Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Stuåsen, Bamble, Telemark fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Stuasen, Stuåsen
Type:Hill - a rounded elevation of limited extent rising above the surrounding land with local relief of less than 300m
Mindat.org Region:Bamble, Telemark, Norway
Region:Bamble, Telemark fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 0' 45" N
Longitude:9° 33' 13" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.01252,9.55379
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Skaugen Mine, Bamble, Telemark, Norway59° 1' 48" N9° 32' 42" E2.0km (1.3 miles)
Næste Prospect, Bamble, Telemark, Norway59° 2' 2" N9° 32' 31" E2.5km (1.6 miles)
Hansås Mine, Nystein, Bamble Nickel Mines, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 59' 34" N9° 35' 52" E3.3km (2.1 miles)
Nystein Mine, Nystein, Bamble Nickel Mines, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 59' 25" N9° 35' 36" E3.3km (2.1 miles)
Vissestad Mine, Nystein, Bamble Nickel Mines, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 59' 13" N9° 35' 9" E3.4km (2.1 miles)
Nystein, Bamble Nickel Mines, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 59' 22" N9° 35' 43" E3.5km (2.2 miles)
Skjilbreia, Bamble Nickel Mines, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 58' 1" N9° 33' 0" E5.1km (3.1 miles)
Stoltz Mine, Skjilbreia, Bamble Nickel Mines, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 58' 1" N9° 32' 22" E5.1km (3.2 miles)
Meikjær Mine, Skjilbreia, Bamble Nickel Mines, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 58' 0" N9° 32' 24" E5.2km (3.2 miles)
Jomfruskjerpet, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 59" N9° 34' 16" E5.2km (3.2 miles)
Brekke, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 59' 34" N9° 38' 32" E5.5km (3.4 miles)
Haukedal, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 53" N9° 35' 26" E5.7km (3.5 miles)
Ødegården apatite mines, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 40" N9° 33' 27" E5.7km (3.6 miles)
Ødegårdens Verk rutile deposit, Ødegården apatite mines, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 39" N9° 33' 26" E5.7km (3.6 miles)
Ødegården Quarry, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 34" N9° 33' 22" E5.9km (3.7 miles)
Midtre Havredal, Havredal, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 31" N9° 33' 47" E6.0km (3.7 miles)
Havredal feltspatbrudd, Midtre Havredal, Havredal, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 32" N9° 34' 3" E6.0km (3.7 miles)
Nedre Havredal, Havredal, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 33" N9° 34' 21" E6.0km (3.7 miles)
Wagnerite Prospect, Midtre Havredal, Havredal, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 29" N9° 33' 46" E6.1km (3.8 miles)
Trosby pegmatites, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 38" N9° 36' 49" E6.7km (4.2 miles)
Østre Kjørstad Quarry, Kjørstad, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 22" N9° 36' 1" E6.8km (4.2 miles)
Vestre Kjørstad 3 Quarry, Kjørstad, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 8" N9° 35' 21" E7.0km (4.3 miles)
Vestre Kjørstad 2 Quarry, Kjørstad, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 10" N9° 35' 45" E7.0km (4.4 miles)
Vestre Kjørstad 1 Quarry, Kjørstad, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 57' 5" N9° 35' 30" E7.1km (4.4 miles)
Omborsnes, Bamble, Telemark, Norway59° 2' 53" N9° 39' 37" E7.3km (4.5 miles)
Høgenhei, Bamble, Telemark, Norway59° 2' 39" N9° 40' 32" E7.8km (4.9 miles)
Tråkfjell Adits, Tråk (Tråg), Bamble, Telemark, Norway59° 4' 52" N9° 35' 30" E7.9km (4.9 miles)
Tråkfjell Mine, Tråk (Tråg), Bamble, Telemark, Norway59° 4' 54" N9° 35' 29" E8.0km (5.0 miles)
Rognstranda, Bamble, Telemark, Norway59° 0' 24" N9° 42' 16" E8.6km (5.4 miles)
Toner, Bamble, Telemark, Norway58° 56' 52" N9° 38' 33" E8.8km (5.5 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 8.8 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 8.8 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
BamleFarm59° 0' 44" N9° 33' 26" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
HeistadFarm59° 0' 35" N9° 33' 0" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
BambleBridge59° 0' 49" N9° 33' 46" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
KverntjennaPond59° 0' 27" N9° 33' 15" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
ValleFarm59° 0' 46" N9° 33' 47" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
BamlePopulated place59° 0' 49" N9° 33' 47" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
VallekåsaFarm59° 0' 56" N9° 33' 53" E0.7km (0.5 miles)
SvarttjenndalenValley59° 0' 45" N9° 32' 25" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
FlismurdalenValley59° 0' 57" N9° 32' 30" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
StenrødHill59° 0' 19" N9° 33' 28" E0.8km (0.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
NorwayCountry
Telemark, NorwayCounty
Bamble, Telemark, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 25, 2020 22:57:59
Go to top of page