Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Røykenes, Fyresdal, Telemark fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Roykenes, Røykenes
Type:Headland - a high projection of land extending into a large body of water beyond the line of the coast
Mindat.org Region:Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway
Region:Fyresdal, Telemark fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 10' 38" N
Longitude:8° 3' 17" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.17742,8.05493
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Moberg Mine, Moisesberg Mines, Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway59° 18' 38" N7° 52' 34" E18.0km (11.2 miles)
Bergeheia, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 11' 7" N7° 44' 9" E18.2km (11.3 miles)
Bergehei, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 11' 4" N7° 43' 59" E18.3km (11.4 miles)
Berevatn Prospect, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 9' 1" N7° 44' 12" E18.4km (11.4 miles)
Grusen Mine, Moisesberg Mines, Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway59° 18' 51" N7° 52' 6" E18.6km (11.5 miles)
Bærvassheia, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 9' 26" N7° 43' 52" E18.6km (11.5 miles)
Kong Oskars Copper Mine, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 7' 9" N7° 44' 38" E18.9km (11.7 miles)
Amalie Mine, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 6' 59" N7° 44' 37" E19.0km (11.8 miles)
Brattebrok Copper Prospect, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 6' 24" N7° 45' 1" E19.1km (11.8 miles)
Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 6' 30" N7° 44' 42" E19.2km (12.0 miles)
Gamle Mine, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 6' 1" N7° 44' 43" E19.6km (12.2 miles)
Oberstløynantskjerpet, Fjellgardane, Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway59° 20' 2" N7° 52' 26" E20.2km (12.6 miles)
Åmdals Verk Mines, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 22' 16" N8° 1' 58" E21.6km (13.4 miles)
Bandaksli Prospect, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 16" N8° 11' 10" E26.3km (16.4 miles)
Søftestad Mines, Søftestad, Nissedal, Telemark, Norway59° 9' 4" N8° 30' 51" E26.3km (16.4 miles)
Klauvreid Pegmatite Quarries, Klauvreid, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 38" N8° 9' 7" E26.5km (16.5 miles)
Bandaksli 4, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 42" N8° 9' 54" E26.8km (16.7 miles)
Bandaksli 3, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 42" N8° 10' 7" E26.8km (16.7 miles)
Bandaksli 2, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 43" N8° 10' 2" E26.9km (16.7 miles)
Bandaksli 1, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 42" N8° 10' 5" E26.9km (16.7 miles)
Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 42" N8° 10' 8" E26.9km (16.7 miles)
Working No. 5 - lower adit, Riplusdalsnuten deposit, Skafså, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 58" N7° 55' 21" E27.6km (17.1 miles)
Vein No. 4 - upper adit, Riplusdalsnuten deposit, Skafså, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 25' 0" N7° 55' 19" E27.7km (17.2 miles)
Vein No. 1, Riplusdalsnuten deposit, Skafså, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 25' 1" N7° 55' 18" E27.7km (17.2 miles)
Tveitsto fluorite Mine, Dalen, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 25' 42" N8° 3' 8" E27.9km (17.3 miles)
Hovatnet, Bygland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 58' 28" N7° 45' 20" E28.3km (17.6 miles)
Dalen, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 26' 26" N8° 0' 6" E29.4km (18.3 miles)
Haugetveit, Bygland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 56' 23" N7° 47' 33" E30.4km (18.9 miles)
Dalen Main mine, Dalen Molybdenum and Copper Mines, Dalen, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 27' 5" N8° 0' 23" E30.6km (19.0 miles)
Bø Mine, Bø-grenda, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 10' 39" N7° 30' 55" E30.7km (19.1 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
SandlandFarm59° 10' 54" N8° 3' 6" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Finndøla powerplantHydroelectric power station59° 11' 3" N8° 3' 13" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
VikFarm59° 10' 18" N8° 2' 18" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
VikfjellMountain59° 10' 57" N8° 2' 10" E1.2km (0.8 miles)
Vik søgardFarm59° 10' 9" N8° 2' 18" E1.3km (0.8 miles)
RuskedalsbekkenStream59° 10' 9" N8° 2' 0" E1.5km (0.9 miles)
KlokkarhamarenHill59° 11' 2" N8° 4' 43" E1.5km (1.0 miles)
ÅrhusFarm59° 11' 3" N8° 4' 43" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
RåteskardPass59° 11' 30" N8° 2' 44" E1.7km (1.1 miles)
BerveFarm59° 10' 10" N8° 4' 55" E1.8km (1.1 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
NorwayCountry
Telemark, NorwayCounty
Fyresdal, Telemark, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 20, 2020 13:51:31
Go to top of page