Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Rush Co., Indiana, USAi
Regional Level Types
Rush Co.County
IndianaState
USACountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
Key
Locality type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Rushville6,077 (2017)
Carthage890 (2017)
Milroy604 (2017)
Arlington433 (2017)
Manilla267 (2017)
Glenwood242 (2017)


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Strunz Dana Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

3 valid minerals.

Detailed Mineral List:

Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
Reference: Erd, R. C. and S.S. Greenburg (1960) Minerals of Indiana. Indiana Geological Survey Bulletin 18 73pp
Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
Reference: Davis, Robert E.,(1957) Magnesium Resources of the United States - A Geologic Summary and Annotated Bibliography to 1953 : USGS Bulletin 1019-E
Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
Reference: Erd, R. C. and S.S. Greenburg (1960) Minerals of Indiana. Indiana Geological Survey Bulletin 18 73pp

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
Pyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
Calcite5.AB.05CaCO3
Dolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2

List of minerals arranged by Dana 8th Edition classification

Group 2 - SULFIDES
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 1:2
Pyrite2.12.1.1FeS2
Group 14 - ANHYDROUS NORMAL CARBONATES
A(XO3)
Calcite14.1.1.1CaCO3
AB(XO3)2
Dolomite14.2.1.1CaMg(CO3)2

List of minerals for each chemical element

CCarbon
C CalciteCaCO3
C DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
OOxygen
O CalciteCaCO3
O DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
MgMagnesium
Mg DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
SSulfur
S PyriteFeS2
CaCalcium
Ca CalciteCaCO3
Ca DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
FeIron
Fe PyriteFeS2

Fossils

There are 3 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

BETA TEST - These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences106
Youngest Fossil Listed343 Ma (Carboniferous)
Oldest Fossil Listed443 Ma (Silurian)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Waverly - Logan - Allensville3353.8 - 342.8 Ma (Carboniferous)
Laurel85433.4 - 427.4 Ma (Silurian)
Brassfield18440.8 - 433.4 Ma (Silurian)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Anthozoa
class
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Auloporella
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Auloporidae : Auloporella433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Favosites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Favosites433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Spirorbis
genus
Animalia : Annelida : Polychaeta : Sabellida : Serpulidae : Spirorbis433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Machaeridia
unranked clade
Animalia : Annelida : Polychaeta : Phyllodocida : Machaeridia433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Cornulites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Tentaculita : Cornulitida : Cornulitidae : Cornulites433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Liljevallospira
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontidae : Liljevallospira433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Loxonema
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Loxonematidae : Loxonema433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Modiolopsis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Unionida : Iridinidae : Modiolopsis433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Arctinurus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Lichidae : Arctinurus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Ostracoda
class
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Bryozoa
phylum
Animalia : Bryozoa433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Prasopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Monticuliporidae : Prasopora433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Dolerorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Hesperorthidae : Dolerorthis433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Isorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Isorthis433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Triplesia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Triplesiidae : Triplesia433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Fardenia (Coolinia)
subgenus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Chilidiopsidae : Fardenia : Fardenia (Coolinia)433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Leangella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptestiidae : Leangella433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Anastrophia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Parastrophinidae : Anastrophia433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Rhynchotreta
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Trigonirhynchiidae : Rhynchotreta433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Sphaerirhynchia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Hebetoechiidae : Sphaerirhynchia433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Stegerhynchus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchotrematidae : Stegerhynchus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Hedeina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Cyrtiidae : Hedeina433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Merista
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Meristidae : Merista433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Meristina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Meristellidae : Meristina433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Nucleospira
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Nucleospiridae : Nucleospira433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Atrypina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypinidae : Atrypina433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Polytryphocycloides
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Cyclocystoidea : Cyclocystoididae : Polytryphocycloides433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Sievertsia
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Cyclocystoidea : Cyclocystoididae : Sievertsia433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Decaschisma
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Fissiculata : Phaenoschismatidae : Decaschisma433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Callocystites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Rhombifera : Callocystitidae : Callocystites433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Asteroidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Asteroidea433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Ophiuroidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Ophiuroidea433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Cyphocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Cyphocrinus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Dimerocrinites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Dimerocrinitidae : Dimerocrinites433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Lyriocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Rhodocrinitidae : Lyriocrinus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Eucalyptocrinites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Eucalyptocrinitidae : Eucalyptocrinites433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Lobomelocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Lobomelocrinus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Macrostylocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Patelliocrinidae : Macrostylocrinus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Disparida
unranked clade
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Disparida433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Eohalysiocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Eohalysiocrinus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Homocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Homocrinidae : Homocrinus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Phimocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Synbathocrinidae : Phimocrinus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Amphipsalidocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Amphipsalidocrinus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Botryocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Thalamocrinidae : Botryocrinus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Thalamocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Thalamocrinus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Icthyocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Icthyocrinus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Lecanocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Lecanocrinidae : Lecanocrinus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Passalocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Passalocrinus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Drepanodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Distacodontidae : Drepanodus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Paltodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Protopanderodontida : Paltodus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Panderodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Distacodontidae : Panderodus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Roundya
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Roundya443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Styginidae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Styginidae433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Bellerophontoidea
superfamily
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Bellerophontoidea433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Eotomariidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Eotomariidae433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Clisospiridae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Paragastropoda : Mimospirida : Clisospiridae433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Nuculanidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Nuculanidae433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Vorticina cyrtolites
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Tropidodiscidae : Vorticina : Vorticina cyrtolites353.8 - 342.8 Ma
Carboniferous
Bellerophon jeffersonensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontidae : Bellerophon : Bellerophon jeffersonensis353.8 - 342.8 Ma
Carboniferous
Palaeocapulus acutirostre
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Euomphalina : Platyceratidae : Palaeocapulus : Palaeocapulus acutirostre353.8 - 342.8 Ma
Carboniferous
Naticopsis plebeia
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cycloneritida : Naticopsidae : Naticopsis : Naticopsis plebeia433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Platyostoma niagarensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Platyceratidae : Platyostoma : Platyostoma niagarensis433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Acodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Acodus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Atrypa reticularis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypidae : Atrypa : Atrypa reticularis433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Calymene niagarensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calymenidae : Calymene : Calymene niagarensis433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Sphaerocyclus tuber
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Bellerophontidae : Sphaerocyclus : Sphaerocyclus tuber433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Cyrtolites sinuosus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Tergomya : Cyrtonellida : Cyrtolitidae : Cyrtolites : Cyrtolites sinuosus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Strophostylus cyclostomus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Platyceratidae : Strophostylus : Strophostylus cyclostomus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Astylospongia praemorsa
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Lithistida : Astylospongiidae : Astylospongia : Astylospongia praemorsa433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Calceocrinidae
family
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Calceocrinidae433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Synprioniodina
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Prioniodidae : Synprioniodina443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Dalejina hybrida
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Rhipidomellidae : Dalejina : Dalejina hybrida433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Leptaena rhomboidalis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Leptaena : Leptaena rhomboidalis433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Dictyonella reticulata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Chileata : Dictyonellida : Eichwaldiidae : Eodictyonella : Dictyonella reticulata433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Whitfieldella nitida
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Meristellidae : Whitfieldella : Whitfieldella nitida433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Trichonodella
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Trichonodella443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Panderodus unicostatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Distacodontidae : Panderodus : Panderodus unicostatus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Distomodus kentuckyensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Distomodontidae : Distomodus : Distomodus kentuckyensis443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Walliserodus curvatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Belodellida : Belodellidae : Walliserodus : Walliserodus curvatus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Exochognathus brassfieldensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Exochognathus : Exochognathus brassfieldensis443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Paltodus dyscritus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Protopanderodontida : Paltodus : Paltodus dyscritus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Meristina maria
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Meristellidae : Meristina : Meristina maria433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Resserella elegantula
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Resserella : Resserella elegantula433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Howellella crispa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Delthyrididae : Howellella : Howellella crispa433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Rugosocyathocrinites sanduskyensis
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Cyathocrinida : Cyathocrinitidae : Rugosocyathocrinites : Rugosocyathocrinites sanduskyensis433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 3 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rush_County,_Indiana
Wikidata ID:Q506512
GeoNames ID:4263953

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

North America PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 17, 2020 06:23:01 Page generated: February 1, 2020 21:15:23
Go to top of page