LIVE REPORT! The 46th Annual Friends of Mineralogy Pacific Northwest Chapter Mineral Symposium - last updated 40 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Vacoas, Plaines Wilhems District, Mauritius


Alternative Names:Phoenix, Vacoa, Vacoas, Vacoas-Phoenix
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Mauritius
Region:Plaines Wilhems District, Mauritius
Latitude:20° 17' 53" S
Longitude:57° 28' 41" E
Lat/Long (dec):-20.29806,57.47833
Köppen climate type:As : Tropical dry savanna climate
Population:110,000 (2013)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
L'Avenir conical plug, Mauritius20° 13' 36" S57° 33' 59" E12.1km (7.5 miles)
Piton de Milieu, Mauritius20° 17' 9" S57° 35' 39" E12.2km (7.6 miles)
Chamarel, Mauritius20° 24' 57" S57° 23' 3" E16.4km (10.2 miles)
Bamboo Mountains, Mauritius20° 19' 41" S57° 42' 47" E24.7km (15.4 miles)
La Soufrière, Sainte-Rose, Réunion, France21° 14' 25" S55° 42' 51" E211.2km (131.2 miles)
Dolomieu Crater, Saint-Philippe, Réunion, France21° 14' 40" S55° 42' 51" E211.4km (131.4 miles)
Plaine des Sables, Sainte-Rose, Réunion, France21° 13' 47" S55° 39' 39" E215.5km (133.9 miles)
Salazie, Réunion, France21° 1' 40" S55° 32' 21" E217.5km (135.1 miles)
Langevin river, Saint-Joseph, Réunion, France21° 20' 22" S55° 38' 39" E223.0km (138.6 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
La CaverneSection of populated place20° 17' 38" S57° 28' 26" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Quinze CantonsSection of populated place20° 18' 2" S57° 28' 20" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Bonne TerrePopulated place20° 17' 16" S57° 28' 32" E1.2km (0.7 miles)
SolférinoPopulated place20° 17' 26" S57° 28' 1" E1.4km (0.9 miles)
RéunionPopulated place20° 18' 33" S57° 29' 17" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
Phoenix StationAbandoned railroad station20° 16' 59" S57° 28' 59" E1.7km (1.1 miles)
Vacoas StationAbandoned railroad station20° 16' 59" S57° 28' 59" E1.7km (1.1 miles)
HolyroodPopulated place20° 18' 34" S57° 28' 3" E1.7km (1.1 miles)
Carreau La LianePopulated place20° 16' 50" S57° 28' 35" E2.0km (1.2 miles)
Victoria HospitalHospital20° 16' 42" S57° 28' 35" E2.2km (1.4 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
MauritiusCountry
Somali PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Mauritius, Plaines Wilhems143.7.0.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 20, 2019 20:11:12
Go to top of page