SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Port Louis, Port Louis District, Mauritius


Alternative Names:Bort Lois, Gorad Port-Lui, Po-Loui, Por Loui, Por-Loui, Port Lois, Port Louis, Port Louis Town, Port Lui, Port Luis, Port Luisas, Port Luiz, Port-Louis, Port-Lui, Port-Luiso, Port-lui, Portlui, Portluī, Portus Ludovici, Puerto Louis, Pò-Loui, bwr lwys, lu yi gang, phxrt hluys, porata lu'i, port luyis, porta lu'i, porta lu'isa, poteulu-iseu, potoruisu, pwr lwʼy, Πορ Λουί, Πορ-Λουί, Горад Порт-Луі, Порт Луи, Порт Луис, Порт-Луи, Порт-Луї, Պորտ Լուի, פור לואי, بور لويس, پورت‌لوئیس, پورٹ لوئس, پورٹ لوئی, پۆرت لویس, पोर्ट लुई, पोर्ट लुईस, পোর্ট লুইস, ਪੋਰਟ ਲੂਈ, ପୋର୍ଟ ଲୁଇସ, போர்ட் லூயிஸ், പോർട്ട് ലൂയിസ്, พอร์ตหลุยส์, ལོ་ཡི་སི་གྲུ་ཁ།, პორტ-ლუი, ፖርት ሉዊስ, ポートルイス, 路易港, 포트루이스
Type:Capital of a political entity
Mindat.org Region:Mauritius
Region:Port Louis District, Mauritius
Latitude:20° 9' 42" S
Longitude:57° 29' 56" E
Lat/Long (dec):-20.16194,57.49889
Köppen climate type:As : Tropical dry savanna climate
Population:155,226 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
L'Avenir conical plug, Mauritius20° 13' 36" S57° 33' 59" E10.1km (6.3 miles)
Piton de Milieu, Mauritius20° 17' 9" S57° 35' 39" E17.0km (10.6 miles)
Bamboo Mountains, Mauritius20° 19' 41" S57° 42' 47" E29.0km (18.0 miles)
Chamarel, Mauritius20° 24' 57" S57° 23' 3" E30.7km (19.1 miles)
La Soufrière, Sainte-Rose, Réunion, France21° 14' 25" S55° 42' 51" E221.0km (137.3 miles)
Dolomieu Crater, Saint-Philippe, Réunion, France21° 14' 40" S55° 42' 51" E221.2km (137.5 miles)
Plaine des Sables, Sainte-Rose, Réunion, France21° 13' 47" S55° 39' 39" E225.1km (139.8 miles)
Salazie, Réunion, France21° 1' 40" S55° 32' 21" E225.6km (140.2 miles)
Langevin river, Saint-Joseph, Réunion, France21° 20' 22" S55° 38' 39" E233.1km (144.8 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Line Barracks Police StationPolice post20° 9' 51" S57° 29' 51" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Sofitel Imperial MauritiusHotel20° 9' 56" S57° 29' 48" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
CitadelHill20° 9' 41" S57° 30' 15" E0.6km (0.3 miles)
Fort AdelaideFort20° 9' 41" S57° 30' 15" E0.6km (0.3 miles)
Newton TowerOffice building20° 9' 46" S57° 30' 16" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Emmanuel Anquetil BuildingOffice building20° 9' 51" S57° 30' 18" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Labourdonnais Waterfront HotelHotel20° 9' 37" S57° 29' 26" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
Champ de MarsSection of populated place20° 9' 51" S57° 30' 25" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
Pouce StreamStream20° 9' 29" S57° 29' 26" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
Trou FanfaronHarbor(s)20° 9' 23" S57° 29' 30" E1.0km (0.6 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
MauritiusCountry
Somali PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Mauritius, Port Louis143.8.0.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 23, 2019 11:59:33
Go to top of page