Al ‘UrayqPopulated place13° 28' 23" N43° 33' 7" E2.9km (1.8 miles)
Qaryat Shaţţ GhurābPopulated place13° 29' 51" N43° 31' 43" E2.9km (1.8 miles)
Shaţţ al ḨarāzPopulated place13° 30' 15" N43° 35' 2" E3.1km (1.9 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Arabian PeninsulaPeninsula
Arabian PlateTectonic Plate
AsiaContinent
YemenCountry
Taiz Governorate, YemenGovernorate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Yemen, Ta`izz, Mawza254.21.328.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 12, 2019 05:55:45
Go to top of page