Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Bjørkhaugen, Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway


Alternative Names:Bjorkhaugen, Bjørkhaugen
Type:Hill - a rounded elevation of limited extent rising above the surrounding land with local relief of less than 300m
Mindat.org Region:Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway
Region:Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway
Latitude:64° 27' 36" N
Longitude:14° 6' 21" E
Lat/Long (dec):64.46018,14.10602
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Muruhatten, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 29' 50" N14° 1' 31" E5.6km (3.5 miles)
Musurtanghøgda, Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway64° 29' 43" N13° 55' 20" E9.6km (6.0 miles)
Norra Väktarklumpen Mica Quarries, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 38' 38" N14° 15' 46" E21.8km (13.5 miles)
Avardofjället Mica Quarries, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 39' 12" N14° 15' 14" E22.6km (14.1 miles)
Lauvsjølia, Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway64° 23' 47" N13° 38' 20" E23.5km (14.6 miles)
Görtelstjakk Mica Quarries, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 40' 20" N14° 20' 29" E26.1km (16.2 miles)
Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 40' 22" N13° 49' 25" E27.2km (16.9 miles)
Tången, Stora Blåsjön, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 43' 10" N14° 12' 54" E29.3km (18.2 miles)
Sørli, Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway64° 13' 26" N13° 50' 3" E29.3km (18.2 miles)
Tangen Mica Quarry, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 43' 31" N14° 14' 57" E30.3km (18.8 miles)
Tjeliken eclogite, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 33' 29" N14° 43' 14" E31.4km (19.5 miles)
Østnes Prospect, Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway64° 42' 21" N13° 44' 16" E32.5km (20.2 miles)
Röfjällsgruvan, Stora Blåsjön, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 46' 1" N14° 17' 56" E35.3km (22.0 miles)
Langvika, Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway64° 40' 44" N13° 31' 44" E36.8km (22.8 miles)
Østre Brandsfjellet, Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway64° 25' 7" N13° 19' 30" E37.7km (23.5 miles)
Berglia-Glassberget, Sørli, Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway64° 13' 41" N13° 29' 30" E39.2km (24.4 miles)
Stora Blåsjön, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 50' 13" N14° 5' 1" E41.9km (26.0 miles)
Joma Mines, Røyrvik, Trøndelag, Norway64° 51' 11" N13° 53' 5" E44.9km (27.9 miles)
Lejargruvan, Stora Blåsjön, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 50' 7" N14° 27' 25" E45.0km (27.9 miles)
Lejarklumpen, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 50' 11" N14° 27' 13" E45.0km (28.0 miles)
Stormyrplutten deposit, Røyrvik, Trøndelag, Norway64° 46' 34" N13° 28' 27" E46.3km (28.8 miles)
Lillefjellklumpen deposit, Røyrvik, Trøndelag, Norway64° 39' 55" N13° 8' 56" E51.1km (31.7 miles)
Skorovass Mines, Skorovatn, Namsskogan, Trøndelag, Norway64° 37' 34" N13° 6' 8" E51.4km (31.9 miles)
Skorovatn, Namsskogan, Trøndelag, Norway64° 38' 38" N13° 6' 48" E51.6km (32.1 miles)
Lill-Juthatten Uranium deposit (Lilljuthatten), Krokom, Jämtland County, Sweden63° 59' 30" N13° 48' 5" E54.1km (33.6 miles)
Gjersvik Mine, Røyrvik, Trøndelag, Norway64° 51' 22" N13° 26' 3" E54.4km (33.8 miles)
Långvattnet, Åre, Jämtland County, Sweden63° 55' 56" N13° 45' 26" E61.1km (37.9 miles)
Bustadmo, Namsvatnet, Røyrvik, Trøndelag, Norway64° 58' 10" N13° 32' 49" E62.6km (38.9 miles)
Stekenjokk, Vilhelmina, Västerbotten County, Sweden65° 5' 23" N14° 27' 28" E72.0km (44.7 miles)
Bakvattnet, Hotagen, Krokom, Jämtland County, Sweden63° 48' 8" N14° 2' 1" E73.2km (45.5 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
MurubergetHill64° 28' 14" N14° 5' 47" E1.3km (0.8 miles)
FramnäsPopulated place64° 28' 0" N14° 7' 59" E1.5km (0.9 miles)
HarbekkenStream64° 26' 45" N14° 4' 24" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
StorflobekkenStream64° 27' 8" N14° 3' 37" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
MuruelvaStream64° 27' 0" N14° 9' 0" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
MururumpenHill64° 26' 13" N14° 6' 27" E2.6km (1.6 miles)
FjellmyraMarsh(es)64° 26' 42" N14° 3' 41" E2.7km (1.7 miles)
LohtereHill64° 26' 26" N14° 4' 2" E2.8km (1.8 miles)
HolmvikPopulated place64° 28' 0" N14° 10' 0" E3.0km (1.9 miles)
BratthallbekkenStream64° 27' 39" N14° 2' 28" E3.1km (1.9 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Trøndelag, NorwayCounty
Lierne, Trøndelag, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 19, 2020 03:58:39
Go to top of page