Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Wayne Co., Indiana, USAi
Regional Level Types
Wayne Co.County
IndianaState
USACountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
Key


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Strunz Dana Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

10 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: this is a very new system on mindat.org and data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

'Apatite'
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Reference: Erd, R. C. and S.S. Greenburg (1960) Minerals of Indiana. Indiana Geological Survey Bulletin 18 73pp
Baryte
Formula: BaSO4
'Bitumen'
Reference: Erd, R. C. and S.S. Greenburg (1960) Minerals of Indiana. Indiana Geological Survey Bulletin 18 73pp
Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
Copper
Formula: Cu
Reference: Erd , Richard C. and Greenberg, Seymour S.,(1960) Minerals of Indiana : Indiana Geological Survey Bulletin No. 18
Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
Reference: Gray, Henry H., Ault, Curtis, H. and Keller, Stanley J. (1987) Bedrock Geologic Map Of Indiana, Department of Natural Resources ,Indiana Geological Survey, Map 48: Whitewater Formation.
Epsomite
Formula: MgSO4 · 7H2O
Reference: Erd, R. C. and S.S. Greenburg (1960) Minerals of Indiana. Indiana Geological Survey Bulletin 18 73pp
'Glauconite'
Formula: (K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2
Reference: Erd, R. C. and S.S. Greenburg (1960) Minerals of Indiana. Indiana Geological Survey Bulletin 18 73pp
Goethite
Formula: α-Fe3+O(OH)
Reference: Erd, R. C. and S.S. Greenburg (1960) Minerals of Indiana. Indiana Geological Survey Bulletin 18 73pp
Gypsum
Formula: CaSO4 · 2H2O
Marcasite
Formula: FeS2
Reference: Erd, R. C. and S.S. Greenburg (1960) Minerals of Indiana. Indiana Geological Survey Bulletin 18 73pp
Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS
Reference: Erd, R. C. and S.S. Greenburg (1960) Minerals of Indiana. Indiana Geological Survey Bulletin 18 73pp

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
Copper1.AA.05Cu
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
Marcasite2.EB.10aFeS2
Pyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Sphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
Goethite4.00.α-Fe3+O(OH)
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
Calcite5.AB.05CaCO3
Dolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
Baryte7.AD.35BaSO4
Epsomite7.CB.40MgSO4 · 7H2O
Gypsum7.CD.40CaSO4 · 2H2O
Unclassified Minerals, Rocks, etc.
'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
'Bitumen'-
'Glauconite'-(K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2

List of minerals arranged by Dana 8th Edition classification

Group 1 - NATIVE ELEMENTS AND ALLOYS
Metals, other than the Platinum Group
Copper1.1.1.3Cu
Group 2 - SULFIDES
AmXp, with m:p = 1:1
Sphalerite2.8.2.1ZnS
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 1:2
Marcasite2.12.2.1FeS2
Pyrite2.12.1.1FeS2
Group 6 - HYDROXIDES AND OXIDES CONTAINING HYDROXYL
XO(OH)
Goethite6.1.1.2α-Fe3+O(OH)
Group 14 - ANHYDROUS NORMAL CARBONATES
A(XO3)
Calcite14.1.1.1CaCO3
AB(XO3)2
Dolomite14.2.1.1CaMg(CO3)2
Group 28 - ANHYDROUS ACID AND NORMAL SULFATES
AXO4
Baryte28.3.1.1BaSO4
Group 29 - HYDRATED ACID AND NORMAL SULFATES
AXO4·xH2O
Epsomite29.6.11.1MgSO4 · 7H2O
Gypsum29.6.3.1CaSO4 · 2H2O
Group 71 - PHYLLOSILICATES Sheets of Six-Membered Rings
Sheets of 6-membered rings with 2:1 layers
'Glauconite'71.2.2a.5(K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2
Unclassified Minerals, Mixtures, etc.
'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
'Bitumen'-

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
H Goethiteα-Fe3+O(OH)
H Glauconite(K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2
H ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
H EpsomiteMgSO4 · 7H2O
H GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
CCarbon
C DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
C CalciteCaCO3
OOxygen
O DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
O Goethiteα-Fe3+O(OH)
O Glauconite(K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2
O CalciteCaCO3
O BaryteBaSO4
O ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
O EpsomiteMgSO4 · 7H2O
O GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
FFluorine
F ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
NaSodium
Na Glauconite(K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2
MgMagnesium
Mg DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Mg Glauconite(K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2
Mg EpsomiteMgSO4 · 7H2O
AlAluminium
Al Glauconite(K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2
SiSilicon
Si Glauconite(K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2
PPhosphorus
P ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
SSulfur
S SphaleriteZnS
S MarcasiteFeS2
S BaryteBaSO4
S EpsomiteMgSO4 · 7H2O
S GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
S PyriteFeS2
ClChlorine
Cl ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
KPotassium
K Glauconite(K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2
CaCalcium
Ca DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Ca CalciteCaCO3
Ca ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Ca GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
FeIron
Fe Goethiteα-Fe3+O(OH)
Fe MarcasiteFeS2
Fe Glauconite(K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2
Fe PyriteFeS2
CuCopper
Cu CopperCu
ZnZinc
Zn SphaleriteZnS
BaBarium
Ba BaryteBaSO4

Fossils

There are 10 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

BETA TEST - These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences217
Youngest Fossil Listed433 Ma (Silurian)
Oldest Fossil Listed458 Ma (Middle Ordovician)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 6 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Paleofavosites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Paleofavosites443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Propora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Heliolitida : Proporidae : Propora443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Columnaria
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Columnariidae : Columnaria449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Grewingkia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Streptelasmatidae : Grewingkia449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Rhegmaphyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Streptelasmatidae : Rhegmaphyllum443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Streptelasma
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Streptelasmatidae : Streptelasma449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cyrtodontula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cyrtodontidae : Cyrtodontula449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Orthodesma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Modiomorphida : Modiomorphidae : Orthodesma449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Pseudocolpomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pseudocolpomya449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Ambonychia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Ambonychiidae : Ambonychia449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Pterinea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pterineidae : Pterinea449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Ischyrodonta
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Allodesmatidae : Ischyrodonta449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Ceraurus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Ceraurus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Bryozoa
phylum
Animalia : Bryozoa449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Batostomella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Batostomellidae : Batostomella449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Heterotrypa
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Heterotrypidae : Heterotrypa449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Homotrypa
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Monticuliporidae : Homotrypa449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Mesotrypa
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Monticuliporidae : Mesotrypa449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Rhombotrypa
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Amplexoporidae : Rhombotrypa449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cryptostomata
order
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomata449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Hebertella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plectorthidae : Hebertella458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Platystrophia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Holtedahlina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophomenidae : Holtedahlina449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Rafinesquina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Rafinesquina449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Strophomena
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophomenidae : Strophomena449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Rhynchotrema
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchotrematidae : Rhynchotrema458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Zygospira
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Anazygidae : Zygospira449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Lepadocystis
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Rhombifera : Callocystitidae : Lepadocystis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Xenocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Xenocrinus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cuffeyella arachnoidea
species
Cuffeyella arachnoidea449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Ambonychia obesa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Ambonychiidae : Ambonychia : Ambonychia obesa449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Opisthoptera casei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Ambonychiidae : Opisthoptera : Opisthoptera casei449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Lophospira perangulata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Lophospiridae : Lophospira : Lophospira perangulata449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Sphenosphaera mohri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Bellerophontidae : Sphenosphaera : Sphenosphaera mohri449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Modiomorphidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Modiomorphida : Modiomorphidae449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Sphenosphaera subangularis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Bellerophontidae : Sphenosphaera : Sphenosphaera subangularis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Megalomphala crassa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Bucaniidae : Megalomphala : Megalomphala crassa449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Bucania simulatrix
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cycloneritida : Proserpinidae : Bucania : Bucania simulatrix449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Phragmolites dyeri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Bucaniidae : Phragmolites : Phragmolites dyeri449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Helicotoma marginata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Helicotomidae : Helicotoma : Helicotoma marginata449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cyclonema bilix
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Euomphalina : Platyceratidae : Cyclonema : Cyclonema bilix449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Scalites richmondensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Euomphalina : Raphistomatidae : Scalites : Scalites richmondensis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Salpingostoma richmondensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bucaniidae : Salpingostoma : Salpingostoma richmondensis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Paupospira moorei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Lophospiridae : Paupospira : Paupospira moorei449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Archinacella indianensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Tergomya : Archinacellida : Archinacellidae : Archinacella : Archinacella indianensis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Columnaria alveolata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Columnariidae : Columnaria : Columnaria alveolata449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Beloitoceras amoenum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Oncocerida : Oncoceratidae : Beloitoceras : Beloitoceras amoenum449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Hebertella occidentalis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plectorthidae : Hebertella : Hebertella occidentalis458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Hebertella sinuata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plectorthidae : Hebertella : Hebertella sinuata449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Hiscobeccus capax
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchotrematidae : Hiscobeccus : Hiscobeccus capax458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Coeloclema
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Ceramoporidae : Coeloclema449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Trepostomata
order
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Platystrophia acutilirata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia : Platystrophia acutilirata458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Paupospira tropidophora
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Lophospiridae : Paupospira : Paupospira tropidophora449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Strophomena vetusta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophomenidae : Strophomena : Strophomena vetusta458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Rafinesquina alternata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Rafinesquina : Rafinesquina alternata449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Plaesiomys subquadratus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plaesiomyidae : Plaesiomys : Plaesiomys subquadratus458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Eridorthis nicklesi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Glyptorthidae : Eridorthis : Eridorthis nicklesi458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Zygospira modesta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Anazygidae : Zygospira : Zygospira modesta458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Leptaena richmondensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Leptaena : Leptaena richmondensis458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Leptaena gibbosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Leptaena : Leptaena gibbosa458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Holtedahlina sulcata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophomenidae : Holtedahlina : Holtedahlina sulcata449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Streptelasma divaricans
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Streptelasmatidae : Streptelasma : Streptelasma divaricans449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Protaraea richmondensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Coccoserididae : Protaraea : Protaraea richmondensis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Beatricea undulata
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Spumellaria : Beatricea : Beatricea undulata449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Platystrophia clarksvillensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia : Platystrophia clarksvillensis458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Strophomena sulcata
species
Strophomena sulcata458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Ortonella hainesi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cyrtodontidae : Ortonella : Ortonella hainesi449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Pterinea demissa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pterineidae : Pterinea : Pterinea demissa449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Byssonychia richmondensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Ambonychiidae : Ambonychia : Byssonychia richmondensis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Conocardium richmondense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Rostroconchia : Conocardium : Conocardium richmondense449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Salpingostoma richmondense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bucaniidae : Salpingostoma : Salpingostoma richmondense449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Costatulites richmondensis
species
Animalia : Lophotrochozoa : Tentaculitida : Costatulitidae : Costatulites : Costatulites richmondensis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Ceraurinus icarus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Ceraurinus : Ceraurinus icarus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Favosites hisingeri
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Favosites : Favosites hisingeri443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Platystrophia annieana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia : Platystrophia annieana458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 10 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wayne_County,_Indiana
Wikidata ID:Q502959
GeoNames ID:4266673

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

North America PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 29, 2020 06:05:59 Page generated: February 25, 2020 16:14:09
Go to top of page