LIVE REPORT! Tucson Shows 2020 - last updated 1 hour ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Gården, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Garden, Gården
Type:Farm - a tract of land with associated buildings devoted to agriculture
Mindat.org Region:Sandøya, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway
Region:Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder fylke, Norway
Latitude:58° 35' 53" N
Longitude:9° 3' 46" E
Lat/Long (dec):58.59807,9.06278
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Sandøykilen, Sandøya, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 35' 48" N9° 3' 34" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
Gruvehei 2 Quarry, Gruvehei, Sandøya, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 35' 41" N9° 3' 51" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
Gruvehei 3 Quarry, Gruvehei, Sandøya, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 35' 40" N9° 3' 53" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
Gruvehei 1 Quarry, Gruvehei, Sandøya, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 35' 40" N9° 3' 52" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
Gruvehei, Sandøya, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 35' 40" N9° 3' 54" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
Haven, Sandøya, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 35' 30" N9° 2' 23" E1.5km (0.9 miles)
Haven 1 Feldspar Quarry, Haven, Sandøya, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 35' 30" N9° 2' 22" E1.5km (0.9 miles)
Haven 2 Feldspar Quarry, Haven, Sandøya, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 35' 30" N9° 2' 21" E1.5km (0.9 miles)
Sunde bridge, Snaresund, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 35' 34" N9° 0' 14" E3.4km (2.1 miles)
Ulevågkilen, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 39" N9° 0' 20" E3.6km (2.2 miles)
Askerøy, Lyngør, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 37' 1" N9° 7' 20" E4.0km (2.5 miles)
Eidboknuten Feldspar Quarry, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 5" N8° 59' 15" E4.4km (2.7 miles)
Stokkebo Quartz Quarry, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 48" N8° 59' 5" E4.8km (3.0 miles)
Lyngør, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 38' 0" N9° 7' 46" E5.5km (3.4 miles)
Haneholmen, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 33' 39" N8° 59' 57" E5.5km (3.4 miles)
Fagerhei (Fagehei), Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 38' 13" N8° 58' 52" E6.4km (4.0 miles)
Østerå, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 37' 38" N8° 57' 33" E6.8km (4.2 miles)
Rangleåsen, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 39' 29" N9° 0' 38" E7.4km (4.6 miles)
Tangen, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 37' 18" N8° 56' 27" E7.5km (4.7 miles)
Gladstad, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 46" N8° 55' 40" E8.0km (5.0 miles)
Nevestadheia, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 39' 56" N9° 0' 57" E8.0km (5.0 miles)
Nevestad area, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 40' 25" N9° 1' 25" E8.7km (5.4 miles)
Laget 3 Quarries, Laget, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 40' 48" N9° 4' 21" E9.2km (5.7 miles)
Laget, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 40' 48" N9° 4' 34" E9.2km (5.7 miles)
Laget 1 Quarry, Laget, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 40' 52" N9° 4' 40" E9.3km (5.8 miles)
Laget 2 Quarry, Laget, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 40' 52" N9° 4' 40" E9.3km (5.8 miles)
Kviteberg, Holt, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 40' 52" N9° 1' 59" E9.4km (5.8 miles)
Lundeheiane, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 40' 25" N8° 58' 8" E10.0km (6.2 miles)
Tollaugskjerr, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 40' 17" N8° 57' 17" E10.3km (6.4 miles)
E 18 Langang, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 33' 54" N8° 53' 41" E10.4km (6.5 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 10.4 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
BaskjærholmenRock58° 35' 50" N9° 3' 34" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
BastvikaInlet58° 35' 59" N9° 3' 51" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
SandøykilenPoint58° 35' 57" N9° 3' 29" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
ÅsingholmenIslet58° 36' 3" N9° 3' 36" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
KjeftholmenRock58° 36' 5" N9° 3' 45" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
GruveheiHill58° 35' 40" N9° 3' 54" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
ØyklovaInlet58° 36' 3" N9° 4' 10" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
BrentheiHill58° 35' 37" N9° 3' 32" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
LangangsheiHill58° 35' 35" N9° 4' 2" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
SmåholmeneRock58° 36' 3" N9° 3' 13" E0.6km (0.4 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
NorwayCountry
Aust-Agder, NorwayCounty
Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, NorwayMunicipality
Sandøya, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, NorwayIsland
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 17, 2020 00:37:33
Go to top of page