SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Varsinais-Suomi, Finland


Alternative Names:Egentliga Finland, Finland Proper, Finlanda Propriu-Zisa, Finlanda Propriu-Zisă, Finlande du Sud-Ouest, Finlande propre, Finlandia Propia, Finlandia Propria, Finlàndia Pròpia, Finlândia Própria, Finnia Propria, Finnlynn Chiart, Jatorrizko Finlandia, Paeris-Soome, Pietvakariu Suomija, Pietvakarių Suomija, Pivdenno-zakhidna Finljandija, Pura Finnlando, Päris-Soome, Uzha Finska, Varsinais-Suomen maakunta, Varsinais-Suomi, Varsinais-Suopma, Varsinajs Suomi, Varsinajs-Suomi, Vlastni Finsko, Vlastní Finsko, farsynays swwmy, namseopinlandeu jiyeog, nan xisuomi xian, varsinais-suomi, xi nan fen lan qu, Варсинайс Суоми, Варсинайс-Суоми, Південно-західна Фінляндія, Ужа Финска, فارسينايس سوومي, فنلینڈ خاص, ვარსინაის-სუომი, 南西スオミ県, 西南芬蘭區, 남서핀란드 지역
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Southwest Finland, Finland
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Turku175,945 (2016)
Salo24,900 (2014)
Raisio23,597 (2015)
Kaarina21,684 (2015)
Uusikaupunki16,226 (2014)
Länsi-Turunmaa15,498 (2015)
Lieto15,258 (2014)
Naantali13,607 (2015)
Pargas11,962 (2014)
Paimio10,126 (2014)
Population:470,880 (2014)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 13, 2019 20:30:20
Go to top of page