Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Glåma, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway


Alternative Names:Glama, Glåma
Type:Hill - a rounded elevation of limited extent rising above the surrounding land with local relief of less than 300m
Mindat.org Region:Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway
Region:Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway
Latitude:63° 7' 18" N
Longitude:9° 42' 1" E
Lat/Long (dec):63.12183,9.70048
Köppen climate type:Cfc : Subpolar oceanic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Gammelgruva, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 19" N9° 42' 5" E0.1km (0.0 miles)
Hovedgruben, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 18" N9° 41' 52" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
Bergugla Mine, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 19" N9° 41' 23" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Kråkhaugen Quarry, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 59" N9° 41' 58" E1.2km (0.8 miles)
Wallenberg shaft, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 28" N9° 40' 32" E1.3km (0.8 miles)
Høydal Mine, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 6' 53" N9° 44' 36" E2.3km (1.4 miles)
Moshaugen Quarry, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 43" N9° 38' 49" E2.8km (1.7 miles)
Astrup shaft, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 38" N9° 38' 41" E2.9km (1.8 miles)
Granmoen Quarry, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 6' 25" N9° 36' 44" E4.7km (2.9 miles)
Kvamskamben Mountain, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 57" N9° 39' 50" E4.7km (2.9 miles)
Gunna Prospect, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 35" N9° 43' 54" E5.3km (3.3 miles)
Prestbuvatnet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 5' 52" N9° 47' 42" E5.4km (3.4 miles)
Boggo Bridge, Prestbuvatnet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 5' 12" N9° 46' 54" E5.7km (3.5 miles)
Lensmannsskjerpet, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 11" N9° 43' 4" E5.8km (3.6 miles)
Svinsås Jasper Quarry, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 6' 50" N9° 34' 36" E6.3km (3.9 miles)
Åmot Mine, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 43" N9° 49' 34" E6.4km (4.0 miles)
Viktoria Mine, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 3' 33" N9° 43' 40" E7.1km (4.4 miles)
Fjellgruben Prospect, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 3" N9° 47' 31" E7.6km (4.7 miles)
Kong Karl Mine, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 3' 18" N9° 44' 20" E7.7km (4.8 miles)
Dragset Mine (Dragset copper-zinc deposit), Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 8' 9" N9° 32' 16" E8.3km (5.2 miles)
Nyplassen, Grutsæter, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 27" N9° 52' 30" E10.3km (6.4 miles)
Gåsbakken Quarry, Melhus, Trøndelag, Norway63° 6' 18" N10° 1' 19" E16.3km (10.1 miles)
Gjølme Quarry, Orkanger, Orkdal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 18' 17" N9° 48' 47" E21.1km (13.1 miles)
Orkanger, Orkdal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 18' 23" N9° 51' 0" E21.9km (13.6 miles)
Iglfjellet, Rennebu, Trøndelag, Norway62° 57' 0" N9° 55' 59" E22.4km (13.9 miles)
Thamshamn, Orkanger, Orkdal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 19' 5" N9° 52' 33" E23.5km (14.6 miles)
Ler, Melhus, Trøndelag, Norway63° 11' 51" N10° 17' 51" E31.1km (19.4 miles)
Støren, Midtre Gauldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 2' 31" N10° 17' 49" E31.3km (19.4 miles)
Flå Mine, Vassfjellet, Melhus, Trøndelag, Norway63° 14' 41" N10° 20' 53" E35.3km (21.9 miles)
Kyrksæterøra, Hemne, Trøndelag, Norway63° 17' 26" N9° 5' 20" E35.9km (22.3 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
DanneliaHill63° 7' 12" N9° 41' 52" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
StaurskjulbergetHill63° 7' 9" N9° 41' 58" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
SnøkollenHill63° 7' 6" N9° 41' 45" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
KattdalenValley63° 7' 11" N9° 42' 29" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
BerguggelåsenHill63° 7' 18" N9° 41' 28" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
GrindvollanFarm63° 7' 18" N9° 42' 35" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
ØyahåggånFarm63° 7' 4" N9° 42' 12" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
LaushusFarm63° 7' 2" N9° 41' 57" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
SmedplassenFarm63° 7' 20" N9° 42' 37" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Løkken VerkPopulated place63° 7' 32" N9° 42' 18" E0.5km (0.3 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Trøndelag, NorwayCounty
Meldal, Trøndelag, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 22, 2020 23:27:43
Go to top of page