Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Gilskålhaugen, Skaun, Trøndelag, Norway


Alternative Names:Gilskalhaugen, Gilskålhaugen
Type:Hill - a rounded elevation of limited extent rising above the surrounding land with local relief of less than 300m
Mindat.org Region:Skaun, Trøndelag, Norway
Region:Skaun, Trøndelag, Norway
Latitude:63° 15' 5" N
Longitude:10° 3' 16" E
Lat/Long (dec):63.25139,10.05472
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Thamshamn, Orkanger, Orkdal, Orkland, Trøndelag, Norway63° 19' 5" N9° 52' 33" E11.6km (7.2 miles)
Orkanger, Orkdal, Orkland, Trøndelag, Norway63° 18' 23" N9° 51' 0" E11.9km (7.4 miles)
Gjølme Quarry, Orkanger, Orkdal, Orkland, Trøndelag, Norway63° 18' 17" N9° 48' 47" E13.5km (8.4 miles)
Ler, Melhus, Trøndelag, Norway63° 11' 51" N10° 17' 51" E13.6km (8.4 miles)
Flå Mine, Vassfjellet, Melhus, Trøndelag, Norway63° 14' 41" N10° 20' 53" E14.7km (9.1 miles)
Gåsbakken Quarry, Melhus, Trøndelag, Norway63° 6' 18" N10° 1' 19" E16.3km (10.2 miles)
Fv 704 Rødde Crossing-Tanem, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 19' 35" N10° 21' 52" E17.6km (10.9 miles)
Vassfjell Quarry, Sjøla, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 19' 0" N10° 22' 42" E17.7km (11.0 miles)
Åmot Mine, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Orkland, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 43" N9° 49' 34" E17.8km (11.1 miles)
Skjøla Quarry, Sjøla, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 19' 10" N10° 23' 21" E18.4km (11.4 miles)
Ulriksdals Mines, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 18' 58" N10° 23' 58" E18.7km (11.6 miles)
Forset Øvre Quarry, Klæbu, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 18' 3" N10° 25' 59" E19.7km (12.3 miles)
Vintervannet, Bymarka, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 24' 48" N10° 14' 57" E20.5km (12.7 miles)
Prestbuvatnet, Meldal, Orkland, Trøndelag, Norway63° 5' 52" N9° 47' 42" E21.5km (13.3 miles)
Nyplassen, Grutsæter, Meldal, Orkland, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 27" N9° 52' 30" E21.7km (13.5 miles)
Høydal Mine, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Orkland, Trøndelag, Norway63° 6' 53" N9° 44' 36" E21.8km (13.5 miles)
Kråkhaugen Quarry, Meldal, Orkland, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 59" N9° 41' 58" E22.1km (13.8 miles)
Baklia, Bymarka, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 24' 52" N10° 19' 54" E22.8km (14.2 miles)
Gammelgruva, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Orkland, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 19" N9° 42' 5" E22.8km (14.2 miles)
Boggo Bridge, Prestbuvatnet, Meldal, Orkland, Trøndelag, Norway63° 5' 12" N9° 46' 54" E22.9km (14.2 miles)
Hovedgruben, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Orkland, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 18" N9° 41' 52" E23.0km (14.3 miles)
Bergugla Mine, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Orkland, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 19" N9° 41' 23" E23.3km (14.5 miles)
Lia quarry, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 21' 56" N10° 26' 52" E23.4km (14.5 miles)
Wallenberg shaft, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Orkland, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 28" N9° 40' 32" E23.7km (14.7 miles)
Blyberget Mine, Bymarka, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 25' 11" N10° 20' 59" E23.8km (14.8 miles)
Folafoten, Byneset, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 27' 12" N10° 13' 45" E24.0km (14.9 miles)
Fjellgruben Prospect, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Orkland, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 3" N9° 47' 31" E24.3km (15.1 miles)
Moshaugen Quarry, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Orkland, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 43" N9° 38' 49" E24.6km (15.3 miles)
Astrup shaft, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Orkland, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 38" N9° 38' 41" E24.8km (15.4 miles)
Gunna Prospect, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Orkland, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 35" N9° 43' 54" E25.3km (15.7 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
SkaunPopulated place63° 15' 5" N10° 3' 8" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
SkaunChurch63° 15' 4" N10° 3' 5" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
KvernhusdalenValley63° 15' 5" N10° 3' 30" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
Nordre SolstadFarm63° 14' 55" N10° 3' 21" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
HauanFarm63° 15' 15" N10° 3' 23" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
VennegjerdetFarm63° 15' 4" N10° 2' 51" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
VennagardenFarm63° 14' 56" N10° 2' 50" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
NordigardFarm63° 15' 13" N10° 3' 48" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
SandanFarm63° 15' 10" N10° 2' 40" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
HusanFarm63° 15' 15" N10° 3' 48" E0.5km (0.3 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Trøndelag, NorwayCounty
Skaun, Trøndelag, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Norway, Sør-Trøndelag, Skaun169.14.336.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 22, 2020 22:30:01
Go to top of page