IMPORTANT MESSAGE. We need your support now to keep mindat.org running. Click here to find out why.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for Educators
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
StatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Autoroute 5 extension, Chelsea, Les Collines-de-l'Outaouais RCM, Outaouais, Québec, Canada

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
Key
Lock Map
Location is approximate, estimate based on other nearby localities.
 
Latitude & Longitude (WGS84): 45° North , 75° West (est.)
Margin of Error:~2km
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Name(s) in local language(s):Prolongement de l'Autoroute 5 Phase I, canton de Hull


Formerly: Highway 5 extension, Hull Township, Gatineau Co., Québec, Canada
A 2.5km segment of Highway 5 built in 2007-2009 starting at exit 21 (near Tulip Valley) and heading north (near Farm Point), about halfway between Wakefield and Gatineau.

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Strunz Dana Chemical Elements

Mineral List


4 valid minerals.

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
'Pyrite'2.EB.05aFeS2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
'Calcite'5.AB.05CaCO3
Group 9 - Silicates
'Talc'9.EC.05Mg3Si4O10(OH)2
'Wollastonite'9.DG.05CaSiO3
Unclassified Minerals, Rocks, etc.
'Apophyllite'-
'Heulandite subgroup'-
'Serpentine Subgroup'-D3[Si2O5](OH)4 D= Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
'Stilbite subgroup'-

List of minerals arranged by Dana 8th Edition classification

Group 2 - SULFIDES
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 1:2
Pyrite2.12.1.1FeS2
Group 14 - ANHYDROUS NORMAL CARBONATES
A(XO3)
Calcite14.1.1.1CaCO3
Group 65 - INOSILICATES Single-Width,Unbranched Chains,(W=1)
Single-Width Unbranched Chains, W=1 with chains P=3
Wollastonite65.2.1.1cCaSiO3
Group 71 - PHYLLOSILICATES Sheets of Six-Membered Rings
Sheets of 6-membered rings with 2:1 layers
Talc71.2.1.3Mg3Si4O10(OH)2
Unclassified Minerals, Rocks, etc.
'Apophyllite'-
'Heulandite subgroup'-
'Serpentine Subgroup'-D3[Si2O5](OH)4 D= Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
'Stilbite subgroup'-

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
H Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D= Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
H TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
CCarbon
C CalciteCaCO3
OOxygen
O CalciteCaCO3
O Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D= Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
O TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
O WollastoniteCaSiO3
MgMagnesium
Mg Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D= Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
Mg TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
AlAluminium
Al Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D= Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
SiSilicon
Si Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D= Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
Si TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
Si WollastoniteCaSiO3
SSulfur
S PyriteFeS2
CaCalcium
Ca CalciteCaCO3
Ca WollastoniteCaSiO3
MnManganese
Mn Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D= Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
FeIron
Fe PyriteFeS2
Fe Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D= Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
NiNickel
Ni Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D= Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
ZnZinc
Zn Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D= Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn

References

Sort by

Year (asc) Year (desc) Author (A-Z) Author (Z-A)
Belley, P.M., Picard, M., Rowe, R. & Poirier, G. (2016) Selected Finds from the Highway 5 Extension: Wakefield Area, Outaouais, Québec, Canada. Rocks & Minerals 91, #6, 558-569.


This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2018, except where stated. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 13, 2018 03:01:30 Page generated: October 11, 2018 08:46:41
Go to top of page