LIVE REPORT! Tucson Shows 2020 - last updated 2 hours ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Jefferson Co., Indiana, USAi
Regional Level Types
Jefferson Co.County
IndianaState
USACountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
Key


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Strunz Dana Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

6 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: this is a very new system on mindat.org and data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

Baryte
Formula: BaSO4
Reference: Erd, R. C. and S.S. Greenburg (1960) Minerals of Indiana. Indiana Geological Survey Bulletin 18 73pp
Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
Copper
Formula: Cu
Reference: Erd, Richard C. and Greenberg, Seymour S. (1960) Minerals of Indiana :Indiana Geological Survey Bulletin No. 18
Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
'Glauconite'
Formula: (K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2
Gold
Formula: Au
Reference: W.S. Blatchley (1903) Gold and Diamonds In Indiana
Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
Reference: Byron Thomas collection

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
Copper1.AA.05Cu
Gold1.AA.05Au
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
Pyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
Calcite5.AB.05CaCO3
Dolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
Baryte7.AD.35BaSO4
Unclassified Minerals, Rocks, etc.
'Glauconite'-(K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2

List of minerals arranged by Dana 8th Edition classification

Group 1 - NATIVE ELEMENTS AND ALLOYS
Metals, other than the Platinum Group
Copper1.1.1.3Cu
Gold1.1.1.1Au
Group 2 - SULFIDES
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 1:2
Pyrite2.12.1.1FeS2
Group 14 - ANHYDROUS NORMAL CARBONATES
A(XO3)
Calcite14.1.1.1CaCO3
AB(XO3)2
Dolomite14.2.1.1CaMg(CO3)2
Group 28 - ANHYDROUS ACID AND NORMAL SULFATES
AXO4
Baryte28.3.1.1BaSO4
Group 71 - PHYLLOSILICATES Sheets of Six-Membered Rings
Sheets of 6-membered rings with 2:1 layers
'Glauconite'71.2.2a.5(K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
H Glauconite(K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2
CCarbon
C CalciteCaCO3
C DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
OOxygen
O CalciteCaCO3
O DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
O Glauconite(K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2
O BaryteBaSO4
NaSodium
Na Glauconite(K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2
MgMagnesium
Mg DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Mg Glauconite(K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2
AlAluminium
Al Glauconite(K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2
SiSilicon
Si Glauconite(K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2
SSulfur
S PyriteFeS2
S BaryteBaSO4
KPotassium
K Glauconite(K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2
CaCalcium
Ca CalciteCaCO3
Ca DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
FeIron
Fe Glauconite(K,Na)(Fe3+,Al,Mg)2(Si,Al)4O10(OH)2
Fe PyriteFeS2
CuCopper
Cu CopperCu
BaBarium
Ba BaryteBaSO4
AuGold
Au GoldAu

Fossils

There are 21 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

BETA TEST - These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences383
Youngest Fossil Listed419 Ma (Silurian)
Oldest Fossil Listed458 Ma (Middle Ordovician)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 15 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Porifera
phylum
Animalia : Porifera443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Grewingkia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Streptelasmatidae : Grewingkia449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cornulites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Tentaculita : Cornulitida : Cornulitidae : Cornulites452 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cyclonema
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Platyceratidae : Cyclonema449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Holopea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Holopeidae : Holopea449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Lophospira
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Lophospiridae : Lophospira449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Bivalvia
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Deceptrix
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Praenuculidae : Deceptrix449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Ambonychia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Ambonychiidae : Ambonychia449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cycloconcha
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Cycloconchidae : Cycloconcha449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Ischyrodonta
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Allodesmatidae : Ischyrodonta449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Isotelus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Isotelus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Ostracoda
class
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Bryozoa
phylum
Animalia : Bryozoa449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Batostomella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Batostomellidae : Batostomella449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Prasopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Monticuliporidae : Prasopora449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cryptostomata
order
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomata449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Dolerorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Hesperorthidae : Dolerorthis443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Hebertella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plectorthidae : Hebertella458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Onniella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Onniella449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Platystrophia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Strophomena
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophomenidae : Strophomena449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Lepidocyclus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchotrematidae : Lepidocyclus458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Glyptocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Glyptocrinus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cincinnaticrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Cincinnaticrinus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Iocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Iocrinidae : Iocrinus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Pisocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Pisocrinidae : Pisocrinus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Achradocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Achradocrinus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Aulacognathus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Aulacognathus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Drepanodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Distacodontidae : Drepanodus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Oulodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Oulodus443.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Ozarkodina
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Ozarkodinida : Ozarkodina443.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Paltodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Protopanderodontida : Paltodus443.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Panderodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Distacodontidae : Panderodus443.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Roundya
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Roundya443.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Cuffeyella arachnoidea
species
Cuffeyella arachnoidea449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Lophospiridae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Lophospiridae449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Sphenosphaera mohri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Bellerophontidae : Sphenosphaera : Sphenosphaera mohri449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Paupospira bowdeni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Lophospiridae : Paupospira : Paupospira bowdeni449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Modiomorphidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Modiomorphida : Modiomorphidae449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Nautiloidea
subclass
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautiloidea449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Alaskadiscus magnus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Temnodiscidae : Alaskodiscus : Alaskadiscus magnus449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Scalites richmondensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Euomphalina : Raphistomatidae : Scalites : Scalites richmondensis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Paupospira moorei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Lophospiridae : Paupospira : Paupospira moorei449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Trochonema madisonense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochonematidae : Trochonema : Trochonema madisonense449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Acodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Acodus443.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Atrypidae
family
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypidae443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Gorbyoceras hammelli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Orthocerida : Proteoceratidae : Gorbyoceras : Gorbyoceras hammelli449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Diestoceras eos
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Oncocerida : Diestoceratidae : Diestoceras : Diestoceras eos449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Hebertella occidentalis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plectorthidae : Hebertella : Hebertella occidentalis458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Cincinnetina meeki
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Cincinnetina : Cincinnetina meeki458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Cincinnetina multisecta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Cincinnetina : Cincinnetina multisecta458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Hiscobeccus capax
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchotrematidae : Hiscobeccus : Hiscobeccus capax458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Ischadites
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ischadites443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Flexicalymene meeki
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calymenidae : Flexicalymene : Flexicalymene meeki449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Nucularca cingulata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Nucularcidae : Nucularca : Nucularca cingulata449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Trepostomata
order
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Platystrophia ponderosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia : Platystrophia ponderosa458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Platystrophia cypha
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia : Platystrophia cypha458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Platystrophia acutilirata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia : Platystrophia acutilirata458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Platystrophia laticosta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia : Platystrophia laticosta458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Inadunata
infraclass
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Inadunata443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Paupospira tropidophora
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Lophospiridae : Paupospira : Paupospira tropidophora449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Retrorsirostra carleyi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plaesiomyidae : Retrorsirostra : Retrorsirostra carleyi458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Loxobucania crassa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Bucaniidae : Loxobucania : Loxobucania crassa449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Strophomena planumbona
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophomenidae : Strophomena : Strophomena planumbona458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Rafinesquina alternata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Rafinesquina : Rafinesquina alternata458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Glyptorthis insculpta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Glyptorthidae : Glyptorthis : Glyptorthis insculpta458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Plaesiomys subquadratus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plaesiomyidae : Plaesiomys : Plaesiomys subquadratus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Catazyga headi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Anazygidae : Catazyga : Catazyga headi458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Zygospira modesta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Anazygidae : Zygospira : Zygospira modesta458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Petrocrania scabiosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Craniata : Craniida : Craniidae : Petrocrania : Petrocrania scabiosa449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Leptaena richmondensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Leptaena : Leptaena richmondensis458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Cuneamya miamiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Grammysiidae : Cuneamya : Cuneamya miamiensis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Eochonetes clarksvillensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Sowerbyellidae : Eochonetes : Eochonetes clarksvillensis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Trichonodella
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Trichonodella443.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Halloporidae
family
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Halloporidae449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Parvohallopora ramosa
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomata : Halloporidae : Parvohallopora : Parvohallopora ramosa449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Holtedahlina sulcata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophomenidae : Holtedahlina : Holtedahlina sulcata449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Streptelasma divaricans
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Streptelasmatidae : Streptelasma : Streptelasma divaricans449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Protaraea richmondensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Coccoserididae : Protaraea : Protaraea richmondensis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Platystrophia clarksvillensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia : Platystrophia clarksvillensis458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Ctenodonta madisonensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Solemyida : Ctenodontidae : Ctenodonta : Ctenodonta madisonensis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Pterinea demissa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pterineidae : Pterinea : Pterinea demissa449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Ohiocrinus brauni
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Heterocrinidae : Ohiocrinus : Ohiocrinus brauni452 - 449.5 Ma
Late Ordovician
Dapsilodus mutatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Belodellida : Dapsilodontidae : Dapsilodus : Dapsilodus mutatus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Triamara
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Diploporita : Aristocystitidae : Triamara439 - 426.2 Ma
Silurian
Pentacystis
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Diploporita : Holocystitidae : Pentacystis439 - 426.2 Ma
Silurian
Panderodus unicostatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Distacodontidae : Panderodus : Panderodus unicostatus443.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Aulacognathus bullatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Aulacognathus : Aulacognathus bullatus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Aulacognathus latus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Aulacognathus : Aulacognathus latus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Carniodus carnulus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Carniodus : Carniodus carnulus443.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Dapsilodus obliquicostatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Belodellida : Dapsilodontidae : Dapsilodus : Dapsilodus obliquicostatus443.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Distomodus kentuckyensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Distomodontidae : Distomodus : Distomodus kentuckyensis443.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Distomodus staurognathoides
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Distomodontidae : Distomodus : Distomodus staurognathoides443.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Pterospathodus amorphognathoides
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Balognathidae : Pterospathodus : Pterospathodus amorphognathoides443.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Pterospathodus celloni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Balognathidae : Pterospathodus : Pterospathodus celloni443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Walliserodus curvatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Belodellida : Belodellidae : Walliserodus : Walliserodus curvatus443.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Lonchodina walliseri
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Prioniodidae : Lonchodina : Lonchodina walliseri443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Trichonodella inconstans
species
Trichonodella inconstans443.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Diadelognathus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Diadelognathus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Exochognathus brassfieldensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Exochognathus : Exochognathus brassfieldensis443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Exochognathus expansus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Exochognathus : Exochognathus expansus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Paltodus dyscritus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Protopanderodontida : Paltodus : Paltodus dyscritus443.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Rafinesquina ponderosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Rafinesquina : Rafinesquina ponderosa458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Flexicalymene retrorsa
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calymenidae : Flexicalymene : Flexicalymene retrorsa452 - 449.5 Ma
Late Ordovician
Holocystites (Holocystites) alternatus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Diploporita : Holocystitidae : Holocystites : Holocystites (Holocystites) alternatus439 - 426.2 Ma
Silurian
Holocystites (Sepulticystis) spangleri
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Diploporita : Holocystitidae : Holocystites : Holocystites (Sepulticystis) spangleri439 - 426.2 Ma
Silurian
Rexroadus kentuckyensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Rexroadus : Rexroadus kentuckyensis443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 21 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jefferson_County,_Indiana
Wikidata ID:Q1139839
GeoNames ID:4259654

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

North America PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 18, 2020 00:41:22 Page generated: February 8, 2020 14:10:09
Go to top of page