Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Nesnut, Fyresdal, Telemark fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Nesnut, Nesnuten
Type:Hill - a rounded elevation of limited extent rising above the surrounding land with local relief of less than 300m
Mindat.org Region:Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway
Region:Fyresdal, Telemark fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 9' 5" N
Longitude:8° 2' 17" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.15161,8.03827
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Brattebrok Copper Prospect, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 6' 24" N7° 45' 1" E17.2km (10.7 miles)
Kong Oskars Copper Mine, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 7' 9" N7° 44' 38" E17.2km (10.7 miles)
Berevatn Prospect, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 9' 1" N7° 44' 12" E17.2km (10.7 miles)
Amalie Mine, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 6' 59" N7° 44' 37" E17.3km (10.7 miles)
Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 6' 30" N7° 44' 42" E17.4km (10.8 miles)
Bærvassheia, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 9' 26" N7° 43' 52" E17.5km (10.9 miles)
Bergeheia, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 11' 7" N7° 44' 9" E17.6km (11.0 miles)
Gamle Mine, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 6' 1" N7° 44' 43" E17.6km (11.0 miles)
Bergehei, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 11' 4" N7° 43' 59" E17.8km (11.0 miles)
Moberg Mine, Moisesberg Mines, Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway59° 18' 38" N7° 52' 34" E19.9km (12.4 miles)
Grusen Mine, Moisesberg Mines, Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway59° 18' 51" N7° 52' 6" E20.5km (12.7 miles)
Oberstløynantskjerpet, Fjellgardane, Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway59° 20' 2" N7° 52' 26" E22.3km (13.9 miles)
Åmdals Verk Mines, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 22' 16" N8° 1' 58" E24.4km (15.2 miles)
Hovatnet, Bygland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 58' 28" N7° 45' 20" E25.5km (15.8 miles)
Søftestad Mines, Søftestad, Nissedal, Telemark, Norway59° 9' 4" N8° 30' 51" E27.1km (16.9 miles)
Haugetveit, Bygland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 56' 23" N7° 47' 33" E27.4km (17.0 miles)
Hovatn Hydropower Tunnel, Bygland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 58' 59" N7° 40' 9" E28.2km (17.5 miles)
Åraksbø, Bygland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 56' 3" N7° 45' 29" E29.0km (18.0 miles)
Bukkenapen, Bygland, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 0' 53" N7° 36' 19" E29.0km (18.0 miles)
Rosevallfjell, Bygland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 55' 36" N7° 46' 29" E29.2km (18.1 miles)
Bandaksli Prospect, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 16" N8° 11' 10" E29.4km (18.2 miles)
Klauvreid Pegmatite Quarries, Klauvreid, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 38" N8° 9' 7" E29.5km (18.4 miles)
Bandaksli 4, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 42" N8° 9' 54" E29.8km (18.5 miles)
Bandaksli 3, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 42" N8° 10' 7" E29.9km (18.6 miles)
Bandaksli 2, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 43" N8° 10' 2" E29.9km (18.6 miles)
Bandaksli 1, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 42" N8° 10' 5" E29.9km (18.6 miles)
Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 42" N8° 10' 8" E29.9km (18.6 miles)
Bø Mine, Bø-grenda, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 10' 39" N7° 30' 55" E29.9km (18.6 miles)
Working No. 5 - lower adit, Riplusdalsnuten deposit, Skafså, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 58" N7° 55' 21" E30.1km (18.7 miles)
Vein No. 4 - upper adit, Riplusdalsnuten deposit, Skafså, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 25' 0" N7° 55' 19" E30.2km (18.8 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
NipaMountain59° 8' 58" N8° 2' 0" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
RugedalenValley59° 8' 55" N8° 2' 50" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
FardalsbekkenStream59° 8' 59" N8° 1' 38" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
GrendeskuleSchool59° 8' 42" N8° 2' 32" E0.7km (0.5 miles)
LofthusFarm59° 8' 40" N8° 2' 24" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
NøraFarm59° 8' 39" N8° 2' 4" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
BekkerhusFarm59° 8' 38" N8° 2' 20" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
AketunFarm59° 8' 38" N8° 2' 10" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
FardalPopulated place59° 8' 36" N8° 2' 24" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
KjeddingtøaneValley59° 9' 13" N8° 1' 21" E0.9km (0.6 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
NorwayCountry
Telemark, NorwayCounty
Fyresdal, Telemark, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 20, 2020 08:50:49
Go to top of page