Help|Log In|Register|
Home PageMindat NewsThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusManagement TeamContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageSponsored PagesTop Available PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralSearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
StatisticsThe ElementsMember ListBooks & MagazinesMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryHow to Link to MindatDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Jorf - wrong locality description

Posted by Peter Seroka  
Peter Seroka May 27, 2012 10:53AM

the locality "Jorf", as defined on the locality page, is wrong. (Morocco, Gharb-Chrarda-Béni Hssen Region, Sidi Kacem, Province, Jorf El Melha, Hameda quarry). There is even a double confusion, as in a sub-title it says: Jorf, Erfoud, Sidi Kacem ... etc...

Fact is, that there are several "Jorf" in Morocco. The mindat-locality "Jorf El Melha" in the northern Moroccan Sidi Kacem province is one of the better known localities, however, neither known for minerals nor for fluorites. The "Lhamda mine", as explained by Ivan Blanco, referring to Mr. Dedeyne of Geonieuws, is a wrong name, too. The quarry is called: Hamada mine. (Hamada in arabic means "rock-desert".

All images by Martins da Pedra, Yves Mason, Jesse Fisher and others are wrong; it seems, as if one day one has started with a wrong label and all others have copied. And I guess, that none of the owners of the shown images has ever been in the mine, otherwise they wouldn't mistake a busy town in the north of Morocco by a dusty in the middle-of-nowhere quarry in the desert.

The correct locality "Jorf" had been informed to mindat by Tomasz Prazkier (Mistakes and errors: Re: Lhamda Fluorite Mine. - 2 months ago. Name of the mine is Hameda. It is located between Jorf and Touroug coordinates are: 31°30'41.65"N, 4°36'22.74"W You can see mine on google maps. Tomek).

The correct locality name is:
Morocco, Meknès-Tafilalet region, Errachidia Province, Jorf, Hameda Quarry. The quarry is situated 36 km NW of Erfoud and 9 km E of the village Asselaa. Coordinates: 31°30'41.65"N, 4°36'22.74"W

The hydrothermal fluorite-baryte deposit lies in precambrian-hercynian granites in the northern part of the Jebel Ougnat massiv. It consisted of a 1.500 m long and 2 m wide fluorite vein, which had been exploited til 2003. New exploration works had been envisaged. The fluorite from this locality went to France and to Venezuela to be used in the ceramics industry. Apart from huge fluorite cubed there were also very large blocky baryte crystals up to 25 cm length (not mentioned in mindat).
I have visited this quarry a number of times; once mindat is in the position to correct the wrong locality and change to the correct one I shall provide photos of the quarry (and there are also photos made by Tomas Prazkier).

Best regards
Peter Seroka
Michel Ambroise May 29, 2012 01:11PM
Very good.....

An accurate explanation and interesting how people mistake following each other...

Knut Edvard Larsen May 30, 2012 08:26PM
Thanks Peter for your information. Locality is now corrected
Your photos would be welcome. :-)
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Mineral and/or Locality is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization.
Copyright © and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2017, except where stated. relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 21, 2017 07:34:11
Go to top of page