Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Franklin Co., Indiana, USAi
Regional Level Types
Franklin Co.County
IndianaState
USACountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
Key


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Strunz Dana Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

3 valid minerals.

Detailed Mineral List:

Copper
Formula: Cu
Description: Glacial erratic
Reference: Erd, R. C. and S.S. Greenburg (1960) Minerals of Indiana. Indiana Geological Survey Bulletin 18 73pp
Gold
Formula: Au
Reference: W.S. Blatchley (1903) Gold and Diamonds In Indiana
'Hornblende'
Reference: W.S. Blatchley (1903) Gold and Diamonds in Indiana
Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
Reference: W.S. Blatchley (1903) Gold and Diamonds In Indiana

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
Copper1.AA.05Cu
Gold1.AA.05Au
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
Pyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Unclassified Minerals, Rocks, etc.
'Hornblende'-

List of minerals arranged by Dana 8th Edition classification

Group 1 - NATIVE ELEMENTS AND ALLOYS
Metals, other than the Platinum Group
Copper1.1.1.3Cu
Gold1.1.1.1Au
Group 2 - SULFIDES
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 1:2
Pyrite2.12.1.1FeS2
Unclassified Minerals, Mixtures, etc.
'Hornblende'-

List of minerals for each chemical element

SSulfur
S PyriteFeS2
FeIron
Fe PyriteFeS2
CuCopper
Cu CopperCu
AuGold
Au GoldAu

Fossils

There are 28 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

BETA TEST - These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences1073
Youngest Fossil Listed443 Ma (Silurian)
Oldest Fossil Listed458 Ma (Middle Ordovician)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 20 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Conularia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Staurozoa : Stauromedusae : Conulariidae : Conularia449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Tetradium
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Sapindales : Rutaceae : Tetradium449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Grewingkia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Streptelasmatidae : Grewingkia449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cornulites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Tentaculita : Cornulitida : Cornulitidae : Cornulites449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Tentaculites
genus
Animalia : Lophotrochozoa : Tentaculitida : Tentaculitidae : Tentaculites458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Bucanopsis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontidae : Bucanopsis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Phragmolites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bucaniidae : Phragmolites449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Sphenosphaera
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontidae : Sphenosphaera449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cyclonema
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Platyceratidae : Cyclonema458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Liospira
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Eotomariidae : Liospira449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Lophospira
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Lophospiridae : Lophospira449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Gorbyoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Nautilidae : Gorbyoceras449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Oonoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Oncoceratidae : Oonoceras449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Bivalvia
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Deceptrix
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Praenuculidae : Deceptrix449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Orthodesma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Modiomorphida : Modiomorphidae : Orthodesma449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Pseudocolpomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pseudocolpomya449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Ambonychia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Ambonychiidae : Ambonychia458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Pterinea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pterineidae : Pterinea458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Corallidomus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Unionida : Iridinidae : Corallidomus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cycloconcha
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Cycloconchidae : Cycloconcha449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cymatonota
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Unionida : Iridinidae : Cymatonota449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Rhytimya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Rhytimya449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Trilobita
class
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Acidaspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Odontopleuridae : Acidaspis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Odontopleura
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Odontopleuridae : Odontopleura449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Isotelus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Isotelus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Ceraurus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Ceraurus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Flexicalymene
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calymenidae : Flexicalymene458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Leperditia (Isochilina)
subgenus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Leperditicopida : Leperditiidae : Leperditia : Leperditia (Isochilina)449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Leperditia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Leperditiidae : Leperditia449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Coelochilina
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Coelochilina449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Bryozoa
phylum
Animalia : Bryozoa449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Batostoma
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Trematoporidae : Batostoma449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Batostomella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Batostomellidae : Batostomella449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Bythopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Batostomellidae : Bythopora449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Hallopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Halloporidae : Hallopora458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Homotrypa
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Monticuliporidae : Homotrypa449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Spatiopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Spatiopora449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cryptostomata
order
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomata449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Graptodictya
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Ptilodictyidae : Graptodictya449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Helopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Arthrostylidae : Helopora449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Ropalonaria
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Ctenostomatida : Ropalonariidae : Ropalonaria449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Brachiopoda
phylum
Animalia : Brachiopoda449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Lingula
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Lingulidae : Lingula449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Lingulops
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Paterulidae : Lingulops449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Pseudolingula
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Pseudolingulidae : Pseudolingula449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Orbiculoidea
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Discinidae : Orbiculoidea449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Philhedra
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Craniata : Craniida : Craniidae : Philhedra449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Trematis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Trematidae : Trematis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Orthida
order
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Hebertella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plectorthidae : Hebertella458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Onniella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Onniella458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Plaesiomys
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plaesiomyidae : Plaesiomys449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Platystrophia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Holtedahlina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophomenidae : Holtedahlina449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Rafinesquina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Rafinesquina458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Strophomena
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophomenidae : Strophomena458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Tetraphalerella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophomenidae : Tetraphalerella449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Hiscobeccus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchotrematidae : Hiscobeccus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Lepidocyclus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchotrematidae : Lepidocyclus458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Rhynchotrema
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchotrematidae : Rhynchotrema458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Zygospira
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Anazygidae : Zygospira458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Crinoidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Xenocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Xenocrinus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cincinnaticrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Cincinnaticrinus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Iocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Iocrinidae : Iocrinus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cupulocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Cupulocrinus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Dendrocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Dendrocrinidae : Dendrocrinus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cuffeyella arachnoidea
species
Cuffeyella arachnoidea449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Anomalodonta gigantea
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Myalinidae : Anomalodonta : Anomalodonta gigantea449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Opisthoptera casei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Ambonychiidae : Opisthoptera : Opisthoptera casei449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Sphenosphaera mohri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Bellerophontidae : Sphenosphaera : Sphenosphaera mohri449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Paupospira bowdeni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Lophospiridae : Paupospira : Paupospira bowdeni449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Modiomorphidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Modiomorphida : Modiomorphidae449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Nautiloidea
subclass
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautiloidea449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Sinuites cancellatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Sinuitidae : Sinuites : Sinuites cancellatus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Phragmolites dyeri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Bucaniidae : Phragmolites : Phragmolites dyeri449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cyrtolites hornyi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Tergomya : Cyrtonellida : Cyrtolitidae : Cyrtolites : Cyrtolites hornyi449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cyrtolites ornatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Tergomya : Cyrtonellida : Cyrtolitidae : Cyrtolites : Cyrtolites ornatus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Sinuites subcompressa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Sinuitidae : Sinuites : Sinuites subcompressa449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Archinacella indianensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Tergomya : Archinacellida : Archinacellidae : Archinacella : Archinacella indianensis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Calymenidae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calymenidae449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Pleurorthoceras clarksvillense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Orthocerida : Orthoceratidae : Pleurorthoceras : Pleurorthoceras clarksvillense449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Treptoceras duseri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Orthocerida : Proteoceratidae : Treptoceras : Treptoceras duseri449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Treptoceras fosteri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Orthocerida : Proteoceratidae : Treptoceras : Treptoceras fosteri449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Treptoceras cincinnatiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Orthocerida : Proteoceratidae : Treptoceras : Treptoceras cincinnatiensis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Gorbyoceras gorbyi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Orthocerida : Proteoceratidae : Gorbyoceras : Gorbyoceras gorbyi449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Beloitoceras bucheri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Oncoceratidae : Beloitoceras : Beloitoceras bucheri449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Diestoceras indianense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Oncocerida : Diestoceratidae : Diestoceras : Diestoceras indianense449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Diestoceras shideleri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Tarphyceratidae : Diestoceras : Diestoceras shideleri449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Manitoulinoceras gyroforme
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Valcouroceratidae : Manitoulinoceras : Manitoulinoceras gyroforme449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Hebertella occidentalis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plectorthidae : Hebertella : Hebertella occidentalis458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Cincinnetina meeki
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Cincinnetina : Cincinnetina meeki458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Cincinnetina multisecta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Cincinnetina : Cincinnetina multisecta458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Hiscobeccus capax
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchotrematidae : Hiscobeccus : Hiscobeccus capax458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Flexicalymene meeki
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calymenidae : Flexicalymene : Flexicalymene meeki449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Modiolopsis modiolaris
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Modiomorphida : Modiomorphidae : Modiolopsis : Modiolopsis modiolaris449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Psiloconcha grandis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Unionida : Iridinidae : Cymatonota : Psiloconcha grandis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Pholadomorpha pholadiformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Modiomorphida : Modiomorphidae : Pholadomorpha : Pholadomorpha pholadiformis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Nucularca cingulata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Nucularcidae : Nucularca : Nucularca cingulata449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Diestoceras waynesvillense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Tarphyceratidae : Diestoceras : Diestoceras waynesvillense449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Trepostomata
order
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomata458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Platystrophia ponderosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia : Platystrophia ponderosa458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Platystrophia cypha
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia : Platystrophia cypha458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Platystrophia acutilirata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia : Platystrophia acutilirata458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Platystrophia laticosta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia : Platystrophia laticosta458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Paupospira tropidophora
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Lophospiridae : Paupospira : Paupospira tropidophora449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Dystactospongia madisonensis
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Sigmatosclerophorida : Dystactospongiidae : Dystactospongia : Dystactospongia madisonensis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Retrorsirostra carleyi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plaesiomyidae : Retrorsirostra : Retrorsirostra carleyi458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Strophomena planumbona
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophomenidae : Strophomena : Strophomena planumbona458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Rafinesquina alternata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Rafinesquina : Rafinesquina alternata458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Glyptorthis insculpta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Glyptorthidae : Glyptorthis : Glyptorthis insculpta458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Plaesiomys subquadratus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plaesiomyidae : Plaesiomys : Plaesiomys subquadratus458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Isotelus gigas
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Isotelus : Isotelus gigas449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Zygospira modesta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Anazygidae : Zygospira : Zygospira modesta458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Petrocrania scabiosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Craniata : Craniida : Craniidae : Petrocrania : Petrocrania scabiosa449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Isotelus maximus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Isotelus : Isotelus maximus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Leptaena richmondensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Leptaena : Leptaena richmondensis458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Cuneamya miamiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Grammysiidae : Cuneamya : Cuneamya miamiensis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Tetraphalerella neglecta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophomenidae : Tetraphalerella : Tetraphalerella neglecta458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Eochonetes clarksvillensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Sowerbyellidae : Eochonetes : Eochonetes clarksvillensis458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Halloporidae
family
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Halloporidae449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Holtedahlina sulcata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophomenidae : Holtedahlina : Holtedahlina sulcata449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Tricopelta breviceps
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Pterygometopidae : Tricopelta : Tricopelta breviceps449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Streptelasma divaricans
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Streptelasmatidae : Streptelasma : Streptelasma divaricans449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Tetradium huronense
species
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Tetradium : Tetradium huronense449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Protaraea richmondensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Coccoserididae : Protaraea : Protaraea richmondensis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Platystrophia clarksvillensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia : Platystrophia clarksvillensis458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Strophomena sulcata
species
Strophomena sulcata458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Strophomena nutans
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophomenidae : Strophomena : Strophomena nutans458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Pterinea demissa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pterineidae : Pterinea : Pterinea demissa449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Lyrodesma major
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lyrodesmatidae : Lyrodesma : Lyrodesma major449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cymatonota recta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Unionida : Iridinidae : Cymatonota : Cymatonota recta449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Modiolopsis concentrica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Unionida : Iridinidae : Modiolopsis : Modiolopsis concentrica449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Costatulites richmondensis
species
Animalia : Lophotrochozoa : Tentaculitida : Costatulitidae : Costatulites : Costatulites richmondensis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Ceraurinus icarus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Ceraurinus : Ceraurinus icarus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Platystrophia annieana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia : Platystrophia annieana449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Strophomena concordensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophomenidae : Strophomena : Strophomena concordensis458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Rafinesquina ponderosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Rafinesquina : Rafinesquina ponderosa458.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Flexicalymene retrorsa
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calymenidae : Flexicalymene : Flexicalymene retrorsa449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Flexicalymene retrorsa minuens
subspecies
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calymenidae : Flexicalymene : Flexicalymene retrorsa minuens449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 28 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Franklin_County,_Indiana
Wikidata ID:Q506779
GeoNames ID:4257700

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

North America PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 29, 2020 04:53:13 Page generated: January 27, 2020 02:25:01
Go to top of page