SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Aldan, Estado de Tabasco, Mexico


Alternative Names:Aldan, Lago Aldan
Type:Lake - a large inland body of standing water
Mindat.org Region:Tabasco, Mexico
Region:Estado de Tabasco, Mexico
Latitude:17° 44' 25" N
Longitude:91° 24' 8" W
Lat/Long (dec):17.74047,-91.4024
Köppen climate type:As : Tropical dry savanna climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Ixhuatán concession, Chiapas, Mexico17° 14' 49" N93° 3' 36" W184.2km (114.4 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
San FernandoPopulated place17° 45' 9" N91° 23' 48" W1.5km (0.9 miles)
San FernandoPopulated place17° 45' 10" N91° 23' 45" W1.5km (0.9 miles)
El SusilStream17° 44' 57" N91° 23' 5" W2.1km (1.3 miles)
Laguna LingleLake17° 45' 34" N91° 24' 10" W2.1km (1.3 miles)
La EscobaPopulated place17° 44' 12" N91° 22' 51" W2.3km (1.4 miles)
Laguna NegraLake17° 43' 17" N91° 23' 11" W2.7km (1.7 miles)
BuenavistaPopulated place17° 43' 40" N91° 25' 32" W2.8km (1.8 miles)
El Bajo NetzahualcóyotlRanch(es)17° 44' 22" N91° 25' 44" W2.8km (1.8 miles)
Bajo NetzahualcóyotlPopulated place17° 45' 13" N91° 25' 37" W3.0km (1.9 miles)
San PedroStream17° 45' 36" N91° 25' 27" W3.2km (2.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
MexicoCountry
Tabasco, MexicoState
North America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Mexico, Tabasco, Balancán145.27.1384.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 17, 2019 09:16:42
Go to top of page