SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Al Ḩaqīrah, Mawza, Muḩāfaz̧at Ta‘izz, Yemen


Alternative Names:Al Haqirah, Al Ḩaqīrah, alhqyrt, الحقيرة
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Taiz Governorate, Yemen
Region:Mawza, Muḩāfaz̧at Ta‘izz, Yemen
Latitude:13° 25' 53" N
Longitude:43° 33' 7" E
Lat/Long (dec):13.43164,43.55212
Köppen climate type:BWh : Hot deserts climate
Population:258 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Mocha, Taiz Governorate, Yemen13° 19' 0" N43° 15' 0" E35.1km (21.8 miles)
Mareya, Dhamar Governorate, Yemen14° 28' 59" N44° 16' 0" E140.1km (87.0 miles)
Mousa Ali volcano, Tadjourah region, Djibouti12° 28' 6" N42° 24' 15" E164.1km (102.0 miles)
Assal Lake, Djibouti11° 38' 51" N42° 25' 49" E232.7km (144.6 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Al ‘UbaynahPopulated place13° 25' 57" N43° 32' 47" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Al ‘Uwayjā’Populated place13° 26' 19" N43° 32' 58" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
An NawbahPopulated place13° 25' 45" N43° 33' 41" E1.0km (0.7 miles)
Wādī ḨarthahWadi13° 25' 37" N43° 33' 40" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
Jisr Wādī RisyānPopulated place13° 26' 24" N43° 32' 31" E1.4km (0.9 miles)
Al WadnPopulated place13° 26' 34" N43° 32' 19" E1.9km (1.2 miles)
Al QamārīyahPopulated place13° 26' 33" N43° 32' 10" E2.1km (1.3 miles)
Al Malwā’Populated place13° 25' 10" N43° 34' 6" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
Ad DuwaydahPopulated place13° 26' 49" N43° 31' 42" E3.1km (1.9 miles)
Al ‘AqqahPopulated place13° 27' 17" N43° 31' 47" E3.5km (2.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Arabian PeninsulaPeninsula
Arabian PlateTectonic Plate
AsiaContinent
YemenCountry
Taiz Governorate, YemenGovernorate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Yemen, Ta`izz, Mawza254.21.328.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 13, 2019 21:04:03
Go to top of page