Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Jackson Co., Indiana, USAi
Regional Level Types
Jackson Co.County
IndianaState
USACountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
Key


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Strunz Dana Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

12 valid minerals.

Detailed Mineral List:

Baryte
Formula: BaSO4
Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
Gold
Formula: Au
Reference: W.S, Blatchlay (1903) Gold and Diamond In Indiana
Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
Reference: Erd, R. C. and S.S. Greenburg (1960) Minerals of Indiana. Indiana Geological Survey Bulletin 18 73pp
Marcasite
Formula: FeS2
Millerite
Formula: NiS
Reference: Erd, R. C. and S.S. Greenburg (1960) Minerals of Indiana. Indiana Geological Survey Bulletin 18 73pp
Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
Reference: Erd, R. C. and S.S. Greenburg (1960) Minerals of Indiana. Indiana Geological Survey Bulletin 18 73pp
Pyrrhotite
Formula: Fe7S8
Reference: Erd, R. C. and S.S. Greenburg (1960) Minerals of Indiana. Indiana Geological Survey Bulletin 18 73pp
Quartz
Formula: SiO2
Quartz var: Chalcedony
Formula: SiO2
Reference: Rocks & Min.: 61: 145.
Siderite
Formula: FeCO3
Smythite
Formula: (Fe,Ni)3+xS4 (x=0-0.3)
Reference: Rocks & Min.: 61: 145.
Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
Gold1.AA.05Au
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
Marcasite2.EB.10aFeS2
Millerite2.CC.20NiS
Pyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Pyrrhotite2.CC.10Fe7S8
Smythite2.CC.10(Fe,Ni)3+xS4 (x=0-0.3)
Sphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
Hematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
Quartz4.DA.05SiO2
var: Chalcedony4.DA.05SiO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
Dolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2
Siderite5.AB.05FeCO3
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
Baryte7.AD.35BaSO4

List of minerals arranged by Dana 8th Edition classification

Group 1 - NATIVE ELEMENTS AND ALLOYS
Metals, other than the Platinum Group
Gold1.1.1.1Au
Group 2 - SULFIDES
AmXp, with m:p = 1:1
Millerite2.8.16.1NiS
Pyrrhotite2.8.10.1Fe7S8
Smythite2.8.10.2(Fe,Ni)3+xS4 (x=0-0.3)
Sphalerite2.8.2.1ZnS
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 1:2
Marcasite2.12.2.1FeS2
Pyrite2.12.1.1FeS2
Group 4 - SIMPLE OXIDES
A2X3
Hematite4.3.1.2Fe2O3
Group 14 - ANHYDROUS NORMAL CARBONATES
A(XO3)
Siderite14.1.1.3FeCO3
AB(XO3)2
Dolomite14.2.1.1CaMg(CO3)2
Group 28 - ANHYDROUS ACID AND NORMAL SULFATES
AXO4
Baryte28.3.1.1BaSO4
Group 75 - TECTOSILICATES Si Tetrahedral Frameworks
Si Tetrahedral Frameworks - SiO2 with [4] coordinated Si
Quartz75.1.3.1SiO2
Unclassified Minerals, Mixtures, etc.
var: Chalcedony-SiO2

List of minerals for each chemical element

CCarbon
C SideriteFeCO3
C DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
OOxygen
O SideriteFeCO3
O Quartz (var: Chalcedony)SiO2
O QuartzSiO2
O BaryteBaSO4
O DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
O HematiteFe2O3
MgMagnesium
Mg DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
SiSilicon
Si Quartz (var: Chalcedony)SiO2
Si QuartzSiO2
SSulfur
S BaryteBaSO4
S MarcasiteFeS2
S Smythite(Fe,Ni)3+xS4 (x=0-0.3)
S SphaleriteZnS
S PyriteFeS2
S MilleriteNiS
S PyrrhotiteFe7S8
CaCalcium
Ca DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
FeIron
Fe SideriteFeCO3
Fe MarcasiteFeS2
Fe Smythite(Fe,Ni)3+xS4 (x=0-0.3)
Fe PyriteFeS2
Fe HematiteFe2O3
Fe PyrrhotiteFe7S8
NiNickel
Ni Smythite(Fe,Ni)3+xS4 (x=0-0.3)
Ni MilleriteNiS
ZnZinc
Zn SphaleriteZnS
BaBarium
Ba BaryteBaSO4
AuGold
Au GoldAu

Fossils

There are 4 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

BETA TEST - These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences177
Youngest Fossil Listed345 Ma (Carboniferous)
Oldest Fossil Listed450 Ma (Late Ordovician)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Edwardsville51345.3 - 342.8 Ma (Carboniferous)
Rockford Limestone12358.9 - 353.8 Ma (Paleozoic)
New Albany Shale10372.2 - 358.9 Ma (Late Devonian)
Waldron Shale77433.4 - 427.4 Ma (Silurian)
Saluda6449.5 - 443.7 Ma (Paleozoic)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Labechia
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Labechiida : Labechiidae : Labechia449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Dictyospongia
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Hexactinellida : Dictyospongiidae : Dictyospongia345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Physospongia
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Hexactinellida : Dictyospongiidae : Physospongia345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Favosites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Favosites433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Rugosa
subclass
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Rugosa358.9 - 353.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Amplexus
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Amplexidae : Amplexus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Duncanella
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Metriophyllidae : Duncanella433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Streptelasma
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Streptelasmatidae : Streptelasma449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda358.9 - 353.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Cyclonema
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Platyceratidae : Cyclonema449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Lophospira
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Lophospiridae : Lophospira449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Platyceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Platyceratidae : Platyceras372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late Devonian
Mooreoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Pseudorthoceratidae : Mooreoceras358.9 - 353.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Imitoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Prionoceratidae : Imitoceras358.9 - 353.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Bivalvia
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia358.9 - 353.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Nuculida
order
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Deceptrix
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Praenuculidae : Deceptrix449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Ambonychia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Ambonychiidae : Ambonychia449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Pterinea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pterineidae : Pterinea449.5 - 427.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Modiolopsis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Unionida : Iridinidae : Modiolopsis449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Bumastus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Illaenidae : Bumastus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Illaenoides
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Styginidae : Illaenoides433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Lichas
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Lichidae : Lichas433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Decoroproetus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Decoroproetus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Harpidella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Aulacopleuridae : Harpidella433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Maurotarion
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Aulacopleuridae : Maurotarion433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Dalmanites
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Dalmanitidae : Dalmanites433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Glyptambon
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Dalmanitidae : Glyptambon433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Trimerus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Homalonotidae : Trimerus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Bryozoa
phylum
Animalia : Bryozoa433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Proboscina
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cyclostomatida : Oncousoeciidae : Proboscina449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Stomatopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cyclostomatida : Stomatoporidae : Stomatopora449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Ceramoporella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Ceramoporidae : Ceramoporella449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Cystodictya
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Cystodictyonidae : Cystodictya345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Fistulipora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Fistuliporidae : Fistulipora433.4 - 345 Ma
Paleozoic
Atactoporella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Monticuliporidae : Atactoporella449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Bythopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Batostomellidae : Bythopora449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Hallopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Halloporidae : Hallopora449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Homotrypella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Monticuliporidae : Homotrypella449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Petigopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Heterotrypidae : Petigopora449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Archimedes
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Archimedes345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Fenestella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Fenestella345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Penniretepora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Acanthocladiidae : Penniretepora345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Thamniscus
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Thamniscus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Brachiopoda
phylum
Animalia : Brachiopoda358.9 - 353.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Lingula
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Lingulidae : Lingula372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late Devonian
Orbiculoidea
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Discinidae : Orbiculoidea372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late Devonian
Petrocrania
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Craniata : Craniida : Craniidae : Petrocrania449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Philhedra
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Craniata : Craniida : Craniidae : Philhedra449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Dicoelosia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dicoelosiidae : Dicoelosia433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Mendacella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Rhipidomellidae : Mendacella433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Platystrophia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Plectorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plectorthidae : Plectorthis449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Resserella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Resserella433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Chonetes
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Chonetidae : Chonetes372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late Devonian
Fardenia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Chilidiopsidae : Fardenia433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Leptaena
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Leptaena449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Orthotetes
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Orthotetidae : Orthotetes372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late Devonian
Rafinesquina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Rafinesquina449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Strophochonetes
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Strophochonetidae : Strophochonetes433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Anastrophia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Parastrophinidae : Anastrophia433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Cupularostrum
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Trigonirhynchiidae : Cupularostrum387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Rhynchotreta
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Trigonirhynchiidae : Rhynchotreta433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Stegerhynchus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchotrematidae : Stegerhynchus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Sulcatina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Eatoniidae : Sulcatina433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Delthyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Delthyrididae : Delthyris372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late Devonian
Platyrachella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Spinocyrtiidae : Subcuspidella372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late Devonian
Zygospira
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Anazygidae : Zygospira449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Dielasma
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Dielasmatidae : Dielasma345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Carneyella
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Edrioasteroidea : Hemicystitidae : Carneyella449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Stephanocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Coronoidea : Coronata : Stephanocrinidae : Stephanocrinus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Crinoidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea358.9 - 345 Ma
Paleozoic
Cribanocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Rhodocrinitidae : Cribanocrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Gilbertsocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Rhodocrinitidae : Gilbertsocrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Lyriocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Rhodocrinitidae : Lyriocrinus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Camptocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Platycrinitidae : Camptocrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Dichocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Dichocrinidae : Dichocrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Eretmocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Eretmocrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Eucalyptocrinites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Eucalyptocrinitidae : Eucalyptocrinites433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Macrocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Batocrinidae : Macrocrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Periechocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Periechocrinidae : Periechocrinus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Platycrinites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Platycrinitidae : Platycrinites345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Uperocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Batocrinidae : Uperocrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Abrotocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Staphylocrinidae : Abrotocrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Barycrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Barycrinidae : Barycrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Cyathocrinites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Cyathocrinitidae : Cyathocrinites345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Decadocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Decadocrinidae : Decadocrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Eratocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Eratocrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Histocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Scytalocrinidae : Histocrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Holcocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Holcocrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Hylodecrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Staphylocrinidae : Hylodecrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Hypselocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Scytalocrinidae : Hypselocrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Lebetocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Lebetocrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Pachylocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Pachylocrinidae : Pachylocrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Parisocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Parisocrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Saccosompsis
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Saccosompsis345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Sarocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Sarocrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Scytalocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Scytalocrinidae : Scytalocrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Onychocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Synerocrinidae : Onychocrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Taxocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Taxocrinidae : Taxocrinus345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Lecanocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Lecanocrinidae : Lecanocrinus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Conodonta
class
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late Devonian
Platyceratidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Platyceratidae433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Animalia
kingdom
Animalia345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Chondrites
genus
Chondrites345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Scalarituba
genus
Scalarituba345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Productoidea
superfamily
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productoidea345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Prolecanites lyoni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Prolecanitida : Prolecanitidae : Prolecanites : Prolecanites lyoni358.9 - 353.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Muensteroceras oweni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Muensteroceratidae : Muensteroceras : Muensteroceras oweni358.9 - 353.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Strophomena (Strophodonta)
subgenus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophodontidae : Strophomena (Strophodonta)433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Atrypa reticularis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypidae : Atrypa : Atrypa reticularis433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Inadunata
infraclass
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Inadunata345.3 - 345 Ma
Carboniferous
Calymene breviceps
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calymenidae : Calymene : Calymene breviceps433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Cheirurus dilatatus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Cheirurus : Cheirurus dilatatus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Astylospongia praemorsa
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Lithistida : Astylospongiidae : Astylospongia : Astylospongia praemorsa433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Muensteroceras parallelum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Muensteroceratidae : Muensteroceras : Muensteroceras parallelum358.9 - 353.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Leptaena rhomboidalis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Leptaena : Leptaena rhomboidalis433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Dictyonella reticulata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Chileata : Dictyonellida : Eichwaldiidae : Eodictyonella : Dictyonella reticulata433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Whitfieldella nitida
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Meristellidae : Whitfieldella : Whitfieldella nitida433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Rhipidomella vanuxemi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Rhipidomellidae : Rhipidomella : Rhipidomella vanuxemi372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late Devonian
Eospirifer radiatus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Cyrtiidae : Eospirifer : Eospirifer radiatus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Rectangulata
suborder
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cyclostomata : Rectangulata449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Arctinurus boltoni
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Lichidae : Arctinurus : Arctinurus boltoni433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Meristina maria
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Meristellidae : Meristina : Meristina maria433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Homoeospira evax
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Rhynchospirinidae : Homoeospira : Homoeospira evax433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Howellella crispa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Delthyrididae : Howellella : Howellella crispa433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 4 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jackson_County,_Indiana
Wikidata ID:Q506772
GeoNames ID:4259572

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

North America PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 19, 2020 00:53:20 Page generated: January 26, 2020 18:24:36
Go to top of page