Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Oblast Shumen, Bulgaria


Alternative Names:Oblast Shumen, Shumen, Shumenski Okrug, Shumenski Okrŭg, Област Шумен, Шумен
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Shumen Province, Bulgaria
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Shumen87,283 (2014)
Novi Pazar13,276 (2012)
Veliki Preslav9,425 (2012)
Smyadovo4,231 (2012)
Varbitsa3,803 (2016)
Kaspichan3,635 (2011)
Kaolinovo1,537 (2012)
Venets1,450 (2012)
Gara Hitrino1,302 (2016)
Pliska1,263 (2018)
Population:180,528 (2018)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 25, 2020 11:18:46
Go to top of page