SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Triolet, Pamplemousses District, Mauritius


Alternative Names:Triolet, Триолет
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Mauritius
Region:Pamplemousses District, Mauritius
Latitude:20° 3' 16" S
Longitude:57° 32' 43" E
Lat/Long (dec):-20.05472,57.54528
Köppen climate type:Am : Tropical monsoon climate
Population:23,269 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
L'Avenir conical plug, Mauritius20° 13' 36" S57° 33' 59" E19.2km (12.0 miles)
Piton de Milieu, Mauritius20° 17' 9" S57° 35' 39" E26.2km (16.3 miles)
Bamboo Mountains, Mauritius20° 19' 41" S57° 42' 47" E35.1km (21.8 miles)
Chamarel, Mauritius20° 24' 57" S57° 23' 3" E43.5km (27.1 miles)
La Soufrière, Sainte-Rose, Réunion, France21° 14' 25" S55° 42' 51" E231.7km (143.9 miles)
Dolomieu Crater, Saint-Philippe, Réunion, France21° 14' 40" S55° 42' 51" E231.9km (144.1 miles)
Plaine des Sables, Sainte-Rose, Réunion, France21° 13' 47" S55° 39' 39" E235.6km (146.4 miles)
Langevin river, Saint-Joseph, Réunion, France21° 20' 22" S55° 38' 39" E243.9km (151.6 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Trou aux BichesPopulated place20° 2' 42" S57° 32' 45" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
TrioPopulated place20° 2' 50" S57° 32' 5" E1.3km (0.8 miles)
Casuarina HotelHotel20° 3' 0" S57° 31' 59" E1.4km (0.8 miles)
De ContiHotel20° 2' 39" S57° 32' 11" E1.5km (0.9 miles)
Elysee Hotel ResidenceHotel20° 2' 30" S57° 32' 26" E1.5km (0.9 miles)
Le PalmisteHotel20° 3' 15" S57° 31' 46" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
Le Palmiste Resort&SpaHotel20° 3' 16" S57° 31' 46" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
Plage Bleue Beachfront Luxury ApartmentsHotel20° 2' 44" S57° 31' 48" E1.9km (1.2 miles)
Pointe aux BichesHotel20° 2' 49" S57° 31' 45" E1.9km (1.2 miles)
Veranda Pointes Aux BichesHotel20° 2' 48" S57° 31' 44" E1.9km (1.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
MauritiusCountry
Somali PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Mauritius, Pamplemousses143.6.0.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 15, 2019 07:18:44
Go to top of page