Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Khrittachak Mahathai, Changwat Khon Kaen, Thailand


Alternative Names:Khrittachak Mahathai, kh rist cakr mhathi, คริสตจักรมหาไถ่
Type:Church - a building for public Christian worship
Mindat.org Region:Khon Kaen Province (Kon Kain Province), Thailand
Region:Changwat Khon Kaen, Thailand
Latitude:16° 3' 58" N
Longitude:102° 43' 52" E
Lat/Long (dec):16.06631,102.73136
Köppen climate type:Aw : Tropical savanna, wet
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Borabu salt dome, Maha Sarakham Province, Thailand16° 2' 17" N103° 7' 9" E41.6km (25.8 miles)
Khao Krae Dong (Khao Kradong), Buri Ram Province, Thailand14° 56' 18" N103° 5' 40" E131.3km (81.6 miles)
Nakhon Ratchasima (Khorat; Korat; Nakorn Rajsima), Nakhon Ratchasima District, Nakhon Ratchasima Province (Khorat Province), Thailand14° 58' 0" N102° 7' 0" E138.9km (86.3 miles)
Ban Rong Du meteorite, Phetchabun Province, Thailand16° 40' 0" N101° 10' 59" E178.1km (110.7 miles)
Phu Thong Daeng prospect, Loei Province, Thailand17° 19' 59" N101° 30' 0" E192.5km (119.6 miles)
Phu Hin Lek Fai prospect, Loei Province, Thailand17° 30' 0" N101° 40' 0" E195.6km (121.5 miles)
Bo Hin Khao deposit (Bua Hin Khoa; Pands), Loei Province, Thailand17° 42' 2" N101° 45' 50" E208.9km (129.8 miles)
Sup Trup mine, Oddar Méanchey Province, Cambodia14° 4' 0" N103° 5' 59" E225.8km (140.3 miles)
Phnom Kambor (Bar), Oddar Méanchey Province, Cambodia14° 4' 0" N103° 45' 0" E247.8km (154.0 miles)
Phnom Rumdek, Siĕmréab Province, Cambodia14° 4' 59" N103° 49' 59" E250.2km (155.5 miles)
Phon Tiou Mine, Khammouane Province, Laos17° 53' 56" N104° 35' 35" E284.1km (176.5 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Rongrian Mahathai Sueksa Ban PhaiSchool16° 4' 1" N102° 43' 52" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
Rongrian Ban PhaiSchool16° 4' 16" N102° 43' 57" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Wat Pa Khum ChatsanMonastery16° 4' 19" N102° 43' 47" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Ban PhaiSeat of a second-order administrative division16° 3' 35" N102° 43' 51" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Rongphayaban Ban PhaiHospital16° 3' 32" N102° 43' 49" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
Sathani Ban PhaiRailroad station16° 3' 34" N102° 43' 31" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Ban KhaPopulated place16° 4' 21" N102° 43' 22" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
Rongrian Ban Nong Lum PhukSchool16° 4' 21" N102° 44' 24" E1.2km (0.7 miles)
Ban Nong Lum PhukPopulated place16° 4' 20" N102° 44' 29" E1.3km (0.8 miles)
Wat Sa-at Non NgamMonastery16° 4' 15" N102° 44' 34" E1.3km (0.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
Sunda PlateTectonic Plate
ThailandCountry
Khon Kaen Province (Kon Kain Province), ThailandProvince

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Thailand, Khon Kaen, Ban Phai228.17.245.0.0.0
Thailand, Khon Kaen, Ban Phai, Ban Phai228.17.245.1294.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 23, 2020 01:52:45
Go to top of page