SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Curepipe, Plaines Wilhems District, Mauritius


Alternative Names:Curepipe, K'jurpajp, Kiurpipas, Kjurpajp, Kjurpip, ju er pi pu, kulepipe, kur pip, kwrybyb, kyurupippu, Кьюрпайп, Кюрпип, Кјурпајп, كوريبيب, کیورپیپہ, กูร์ปีป, キュールピップ, 居爾皮普, 쿠레피페
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Mauritius
Region:Plaines Wilhems District, Mauritius
Latitude:20° 18' 52" S
Longitude:57° 31' 13" E
Lat/Long (dec):-20.31472,57.52028
Köppen climate type:Am : Tropical monsoon climate
Population:84,200 (2013)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Piton de Milieu, Mauritius20° 17' 9" S57° 35' 39" E8.3km (5.2 miles)
L'Avenir conical plug, Mauritius20° 13' 36" S57° 33' 59" E10.9km (6.8 miles)
Chamarel, Mauritius20° 24' 57" S57° 23' 3" E18.1km (11.2 miles)
Bamboo Mountains, Mauritius20° 19' 41" S57° 42' 47" E20.2km (12.5 miles)
La Soufrière, Sainte-Rose, Réunion, France21° 14' 25" S55° 42' 51" E214.1km (133.0 miles)
Dolomieu Crater, Saint-Philippe, Réunion, France21° 14' 40" S55° 42' 51" E214.3km (133.2 miles)
Plaine des Sables, Sainte-Rose, Réunion, France21° 13' 47" S55° 39' 39" E218.4km (135.7 miles)
Salazie, Réunion, France21° 1' 40" S55° 32' 21" E220.8km (137.2 miles)
Langevin river, Saint-Joseph, Réunion, France21° 20' 22" S55° 38' 39" E225.8km (140.3 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Forest Side StationAbandoned railroad station20° 19' 0" S57° 31' 0" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
Curepipe StationAbandoned railroad station20° 19' 0" S57° 31' 0" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
Saint-JosephPopulated place20° 19' 12" S57° 31' 23" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
MalherbesPopulated place20° 18' 33" S57° 31' 28" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
Trou aux Cerfs VolcanoVolcano20° 19' 4" S57° 30' 41" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Trou Aux Cerfs Volcano ParkPark20° 19' 4" S57° 30' 38" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
Eaux CouléePopulated place20° 18' 15" S57° 31' 2" E1.2km (0.8 miles)
Curepipe Botanic GardenGarden(s)20° 19' 27" S57° 30' 50" E1.2km (0.8 miles)
WootenLocality20° 18' 19" S57° 31' 36" E1.2km (0.8 miles)
Malherbes Mediumwave TransmitterTower20° 18' 46" S57° 32' 2" E1.4km (0.9 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
MauritiusCountry
Somali PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Mauritius, Plaines Wilhems143.7.0.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 14, 2019 22:39:46
Go to top of page