SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Alta, Alta, Finnmark Fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:ALF, Alattio, Alta, Alta vald, Kommun Alta, a er ta, alta, aruta, Áltá, Алта, ألتا, التا, アルタ, 阿尔塔, 알타
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Alta, Finnmark, Norway
Region:Alta, Finnmark Fylke, Norway
Latitude:69° 58' 7" N
Longitude:23° 16' 17" E
Lat/Long (dec):69.96887,23.27165
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
Population:12,077 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Kåfjord Mines (Alta Copper Mines), Alta, Finnmark, Norway69° 56' 18" N23° 21' 35" E4.8km (3.0 miles)
Raipas Copper Mine, Alta, Finnmark, Norway69° 56' 4" N23° 21' 59" E5.2km (3.3 miles)
Storekorsnes, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 12' 50" N23° 12' 0" E27.4km (17.0 miles)
Koven Mt., Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 10' 3" N22° 50' 13" E27.6km (17.1 miles)
Finmarken meteorite (Alta meteorites), Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 0' 0" N24° 0' 0" E27.9km (17.4 miles)
Borras copper deposit, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 12' 40" N23° 31' 14" E28.6km (17.7 miles)
Komagfjord, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 15' 39" N23° 24' 33" E32.9km (20.4 miles)
Hakstabben, Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 16' 34" N23° 7' 25" E34.6km (21.5 miles)
Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 16' 50" N23° 8' 56" E35.0km (21.7 miles)
Lerresfjord, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 17' 22" N23° 30' 41" E36.8km (22.9 miles)
Ørnetind, Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 17' 49" N23° 4' 22" E37.3km (23.2 miles)
Skarvevann Pegmatite, Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 18' 8" N23° 4' 3" E37.9km (23.5 miles)
Skarvbergnes, Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 18' 21" N23° 3' 12" E38.4km (23.9 miles)
Bekkarfjordnes, Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 18' 57" N23° 20' 23" E38.7km (24.0 miles)
Lillebukt Nepheline Mine, Stjernøya Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 15' 59" N22° 36' 43" E41.4km (25.8 miles)
Middavarre Copper Mines, Burfjorddalen, Kvænangen, Troms, Norway69° 53' 35" N22° 11' 42" E41.9km (26.0 miles)
Nabbaren Mt., Stjernøya Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 16' 22" N22° 35' 16" E42.6km (26.4 miles)
Cedars Mine, Kvænangen, Troms, Norway69° 49' 47" N22° 13' 35" E42.8km (26.6 miles)
Lille Kufjord, Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 21' 10" N22° 58' 13" E44.2km (27.5 miles)
Store Kufjord, Seiland Island, Alta, Finnmark, Norway70° 21' 59" N23° 7' 13" E44.6km (27.7 miles)
Gierdduidvárri, Kvænangen, Troms, Norway69° 50' 58" N22° 7' 40" E45.7km (28.4 miles)
Burfjorddalen, Kvænangen, Troms, Norway69° 55' 0" N22° 5' 0" E45.7km (28.4 miles)
Øksfjord, Loppa, Finnmark, Norway70° 14' 22" N22° 20' 52" E46.1km (28.7 miles)
Porsa Mines, Kvalsund, Finnmark, Norway70° 22' 45" N23° 42' 11" E48.4km (30.1 miles)
Bårdfjordnes, Seiland Island, Hammerfest, Finnmark, Norway70° 24' 28" N22° 50' 18" E51.5km (32.0 miles)
Bachke Mine, Kvalsund, Finnmark, Norway70° 24' 20" N23° 43' 37" E51.5km (32.0 miles)
Nordre Bumansfjord, Seiland Island, Hammerfest, Finnmark, Norway70° 27' 15" N23° 2' 3" E54.7km (34.0 miles)
Søre Bumannsfjord, Seiland Island, Hammerfest, Finnmark, Norway70° 27' 30" N22° 56' 5" E55.9km (34.7 miles)
Seiland Island, Hammerfest, Finnmark, Norway70° 30' 32" N23° 27' 2" E60.4km (37.5 miles)
Bratthammer Mine, Repparfjorden, Kvalsund, Finnmark, Norway70° 24' 56" N24° 11' 29" E60.6km (37.6 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Thon AltaHotel69° 58' 3" N23° 16' 37" E0.2km (0.2 miles)
BossekopPopulated place69° 58' 18" N23° 15' 33" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Alta prestegårdFarm69° 57' 47" N23° 15' 42" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
uhca GorravárášHill69° 58' 30" N23° 16' 40" E0.7km (0.5 miles)
Komsafjellet,lHill69° 58' 33" N23° 16' 33" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
Alta IglooHotel69° 58' 4" N23° 14' 58" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
SmedgjerdetFarm69° 57' 42" N23° 16' 51" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
Alta kirkeChurch69° 57' 52" N23° 15' 6" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
SkajjáluovtaInlet69° 58' 15" N23° 14' 53" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
KobberstadFarm69° 58' 10" N23° 17' 45" E0.9km (0.6 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
NorwayCountry
Finnmark, NorwayCounty
Alta, Finnmark, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: August 21, 2019 23:34:08
Go to top of page