LIVE REPORT! The 46th Annual Friends of Mineralogy Pacific Northwest Chapter Mineral Symposiu - last updated 48 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Beau Bassin-Rose Hill, Plaines Wilhems District, Mauritius


Alternative Names:Beau Bassin, Beau Bassin-Rose Hill, Villes sœurs
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Mauritius
Region:Plaines Wilhems District, Mauritius
Latitude:20° 13' 59" S
Longitude:57° 27' 57" E
Lat/Long (dec):-20.23325,57.46609
Köppen climate type:As : Tropical dry savanna climate
Population:111,355 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
L'Avenir conical plug, Mauritius20° 13' 36" S57° 33' 59" E10.5km (6.5 miles)
Piton de Milieu, Mauritius20° 17' 9" S57° 35' 39" E14.6km (9.1 miles)
Chamarel, Mauritius20° 24' 57" S57° 23' 3" E22.0km (13.7 miles)
Bamboo Mountains, Mauritius20° 19' 41" S57° 42' 47" E27.8km (17.3 miles)
La Soufrière, Sainte-Rose, Réunion, France21° 14' 25" S55° 42' 51" E213.8km (132.9 miles)
Dolomieu Crater, Saint-Philippe, Réunion, France21° 14' 40" S55° 42' 51" E214.1km (133.0 miles)
Plaine des Sables, Sainte-Rose, Réunion, France21° 13' 47" S55° 39' 39" E218.0km (135.5 miles)
Salazie, Réunion, France21° 1' 40" S55° 32' 21" E219.1km (136.2 miles)
Langevin river, Saint-Joseph, Réunion, France21° 20' 22" S55° 38' 39" E225.8km (140.3 miles)
Anciens Thermes, Cilaos, Réunion, France21° 7' 45" S55° 28' 23" E230.0km (142.9 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Rose Hill StationAbandoned railroad station20° 13' 59" S57° 28' 0" E0.1km (0.0 miles)
Balfour GardenGarden(s)20° 13' 37" S57° 28' 9" E0.7km (0.5 miles)
Plaza TheatreTheater20° 14' 23" S57° 28' 17" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
Beau-BassinSection of populated place20° 13' 35" S57° 28' 18" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Robertson BridgeBridge20° 14' 21" S57° 28' 23" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Rose HillSection of populated place20° 14' 30" S57° 28' 11" E1.0km (0.7 miles)
Roches BrunesPopulated place20° 13' 59" S57° 27' 9" E1.4km (0.9 miles)
PlaisancePopulated place20° 14' 16" S57° 27' 2" E1.7km (1.1 miles)
MaingardSection of populated place20° 13' 7" S57° 27' 36" E1.7km (1.1 miles)
Beau SéjourPopulated place20° 14' 52" S57° 28' 23" E1.8km (1.1 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
MauritiusCountry
Somali PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Mauritius, Plaines Wilhems143.7.0.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 20, 2019 07:39:27
Go to top of page