Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Høijord, Holmestrand, Vestfold fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Hoijord, Høijord
Type:Farm - a tract of land with associated buildings devoted to agriculture
Mindat.org Region:Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway
Region:Holmestrand, Vestfold fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 33' 19" N
Longitude:10° 7' 14" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.55528,10.12064
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Tømmeråstjern, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 28" N10° 7' 47" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Roadcut RV 319, Kopstad, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 18" N10° 5' 43" E1.4km (0.9 miles)
Damengen, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 34' 13" N10° 6' 39" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
Kaldåkeråsen, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 32' 52" N10° 9' 17" E2.1km (1.3 miles)
Romnes, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 34' 31" N10° 6' 24" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
Kjeksrød, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 19" N10° 10' 15" E2.8km (1.8 miles)
Kjeksrød deposit, Kjeksrød, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 21" N10° 10' 27" E3.0km (1.9 miles)
Hanekleiva tunnel, Kjeksrød, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 32" N10° 10' 34" E3.2km (2.0 miles)
Hanekleiva Quarry, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 34' 24" N10° 10' 18" E3.5km (2.2 miles)
Kopstadlinna, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 34' 22" N10° 3' 47" E3.8km (2.3 miles)
Løkenåsen, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 31' 54" N10° 11' 3" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
Bondi, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 35' 22" N10° 10' 18" E4.8km (3.0 miles)
Mølledammen, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 35' 25" N10° 10' 13" E4.8km (3.0 miles)
Haslestad Quarry, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 49" N10° 5' 16" E5.0km (3.1 miles)
Flisestøa, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 35' 22" N10° 2' 47" E5.6km (3.5 miles)
Roadcut Brekkeveien, Flisestøa, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 35' 23" N10° 2' 43" E5.7km (3.6 miles)
Hillestad, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 53" N10° 11' 0" E5.7km (3.6 miles)
Roadcut RV 35, Eidsfoss Church, Eidsfoss, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 35' 27" N10° 2' 40" E5.8km (3.6 miles)
Eidsfoss Church, Eidsfoss, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 35' 30" N10° 2' 43" E5.9km (3.6 miles)
Eidsfoss, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 35' 37" N10° 2' 30" E6.2km (3.8 miles)
Roenningen, Hillestad, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 29" N10° 10' 58" E6.3km (3.9 miles)
Grelland, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 54" N10° 12' 7" E6.4km (4.0 miles)
Sandebukta, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 53" N10° 14' 35" E7.0km (4.3 miles)
Skafjellås, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 34' 46" N10° 14' 49" E7.6km (4.7 miles)
Selvik, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 59" N10° 15' 36" E8.0km (4.9 miles)
Nordre Jarlsberg Brygge, Selvik, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 48" N10° 15' 59" E8.3km (5.1 miles)
Veberg, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 36' 31" N10° 14' 52" E9.3km (5.8 miles)
Bråtan, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 31' 21" N10° 16' 51" E9.7km (6.1 miles)
Bringåker tunnel (Stuåsen tunnel), Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 29' 10" N10° 13' 43" E9.8km (6.1 miles)
Solsikken, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 51" N10° 16' 53" E10.1km (6.3 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 10.1 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 10.1 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Høijordtj.Pond59° 33' 27" N10° 7' 11" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
UlerudåsenHill59° 33' 27" N10° 7' 24" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Kjennerud S.Farm59° 33' 18" N10° 6' 51" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
Kjennerud SørHouse(s)59° 33' 18" N10° 6' 51" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
KjennerudFarm59° 33' 24" N10° 6' 38" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
RavnåsHill59° 33' 2" N10° 7' 36" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Kjennerudtj.Pond59° 33' 9" N10° 6' 35" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
HanekleivaBridge59° 33' 25" N10° 7' 58" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
HerstadBridge59° 33' 42" N10° 7' 11" E0.7km (0.5 miles)
OrebergFarm59° 32' 58" N10° 6' 51" E0.7km (0.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Vestfold, NorwayCounty
Holmestrand, Vestfold, NorwayMunicipality
Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 27, 2020 21:36:51
Go to top of page