SUPPORT US. Covid-19 has significantly affected our fundraising. Please help!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice SettingsThe Mineral Quiz
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColorNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Western New Guinea (Irian Jaya), Indonesiai
Regional Level Types
Western New Guinea (Irian Jaya)Region
IndonesiaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
Key
Locality type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Jayapura134,895 (2017)
Sorong125,535 (2013)
Abepura62,248 (2013)
Manokwari53,190 (2015)
Nabire43,898 (2013)
Biak4,537 (2018)
Other Languages:
French:
Nouvelle-Guinée occidentale, Indonésie
German:
Westneuguinea, Indonesien
Italian:
Nuova Guinea Occidentale, Indonesia
Russian:
Западная Новая Гвинея, Индонезия
Simplified Chinese:
西巴布亚, 印尼
Spanish:
Nueva Guinea Occidental, Indonesia
Achinese:
New Guinea, Indônèsia
Alemannic:
West-Neuguinea, Indonesien
Arabic:
غرب غينيا الجديدة, إندونيسيا
Armenian:
Արևմտյան Իրիան, Ինդոնեզիա
Asturian:
Nueva Guinea Occidental, Indonesia
Basque:
Mendebaldeko Papua, Indonesia
Bengali:
পশ্চিম পাপুয়া, ইন্দোনেশিয়া
Breton:
Papoua ar C'hornaoueg, Indonezia
Bulgarian:
Западна Нова Гвинея, Индонезия
Catalan:
Papua Occidental, Indonèsia
Czech:
Západní Nová Guinea, Indonésie
Danish:
West Papua, Indonesien
Dutch:
Irian Jaya, Indonesië
Esperanto:
Okcidenta Nov-Gvineo, Indonezio
Farsi/Persian:
پاپوآی غربی, اندونزی
Finnish:
Länsi-Uusi-Guinea, Indonesia
Georgian:
დასავლეთი ახალი გვინეა, ინდონეზია
Greek:
Πάπουα, Ινδονησία
Gujarati:
વેસ્ટ પપુઆ, ઈંડોનેશિયા
Hebrew:
מערב גינאה החדשה, אינדונזיה
Hindi:
पश्चिम पापुआ, इंडोनेशिया
Hungarian:
Nyugat-Új-Guinea, Indonézia
Icelandic:
Vestur-Nýja-Gínea, Indónesía
Iloko:
Akinlaud a Baro a Guinea, Indonesia
Indonesian:
Papua , Indonesia
Japanese:
イリアンジャヤ, インドネシア
Kannada:
ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಪಪುವಾ, ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ
Kapampangan:
Western New Guinea, Indonesia
Kazakh (Cyrillic Script):
Батыс Ириан, Индонезия
Korean:
서뉴기니, 인도네시아
Latvian:
Rietumpapua, Indonēzija
Lithuanian:
Vakarų Naujoji Gvinėja, Indonezija
Lombard:
Papua, Indunesia
Luri:
پاپوآ افتونشین, اندونزی
Malay:
West Papua, Indonesia
Malayalam:
വെസ്റ്റേൺ ന്യൂ ഗിനിയ, ഇന്തോനേഷ്യ
Marathi:
वेस्ट पापुआ, इंडोनेशिया
Minnan / Hokkien-Taiwanese:
Sai New Guinea, Ìn-nî
Mongolian:
Папуа-Шинэ Гвиней, Индонез
Norwegian:
Vest-Papua, Indonesia
Occitan:
Nòva Guinèa Occidentala, Indonesia
Piedmontese:
Papua, Indonesia
Polish:
Irian Zachodni, Indonezja
Portuguese:
Nova Guiné Ocidental, Indonésia
Scottish Gaelic:
Gini-Nuadh an Iar, An Innd-Innse
Serbo-Croatian:
Zapadna Nova Gvineja, Indonezija
Sinhalese:
බටහිර පැපුවා, ඉන්දුනීසියාව
Swedish:
Västpapua, Indonesien
Tamil:
மேற்கு பாபுஆ, இந்தோனேசியா
Telugu:
పశ్చిమ పాపువా, ఇండోనేషియా
Thai:
นิวกินีตะวันตก, ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Tok Pisin:
Wes Papua, Indonisia
Traditional Chinese:
西新畿內亞, 印尼
Turkish:
Batı Papua, Endonezya
Ukrainian:
Західна Нова Гвінея, Індонезія
Urdu:
مغربی پاپوا , انڈونیشیا
Vietnamese:
Tây New Guinea, Indonesia
Wu Chinese:
西巴布亞, 印度尼西亚


Western New Guinea is part of Indonesia consisting of the western half of the island of New Guinea and smaller islands to its west. The region is administered as two provinces: Papua and West Papua.

The eastern half of New Guinea is the country of Papua New Guinea.

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Strunz Dana Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

89 valid minerals. 1 (TL) - type locality of valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: this is a very new system on mindat.org and data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

Acanthite
Formula: Ag2S
Reference: Econ Geol (1997) 92:535-550
Actinolite
Formula: ☐{Ca2}{Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Albite
Formula: Na(AlSi3O8)
Reference: Zglinicki, K.; Kosiński, P.; Piestrzyński, A.; Szamałek, K. (2020) Geological Prospection of Placer Chromium Deposits in the Waropen Regency—Indonesia (New Guinea) Using the Method of Indicator Minerals. Minerals 10, 94.
'Albite-Anorthite Series'
Allophane
Formula: (Al2O3)(SiO2)1.3-2 · 2.5-3H2O
Reference: Prendergast, K. (2003). Porphyry-related hydrothermal systems in the Estberg District, Papua, Indonesia (Doctoral dissertation, James Cook University).
Altaite
Formula: PbTe
Amesite
Formula: Mg2Al(AlSiO5)(OH)4
Reference: Amer.Min.(1995) 80, 65-77
'Amphibole Supergroup'
Formula: AX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Andalusite
Formula: Al2(SiO4)O
Andradite
Formula: Ca3Fe3+2(SiO4)3
'Andradite-Grossular Series'
Anhydrite
Formula: CaSO4
Localities: Reported from at least 7 localities in this region.
Ankerite
Formula: Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Reference: Prendergast, K. (2003). Porphyry-related hydrothermal systems in the Estberg District, Papua, Indonesia (Doctoral dissertation, James Cook University).
Anorthite
Formula: Ca(Al2Si2O8)
Reference: Richard W. Henley; Frank J. Brink; Penelope L. King; Clyde Leys; Jibamitra Ganguly; Terrance Mernagh; Jill Middleton; Christian J. Renggli; Melanie Sieber; Ulrike Troitzsch; Michael Turner (2017): High temperature gas–solid reactions in calc–silicate Cu–Au skarn formation; Ertsberg, Papua Province, Indonesia. Contributions to Mineralogy and Petrology 172, 106.
Antigorite
Formula: Mg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
Reference: Amer.Min.(1995) 80, 65-77
'Apatite'
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Reference: Econ Geol (1997) 92:535-550
Arsenopyrite
Formula: FeAsS
'Biotite'
Formula: K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Localities: Reported from at least 7 localities in this region.
Bismuth
Formula: Bi
Reference: Econ Geol (1997) 92:535-550
Bismuthinite
Formula: Bi2S3
Reference: Prendergast, K. (2003). Porphyry-related hydrothermal systems in the Estberg District, Papua, Indonesia (Doctoral dissertation, James Cook University).; Prendergast, K., Clarke, G. W., Pearson, N. J., & Harris, K. (2005). Genesis of Pyrite-Au-As-Zn-Bi-Te Zones Associated with Cu-Au Skarns: Evidence from the Big Gossan and Wanagon Gold Deposits, Ertsberg District, Papua, Indonesia. Economic Geology, 100(5), 1021-1050.
Bornite
Formula: Cu5FeS4
Localities: Reported from at least 7 localities in this region.
Bournonite
Formula: PbCuSbS3
Reference: Prendergast, K. (2003). Porphyry-related hydrothermal systems in the Estberg District, Papua, Indonesia (Doctoral dissertation, James Cook University).
Brucite
Formula: Mg(OH)2
Reference: Amer.Min.(1995) 80, 65-77
Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
Localities: Reported from at least 10 localities in this region.
Celestine
Formula: SrSO4
Reference: Setiawan, B., de Jong, G., Soeldjana, A., Aloysius, C., Webb, B., Issel, A., & Lasito, S. Mineralogy and Chemical Characteristics of the Waripi–hosted Cu-Au Skarn System at the Big Gossan Underground Mine, Papua, Indonesia–Determining the host rocks using XRD and XRF Analysis.
Chalcocite
Formula: Cu2S
Chalcopyrite
Formula: CuFeS2
Localities: Reported from at least 9 localities in this region.
'Chlorite Group'
Localities: Reported from at least 8 localities in this region.
'Chrome-Spinel (of Dana)'
Reference: Zglinicki, K.; Kosiński, P.; Piestrzyński, A.; Szamałek, K. (2020) Geological Prospection of Placer Chromium Deposits in the Waropen Regency—Indonesia (New Guinea) Using the Method of Indicator Minerals. Minerals 10, 94.
Chromite
Formula: Fe2+Cr3+2O4
Reference: Zglinicki, K., Kosiński, P., Piestrzyński, A., Szamałek, K. (2020) Geological Prospection of Placer Chromium Deposits in the Waropen Regency—Indonesia (New Guinea) Using the Method of Indicator Minerals. Minerals, 10(2), 94.
Chrysotile
Formula: Mg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
Clinochlore
Formula: Mg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
Reference: Amer.Min.(1995) 80, 65-77
Clinohumite
Formula: Mg9(SiO4)4F2
Reference: New, B. T. (2006). Controls of copper and gold distribution in the Kucing Liar deposit, Ertsberg mining district, West Papua, Indonesia (Doctoral dissertation, James Cook University).
'Clinopyroxene Subgroup'
Reference: Mertig, H. J., Rubin, J. N., & Kyle, J. R. (1994). Skarn Cu Au orebodies of the Gunung Bijih (Ertsberg) district, Irian Jaya, Indonesia. Journal of Geochemical Exploration, 50(1), 179-202.
Clinozoisite
Formula: {Ca2}{Al3}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Reference: Setiawan, B., de Jong, G., Soeldjana, A., Aloysius, C., Webb, B., Issel, A., & Lasito, S. Mineralogy and Chemical Characteristics of the Waripi–hosted Cu-Au Skarn System at the Big Gossan Underground Mine, Papua, Indonesia–Determining the host rocks using XRD and XRF Analysis.
Clintonite
Formula: Ca(Mg,Al)3(Al3SiO10)(OH)2
Colusite
Formula: Cu13VAs3S16
Cosalite
Formula: Pb2Bi2S5
Reference: Prendergast, K. (2003). Porphyry-related hydrothermal systems in the Estberg District, Papua, Indonesia (Doctoral dissertation, James Cook University).; Prendergast, K., Clarke, G. W., Pearson, N. J., & Harris, K. (2005). Genesis of Pyrite-Au-As-Zn-Bi-Te Zones Associated with Cu-Au Skarns: Evidence from the Big Gossan and Wanagon Gold Deposits, Ertsberg District, Papua, Indonesia. Economic Geology, 100(5), 1021-1050.
Covellite
Formula: CuS
Localities: Reported from at least 6 localities in this region.
Cubanite
Formula: CuFe2S3
Reference: Prendergast, K. (2003). Porphyry-related hydrothermal systems in the Estberg District, Papua, Indonesia (Doctoral dissertation, James Cook University).
Cummingtonite
Formula: ☐{Mg2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Reference: Econ Geol (1997) 92:509-534
Diaspore
Formula: AlO(OH)
Reference: Prendergast, K. (2003). Porphyry-related hydrothermal systems in the Estberg District, Papua, Indonesia (Doctoral dissertation, James Cook University).
Digenite
Formula: Cu9S5
Diopside
Formula: CaMgSi2O6
Localities: Reported from at least 6 localities in this region.
Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
Dozyite (TL)
Formula: Mg7Al2(Al2Si4O15)(OH)12
Type Locality:
Reference: [Amer.Min.(1995) 80, 65-77; MinRec 27:301]
'Electrum'
Formula: (Au,Ag)
Enargite
Formula: Cu3AsS4
Epidote
Formula: {Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'
Fluorite
Formula: CaF2
Forsterite
Formula: Mg2SiO4
Localities: Reported from at least 6 localities in this region.
Galena
Formula: PbS
'Garnet Group'
Formula: X3Z2(SiO4)3
Gold
Formula: Au
Localities: Reported from at least 8 localities in this region.
Grossular
Formula: Ca3Al2(SiO4)3
Reference: Setiawan, B., de Jong, G., Soeldjana, A., Aloysius, C., Webb, B., Issel, A., & Lasito, S. Mineralogy and Chemical Characteristics of the Waripi–hosted Cu-Au Skarn System at the Big Gossan Underground Mine, Papua, Indonesia–Determining the host rocks using XRD and XRF Analysis.
Gypsum
Formula: CaSO4 · 2H2O
'Halloysite'
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Hedenbergite
Formula: CaFe2+Si2O6
Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
Hessite
Formula: Ag2Te
'Hornblende'
Reference: Zglinicki, K.; Kosiński, P.; Piestrzyński, A.; Szamałek, K. (2020) Geological Prospection of Placer Chromium Deposits in the Waropen Regency—Indonesia (New Guinea) Using the Method of Indicator Minerals. Minerals 10, 94.
Humite
Formula: (Mg,Fe2+)7(SiO4)3(F,OH)2
Reference: New, B. T. (2006). Controls of copper and gold distribution in the Kucing Liar deposit, Ertsberg mining district, West Papua, Indonesia (Doctoral dissertation, James Cook University).
Idaite
Formula: Cu5FeS6
Reference: Econ Geol (1997) 92:535-550; Prendergast, K. (2003). Porphyry-related hydrothermal systems in the Estberg District, Papua, Indonesia (Doctoral dissertation, James Cook University).
Ilmenite
Formula: Fe2+TiO3
Jadeite
Formula: Na(Al,Fe3+)Si2O6
Reference: www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english/as/astridite.html
Jadeite var: Chromojadeite
Formula: Na(Al,Cr)Si2O6
Reference: www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english/as/astridite.html
Jarosite
Formula: KFe3+ 3(SO4)2(OH)6
Reference: Prendergast, K. (2003). Porphyry-related hydrothermal systems in the Estberg District, Papua, Indonesia (Doctoral dissertation, James Cook University).
Kaolinite
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
'K Feldspar'
'K Feldspar var: Adularia'
Formula: KAlSi3O8
Reference: Prendergast, K. (2003). Porphyry-related hydrothermal systems in the Estberg District, Papua, Indonesia (Doctoral dissertation, James Cook University).
Lizardite
Formula: Mg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
Magnetite
Formula: Fe2+Fe3+2O4
Localities: Reported from at least 11 localities in this region.
Marcasite
Formula: FeS2
'Melilite Group'
Formula: Ca2M(XSiO7)
Molybdenite
Formula: MoS2
'Monazite'
Reference: Zglinicki, K.; Kosiński, P.; Piestrzyński, A.; Szamałek, K. (2020) Geological Prospection of Placer Chromium Deposits in the Waropen Regency—Indonesia (New Guinea) Using the Method of Indicator Minerals. Minerals 10, 94.
Monticellite
Formula: CaMgSiO4
Localities: Reported from at least 7 localities in this region.
Montmorillonite
Formula: (Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Reference: Singer, D.A., Berger, V.I., and Moring, B.C. (2008): US Geological Survey Open-File Report 2008-1155.
Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Localities: Reported from at least 7 localities in this region.
Muscovite var: Illite
Formula: K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Muscovite var: Sericite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Nontronite
Formula: Na0.3Fe2((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Reference: Econ Geol (1997) 92:509-534
Nukundamite
Formula: Cu3.33Fe0.66S4
Opal
Formula: SiO2 · nH2O
Reference: Prendergast, K. (2003). Porphyry-related hydrothermal systems in the Estberg District, Papua, Indonesia (Doctoral dissertation, James Cook University).
Petzite
Formula: Ag3AuTe2
Phlogopite
Formula: KMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Localities: Reported from at least 8 localities in this region.
Pyrargyrite ?
Formula: Ag3SbS3
Reference: Prendergast, K. (2003). Porphyry-related hydrothermal systems in the Estberg District, Papua, Indonesia (Doctoral dissertation, James Cook University).
Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
Localities: Reported from at least 8 localities in this region.
Pyrophyllite
Formula: Al2Si4O10(OH)2
Reference: Pollard, P. J., & Taylor, R. G. (2002). Paragenesis of the Grasberg Cu–Au deposit, Irian Jaya, Indonesia: results from logging section 13. Mineralium Deposita, 37(1), 117-136.
'Pyroxene Group'
Pyrrhotite
Formula: Fe7S8
Quartz
Formula: SiO2
Localities: Reported from at least 10 localities in this region.
Riebeckite
Formula: ◻[Na2][Fe2+3Fe3+2]Si8O22(OH)2
Reference: Zglinicki, K.; Kosiński, P.; Piestrzyński, A.; Szamałek, K. (2020) Geological Prospection of Placer Chromium Deposits in the Waropen Regency—Indonesia (New Guinea) Using the Method of Indicator Minerals. Minerals 10, 94.
Rutile
Formula: TiO2
Reference: Zglinicki, K.; Kosiński, P.; Piestrzyński, A.; Szamałek, K. (2020) Geological Prospection of Placer Chromium Deposits in the Waropen Regency—Indonesia (New Guinea) Using the Method of Indicator Minerals. Minerals 10, 94.
Sanidine
Formula: K(AlSi3O8)
Reference: Zglinicki, K.; Kosiński, P.; Piestrzyński, A.; Szamałek, K. (2020) Geological Prospection of Placer Chromium Deposits in the Waropen Regency—Indonesia (New Guinea) Using the Method of Indicator Minerals. Minerals 10, 94.
Scheelite
Formula: Ca(WO4)
Reference: Econ Geol (1997) 92:509-534; Prendergast, K. (2003). Porphyry-related hydrothermal systems in the Estberg District, Papua, Indonesia (Doctoral dissertation, James Cook University).
'Serpentine Subgroup'
Formula: D3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
Siderite
Formula: FeCO3
Reference: Econ Geol (1997) 92:509-534; Prendergast, K. (2003). Porphyry-related hydrothermal systems in the Estberg District, Papua, Indonesia (Doctoral dissertation, James Cook University).; Setiawan, B., de Jong, G., Soeldjana, A., Aloysius, C., Webb, B., Issel, A., & Lasito, S. Mineralogy and Chemical Characteristics of the Waripi–hosted Cu-Au Skarn System at the Big Gossan Underground Mine, Papua, Indonesia–Determining the host rocks using XRD and XRF Analysis.
'Smectite Group'
Formula: A0.3D2-3[T4O10]Z2 · nH2O
Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS
Spinel
Formula: MgAl2O4
Reference: Zglinicki, K.; Kosiński, P.; Piestrzyński, A.; Szamałek, K. (2020) Geological Prospection of Placer Chromium Deposits in the Waropen Regency—Indonesia (New Guinea) Using the Method of Indicator Minerals. Minerals 10, 94.
Sulphur
Formula: S8
Talc
Formula: Mg3Si4O10(OH)2
Localities: Reported from at least 7 localities in this region.
'Tennantite'
Formula: Cu6(Cu4X2)As4S12S
Tetradymite
Formula: Bi2Te2S
'Tetrahedrite'
Formula: Cu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
Titanite
Formula: CaTi(SiO4)O
Reference: New, B. T. (2006). Controls of copper and gold distribution in the Kucing Liar deposit, Ertsberg mining district, West Papua, Indonesia (Doctoral dissertation, James Cook University).
Tremolite
Formula: ☐{Ca2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Valleriite
Formula: (Fe2+,Cu)4(Mg,Al)3S4(OH,O)6
Reference: Singer, D.A., Berger, V.I., and Moring, B.C. (2008): US Geological Survey Open-File Report 2008-1155.
Vermiculite
Formula: Mg0.7(Mg,Fe,Al)6(Si,Al)8O20(OH)4 · 8H2O
Vesuvianite
Formula: Ca19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(☐4)☐[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Wollastonite
Formula: CaSiO3
'Xenotime'
Reference: Zglinicki, K.; Kosiński, P.; Piestrzyński, A.; Szamałek, K. (2020) Geological Prospection of Placer Chromium Deposits in the Waropen Regency—Indonesia (New Guinea) Using the Method of Indicator Minerals. Minerals 10, 94.
Zircon
Formula: Zr(SiO4)
Reference: Zglinicki, K.; Kosiński, P.; Piestrzyński, A.; Szamałek, K. (2020) Geological Prospection of Placer Chromium Deposits in the Waropen Regency—Indonesia (New Guinea) Using the Method of Indicator Minerals. Minerals 10, 94.

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
Bismuth1.CA.05Bi
'Electrum'1.AA.05(Au,Ag)
Gold1.AA.05Au
Sulphur1.CC.05S8
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
Acanthite2.BA.35Ag2S
Altaite2.CD.10PbTe
Arsenopyrite2.EB.20FeAsS
Bismuthinite2.DB.05Bi2S3
Bornite2.BA.15Cu5FeS4
Bournonite2.GA.50PbCuSbS3
Chalcocite2.BA.05Cu2S
Chalcopyrite2.CB.10aCuFeS2
Colusite2.CB.30Cu13VAs3S16
Cosalite2.JB.10Pb2Bi2S5
Covellite2.CA.05aCuS
Cubanite2.CB.55aCuFe2S3
Digenite2.BA.10Cu9S5
Enargite2.KA.05Cu3AsS4
Galena2.CD.10PbS
Hessite2.BA.60Ag2Te
Idaite2.CB.15aCu5FeS6
Marcasite2.EB.10aFeS2
Molybdenite2.EA.30MoS2
Nukundamite2.CA.10Cu3.33Fe0.66S4
Petzite2.BA.75Ag3AuTe2
Pyrargyrite ?2.GA.05Ag3SbS3
Pyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Pyrrhotite2.CC.10Fe7S8
Sphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
'Tennantite'2.GB.05Cu6(Cu4X2)As4S12S
Tetradymite2.DC.05Bi2Te2S
'Tetrahedrite'2.GB.05Cu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
Valleriite2.FD.30(Fe2+,Cu)4(Mg,Al)3S4(OH,O)6
Group 3 - Halides
Fluorite3.AB.25CaF2
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
Brucite4.FE.05Mg(OH)2
Chromite4.BB.05Fe2+Cr3+2O4
Diaspore4.FD.10AlO(OH)
Hematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
Ilmenite4.CB.05Fe2+TiO3
Magnetite4.BB.05Fe2+Fe3+2O4
Opal4.DA.10SiO2 · nH2O
Quartz4.DA.05SiO2
Rutile4.DB.05TiO2
Spinel4.BB.05MgAl2O4
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
Ankerite5.AB.10Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Calcite5.AB.05CaCO3
Dolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2
Siderite5.AB.05FeCO3
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
Anhydrite7.AD.30CaSO4
Celestine7.AD.35SrSO4
Gypsum7.CD.40CaSO4 · 2H2O
Jarosite7.BC.10KFe3+3(SO4)2(OH)6
Scheelite7.GA.05Ca(WO4)
Group 9 - Silicates
Actinolite9.DE.10☐{Ca2}{Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Albite9.FA.35Na(AlSi3O8)
Allophane9.ED.20(Al2O3)(SiO2)1.3-2 · 2.5-3H2O
Amesite9.ED.15Mg2Al(AlSiO5)(OH)4
Andalusite9.AF.10Al2(SiO4)O
Andradite9.AD.25Ca3Fe3+2(SiO4)3
Anorthite9.FA.35Ca(Al2Si2O8)
Antigorite9.ED.15Mg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
Chrysotile9.ED.15Mg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
Clinochlore9.EC.55Mg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
Clinohumite9.AF.55Mg9(SiO4)4F2
Clinozoisite9.BG.05a{Ca2}{Al3}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Clintonite9.EC.35Ca(Mg,Al)3(Al3SiO10)(OH)2
Cummingtonite9.DE.05☐{Mg2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Diopside9.DA.15CaMgSi2O6
Dozyite (TL)9.EC.60Mg7Al2(Al2Si4O15)(OH)12
Epidote9.BG.05a{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Forsterite9.AC.05Mg2SiO4
Grossular9.AD.25Ca3Al2(SiO4)3
'Halloysite'9.ED.10Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Hedenbergite9.DA.15CaFe2+Si2O6
Humite9.AF.50(Mg,Fe2+)7(SiO4)3(F,OH)2
Jadeite9.DA.25Na(Al,Fe3+)Si2O6
var: Chromojadeite9.DA.25Na(Al,Cr)Si2O6
Kaolinite9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Lizardite9.ED.15Mg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
Monticellite9.AC.10CaMgSiO4
Montmorillonite9.EC.40(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Muscovite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
var: Illite9.EC.15K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
var: Sericite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Nontronite9.EC.40Na0.3Fe2((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Phlogopite9.EC.20KMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Pyrophyllite9.EC.10Al2Si4O10(OH)2
Riebeckite9.DE.25◻[Na2][Fe2+3Fe3+2]Si8O22(OH)2
Sanidine9.FA.30K(AlSi3O8)
Talc9.EC.05Mg3Si4O10(OH)2
Titanite9.AG.15CaTi(SiO4)O
Tremolite9.DE.10☐{Ca2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Vermiculite9.EC.50Mg0.7(Mg,Fe,Al)6(Si,Al)8O20(OH)4 · 8H2O
Vesuvianite9.BG.35Ca19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(☐4)☐[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Wollastonite9.DG.05CaSiO3
Zircon9.AD.30Zr(SiO4)
Unclassified Minerals, Rocks, etc.
'Albite-Anorthite Series'-
'Amphibole Supergroup'-AX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
'Andradite-Grossular Series'-
'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
'Biotite'-K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
'Chlorite Group'-
'Chrome-Spinel (of Dana)'-
'Clinopyroxene Subgroup'-
'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'-
'Garnet Group'-X3Z2(SiO4)3
'Hornblende'-
'K Feldspar'-
'var: Adularia'-KAlSi3O8
'Melilite Group'-Ca2M(XSiO7)
'Monazite'-
'Pyroxene Group'-
'Serpentine Subgroup'-D3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
'Smectite Group'-A0.3D2-3[T4O10]Z2 · nH2O
'Xenotime'-

List of minerals arranged by Dana 8th Edition classification

Group 1 - NATIVE ELEMENTS AND ALLOYS
Metals, other than the Platinum Group
Gold1.1.1.1Au
Semi-metals and non-metals
Bismuth1.3.1.4Bi
Sulphur1.3.5.1S8
Group 2 - SULFIDES
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 2:1
Acanthite2.4.1.1Ag2S
Chalcocite2.4.7.1Cu2S
Digenite2.4.7.3Cu9S5
Hessite2.4.2.1Ag2Te
Petzite2.4.3.3Ag3AuTe2
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 3:2
Bornite2.5.2.1Cu5FeS4
AmXp, with m:p = 1:1
Altaite2.8.1.3PbTe
Covellite2.8.12.1CuS
Galena2.8.1.1PbS
Pyrrhotite2.8.10.1Fe7S8
Sphalerite2.8.2.1ZnS
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 1:1
Chalcopyrite2.9.1.1CuFeS2
Cubanite2.9.13.1CuFe2S3
Idaite2.9.14.1Cu5FeS6
Nukundamite2.9.15.1Cu3.33Fe0.66S4
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 2:3
Bismuthinite2.11.2.3Bi2S3
Tetradymite2.11.7.1Bi2Te2S
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 1:2
Arsenopyrite2.12.4.1FeAsS
Marcasite2.12.2.1FeS2
Molybdenite2.12.10.1MoS2
Pyrite2.12.1.1FeS2
Hydroxysulfides and Hydrated Sulfides
Valleriite2.14.1.1(Fe2+,Cu)4(Mg,Al)3S4(OH,O)6
Group 3 - SULFOSALTS
ø > 4
Colusite3.1.1.1Cu13VAs3S16
ø = 4
Enargite3.2.1.1Cu3AsS4
3 <ø < 4
'Tennantite'3.3.6.2Cu6(Cu4X2)As4S12S
'Tetrahedrite'3.3.6.1Cu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
ø = 3
Bournonite3.4.3.2PbCuSbS3
Pyrargyrite ?3.4.1.2Ag3SbS3
2.5 < ø < 3
Cosalite3.5.9.1Pb2Bi2S5
Group 4 - SIMPLE OXIDES
A2X3
Hematite4.3.1.2Fe2O3
Ilmenite4.3.5.1Fe2+TiO3
AX2
Rutile4.4.1.1TiO2
Group 6 - HYDROXIDES AND OXIDES CONTAINING HYDROXYL
XO(OH)
Diaspore6.1.1.1AlO(OH)
X(OH)2
Brucite6.2.1.1Mg(OH)2
Group 7 - MULTIPLE OXIDES
AB2X4
Chromite7.2.3.3Fe2+Cr3+2O4
Magnetite7.2.2.3Fe2+Fe3+2O4
Spinel7.2.1.1MgAl2O4
Group 9 - NORMAL HALIDES
AX2
Fluorite9.2.1.1CaF2
Group 14 - ANHYDROUS NORMAL CARBONATES
A(XO3)
Calcite14.1.1.1CaCO3
Siderite14.1.1.3FeCO3
AB(XO3)2
Ankerite14.2.1.2Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Dolomite14.2.1.1CaMg(CO3)2
Group 28 - ANHYDROUS ACID AND NORMAL SULFATES
AXO4
Anhydrite28.3.2.1CaSO4
Celestine28.3.1.2SrSO4
Group 29 - HYDRATED ACID AND NORMAL SULFATES
AXO4·xH2O
Gypsum29.6.3.1CaSO4 · 2H2O
Group 30 - ANHYDROUS SULFATES CONTAINING HYDROXYL OR HALOGEN
(AB)2(XO4)Zq
Jarosite30.2.5.1KFe3+ 3(SO4)2(OH)6
Group 48 - ANHYDROUS MOLYBDATES AND TUNGSTATES
AXO4
Scheelite48.1.2.1Ca(WO4)
Group 51 - NESOSILICATES Insular SiO4 Groups Only
Insular SiO4 Groups Only with all cations in octahedral [6] coordination
Forsterite51.3.1.2Mg2SiO4
Monticellite51.3.2.1CaMgSiO4
Insular SiO4 Groups Only with cations in [6] and >[6] coordination
Andradite51.4.3b.1Ca3Fe3+2(SiO4)3
Grossular51.4.3b.2Ca3Al2(SiO4)3
Insular SiO4 Groups Only with cations in >[6] coordination
Zircon51.5.2.1Zr(SiO4)
Group 52 - NESOSILICATES Insular SiO4 Groups and O,OH,F,H2O
Insular SiO4 Groups and O, OH, F, and H2O with cations in [4] and >[4] coordination
Andalusite52.2.2b.1Al2(SiO4)O
Insular SiO4 Groups and O, OH, F, and H2O with cations in [6] coordination only
Clinohumite52.3.2d.1Mg9(SiO4)4F2
Humite52.3.2c.1(Mg,Fe2+)7(SiO4)3(F,OH)2
Insular SiO4 Groups and O, OH, F, and H2O with cations in [6] and/or >[6] coordination
Titanite52.4.3.1CaTi(SiO4)O
Group 58 - SOROSILICATES Insular, Mixed, Single, and Larger Tetrahedral Groups
Insular, Mixed, Single, and Larger Tetrahedral Groups with cations in [6] and higher coordination; single and double groups (n = 1, 2)
Clinozoisite58.2.1a.4{Ca2}{Al3}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Epidote58.2.1a.7{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Vesuvianite58.2.4.1Ca19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(☐4)☐[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Group 65 - INOSILICATES Single-Width,Unbranched Chains,(W=1)
Single-Width Unbranched Chains, W=1 with chains P=2
Diopside65.1.3a.1CaMgSi2O6
Hedenbergite65.1.3a.2CaFe2+Si2O6
Jadeite65.1.3c.1Na(Al,Fe3+)Si2O6
Single-Width Unbranched Chains, W=1 with chains P=3
Wollastonite65.2.1.1cCaSiO3
Group 66 - INOSILICATES Double-Width,Unbranched Chains,(W=2)
Amphiboles - Mg-Fe-Mn-Li subgroup
Cummingtonite66.1.1.1☐{Mg2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Tremolite66.1.3a.1☐{Ca2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Group 71 - PHYLLOSILICATES Sheets of Six-Membered Rings
Sheets of 6-membered rings with 1:1 layers
Allophane71.1.5.1(Al2O3)(SiO2)1.3-2 · 2.5-3H2O
Amesite71.1.2c.1Mg2Al(AlSiO5)(OH)4
Antigorite71.1.2a.1Mg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
Chrysotile71.1.5.1Mg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
'Halloysite'71.1.1.4Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Lizardite71.1.2b.2Mg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
Sheets of 6-membered rings with 2:1 layers
Clintonite71.2.2c.2Ca(Mg,Al)3(Al3SiO10)(OH)2
Muscovite71.2.2a.1KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
var: Illite71.2.2d.2K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Phlogopite71.2.2b.1KMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Pyrophyllite71.2.1.1Al2Si4O10(OH)2
Talc71.2.1.3Mg3Si4O10(OH)2
Vermiculite71.2.2d.3Mg0.7(Mg,Fe,Al)6(Si,Al)8O20(OH)4 · 8H2O
Sheets of 6-membered rings with 2:1 clays
Montmorillonite71.3.1a.2(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Nontronite71.3.1a.3Na0.3Fe2((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Sheets of 6-membered rings interlayered 1:1, 2:1, and octahedra
Clinochlore71.4.1.4Mg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
Dozyite (TL)71.4.2.1Mg7Al2(Al2Si4O15)(OH)12
Group 75 - TECTOSILICATES Si Tetrahedral Frameworks
Si Tetrahedral Frameworks - SiO2 with [4] coordinated Si
Quartz75.1.3.1SiO2
Si Tetrahedral Frameworks - SiO2 with H2O and organics
Opal75.2.1.1SiO2 · nH2O
Group 76 - TECTOSILICATES Al-Si Framework
Al-Si Framework with Al-Si frameworks
Albite76.1.3.1Na(AlSi3O8)
Sanidine76.1.1.2K(AlSi3O8)
Unclassified Minerals, Mixtures, etc.
Actinolite-☐{Ca2}{Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
'Albite-Anorthite Series'-
'Amphibole Supergroup'-AX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
'Andradite-Grossular Series'-
Anorthite-Ca(Al2Si2O8)
'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
'Biotite'-K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
'Chlorite Group'-
'Chrome-Spinel (of Dana)'-
'Clinopyroxene Subgroup'-
'Electrum'-(Au,Ag)
'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'-
'Garnet Group'-X3Z2(SiO4)3
'Hornblende'-
Jadeite
var: Chromojadeite
-Na(Al,Cr)Si2O6
'K Feldspar'-
'var: Adularia'-KAlSi3O8
Kaolinite-Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
'Melilite Group'-Ca2M(XSiO7)
'Monazite'-
Muscovite
var: Sericite
-KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
'Pyroxene Group'-
Riebeckite-◻[Na2][Fe2+3Fe3+2]Si8O22(OH)2
'Serpentine Subgroup'-D3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
'Smectite Group'-A0.3D2-3[T4O10]Z2 · nH2O
'Xenotime'-

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
H DozyiteMg7Al2(Al2Si4O15)(OH)12
H VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(☐4)☐[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
H ClintoniteCa(Mg,Al)3(Al3SiO10)(OH)2
H Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
H LizarditeMg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
H ChrysotileMg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
H AntigoriteMg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
H AmesiteMg2Al(AlSiO5)(OH)4
H ClinochloreMg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
H BruciteMg(OH)2
H ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
H TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
H PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
H GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
H BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
H PyrophylliteAl2Si4O10(OH)2
H KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
H Muscovite (var: Illite)K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
H MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
H Humite(Mg,Fe2+)7(SiO4)3(F,OH)2
H Tremolite☐{Ca2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
H Actinolite☐{Ca2}{Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
H HalloysiteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
H VermiculiteMg0.7(Mg,Fe,Al)6(Si,Al)8O20(OH)4 · 8H2O
H OpalSiO2 · nH2O
H Allophane(Al2O3)(SiO2)1.3-2 · 2.5-3H2O
H JarositeKFe3+ 3(SO4)2(OH)6
H DiasporeAlO(OH)
H Muscovite (var: Sericite)KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
H Smectite GroupA0.3D2-3[T4O10]Z2 · nH2O
H Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
H Amphibole SupergroupAX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
H Valleriite(Fe2+,Cu)4(Mg,Al)3S4(OH,O)6
H Montmorillonite(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
H Cummingtonite☐{Mg2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
H NontroniteNa0.3Fe2((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
H Clinozoisite{Ca2}{Al3}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
H Riebeckite◻[Na2][Fe32+Fe23+]Si8O22(OH)2
CCarbon
C CalciteCaCO3
C DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
C SideriteFeCO3
C AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
OOxygen
O DozyiteMg7Al2(Al2Si4O15)(OH)12
O MonticelliteCaMgSiO4
O VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(☐4)☐[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
O CalciteCaCO3
O ClintoniteCa(Mg,Al)3(Al3SiO10)(OH)2
O QuartzSiO2
O MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
O Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
O LizarditeMg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
O ChrysotileMg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
O AntigoriteMg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
O AmesiteMg2Al(AlSiO5)(OH)4
O ClinochloreMg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
O DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
O AnhydriteCaSO4
O BruciteMg(OH)2
O ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
O TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
O ForsteriteMg2SiO4
O PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
O GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
O BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
O DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
O AnorthiteCa(Al2Si2O8)
O AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
O PyrophylliteAl2Si4O10(OH)2
O AndalusiteAl2(SiO4)O
O KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
O HematiteFe2O3
O Muscovite (var: Illite)K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
O MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
O Humite(Mg,Fe2+)7(SiO4)3(F,OH)2
O Tremolite☐{Ca2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
O ClinohumiteMg9(SiO4)4F2
O TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
O Actinolite☐{Ca2}{Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
O HedenbergiteCaFe2+Si2O6
O K Feldspar (var: Adularia)KAlSi3O8
O Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
O HalloysiteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
O VermiculiteMg0.7(Mg,Fe,Al)6(Si,Al)8O20(OH)4 · 8H2O
O WollastoniteCaSiO3
O OpalSiO2 · nH2O
O Allophane(Al2O3)(SiO2)1.3-2 · 2.5-3H2O
O JarositeKFe3+ 3(SO4)2(OH)6
O DiasporeAlO(OH)
O Muscovite (var: Sericite)KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
O Smectite GroupA0.3D2-3[T4O10]Z2 · nH2O
O Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
O Melilite GroupCa2M(XSiO7)
O Amphibole SupergroupAX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
O ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
O IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
O Valleriite(Fe2+,Cu)4(Mg,Al)3S4(OH,O)6
O Montmorillonite(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
O ScheeliteCa(WO4)
O Cummingtonite☐{Mg2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
O SideriteFeCO3
O NontroniteNa0.3Fe2((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
O AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
O Clinozoisite{Ca2}{Al3}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
O CelestineSrSO4
O GrossularCa3Al2(SiO4)3
O Jadeite (var: Chromojadeite)Na(Al,Cr)Si2O6
O JadeiteNa(Al,Fe3+)Si2O6
O RutileTiO2
O SpinelMgAl2O4
O ZirconZr(SiO4)
O AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
O Riebeckite◻[Na2][Fe32+Fe23+]Si8O22(OH)2
O SanidineK(AlSi3O8)
FFluorine
F ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
F BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
F FluoriteCaF2
F Humite(Mg,Fe2+)7(SiO4)3(F,OH)2
F ClinohumiteMg9(SiO4)4F2
F Amphibole SupergroupAX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
NaSodium
Na Montmorillonite(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Na NontroniteNa0.3Fe2((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Na Jadeite (var: Chromojadeite)Na(Al,Cr)Si2O6
Na JadeiteNa(Al,Fe3+)Si2O6
Na AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Na Riebeckite◻[Na2][Fe32+Fe23+]Si8O22(OH)2
MgMagnesium
Mg DozyiteMg7Al2(Al2Si4O15)(OH)12
Mg MonticelliteCaMgSiO4
Mg VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(☐4)☐[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Mg ClintoniteCa(Mg,Al)3(Al3SiO10)(OH)2
Mg LizarditeMg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
Mg ChrysotileMg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
Mg AntigoriteMg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
Mg AmesiteMg2Al(AlSiO5)(OH)4
Mg ClinochloreMg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
Mg DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Mg BruciteMg(OH)2
Mg TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
Mg ForsteriteMg2SiO4
Mg PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Mg BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Mg DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Mg Humite(Mg,Fe2+)7(SiO4)3(F,OH)2
Mg Tremolite☐{Ca2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Mg ClinohumiteMg9(SiO4)4F2
Mg Actinolite☐{Ca2}{Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Mg VermiculiteMg0.7(Mg,Fe,Al)6(Si,Al)8O20(OH)4 · 8H2O
Mg Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
Mg Valleriite(Fe2+,Cu)4(Mg,Al)3S4(OH,O)6
Mg Montmorillonite(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Mg Cummingtonite☐{Mg2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Mg AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Mg SpinelMgAl2O4
AlAluminium
Al DozyiteMg7Al2(Al2Si4O15)(OH)12
Al VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(☐4)☐[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Al ClintoniteCa(Mg,Al)3(Al3SiO10)(OH)2
Al Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Al AmesiteMg2Al(AlSiO5)(OH)4
Al ClinochloreMg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
Al PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Al BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Al AnorthiteCa(Al2Si2O8)
Al PyrophylliteAl2Si4O10(OH)2
Al AndalusiteAl2(SiO4)O
Al KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Al Muscovite (var: Illite)K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Al MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Al K Feldspar (var: Adularia)KAlSi3O8
Al HalloysiteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Al VermiculiteMg0.7(Mg,Fe,Al)6(Si,Al)8O20(OH)4 · 8H2O
Al Allophane(Al2O3)(SiO2)1.3-2 · 2.5-3H2O
Al DiasporeAlO(OH)
Al Muscovite (var: Sericite)KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Al Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
Al Amphibole SupergroupAX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Al Valleriite(Fe2+,Cu)4(Mg,Al)3S4(OH,O)6
Al Montmorillonite(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Al NontroniteNa0.3Fe2((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Al Clinozoisite{Ca2}{Al3}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Al GrossularCa3Al2(SiO4)3
Al Jadeite (var: Chromojadeite)Na(Al,Cr)Si2O6
Al JadeiteNa(Al,Fe3+)Si2O6
Al SpinelMgAl2O4
Al AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Al SanidineK(AlSi3O8)
SiSilicon
Si DozyiteMg7Al2(Al2Si4O15)(OH)12
Si MonticelliteCaMgSiO4
Si VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(☐4)☐[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Si ClintoniteCa(Mg,Al)3(Al3SiO10)(OH)2
Si QuartzSiO2
Si Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Si LizarditeMg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
Si ChrysotileMg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
Si AntigoriteMg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
Si AmesiteMg2Al(AlSiO5)(OH)4
Si ClinochloreMg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
Si TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
Si ForsteriteMg2SiO4
Si PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Si BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Si DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Si AnorthiteCa(Al2Si2O8)
Si AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Si PyrophylliteAl2Si4O10(OH)2
Si AndalusiteAl2(SiO4)O
Si KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Si Muscovite (var: Illite)K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Si MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Si Humite(Mg,Fe2+)7(SiO4)3(F,OH)2
Si Tremolite☐{Ca2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Si ClinohumiteMg9(SiO4)4F2
Si TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
Si Actinolite☐{Ca2}{Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Si HedenbergiteCaFe2+Si2O6
Si K Feldspar (var: Adularia)KAlSi3O8
Si Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
Si HalloysiteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Si VermiculiteMg0.7(Mg,Fe,Al)6(Si,Al)8O20(OH)4 · 8H2O
Si WollastoniteCaSiO3
Si OpalSiO2 · nH2O
Si Allophane(Al2O3)(SiO2)1.3-2 · 2.5-3H2O
Si Muscovite (var: Sericite)KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Si Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
Si Melilite GroupCa2M(XSiO7)
Si Amphibole SupergroupAX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Si Montmorillonite(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Si Cummingtonite☐{Mg2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Si NontroniteNa0.3Fe2((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Si Clinozoisite{Ca2}{Al3}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Si GrossularCa3Al2(SiO4)3
Si Jadeite (var: Chromojadeite)Na(Al,Cr)Si2O6
Si JadeiteNa(Al,Fe3+)Si2O6
Si ZirconZr(SiO4)
Si AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Si Riebeckite◻[Na2][Fe32+Fe23+]Si8O22(OH)2
Si SanidineK(AlSi3O8)
PPhosphorus
P ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
SSulfur
S BorniteCu5FeS4
S PyriteFeS2
S ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
S AnhydriteCaSO4
S AcanthiteAg2S
S GalenaPbS
S GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
S IdaiteCu5FeS6
S ChalcociteCu2S
S CovelliteCuS
S DigeniteCu9S5
S SphaleriteZnS
S TennantiteCu6(Cu4X2)As4S12S
S MolybdeniteMoS2
S NukundamiteCu3.33Fe0.66S4
S MarcasiteFeS2
S ColusiteCu13VAs3S16
S EnargiteCu3AsS4
S PyrrhotiteFe7S8
S SulphurS8
S TetrahedriteCu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
S TetradymiteBi2Te2S
S ArsenopyriteFeAsS
S JarositeKFe3+ 3(SO4)2(OH)6
S BournonitePbCuSbS3
S Valleriite(Fe2+,Cu)4(Mg,Al)3S4(OH,O)6
S CosalitePb2Bi2S5
S BismuthiniteBi2S3
S CubaniteCuFe2S3
S CelestineSrSO4
S PyrargyriteAg3SbS3
ClChlorine
Cl ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Cl Amphibole SupergroupAX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
KPotassium
K PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
K BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
K Muscovite (var: Illite)K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
K MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
K K Feldspar (var: Adularia)KAlSi3O8
K JarositeKFe3+ 3(SO4)2(OH)6
K Muscovite (var: Sericite)KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
K SanidineK(AlSi3O8)
CaCalcium
Ca MonticelliteCaMgSiO4
Ca VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(☐4)☐[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Ca CalciteCaCO3
Ca ClintoniteCa(Mg,Al)3(Al3SiO10)(OH)2
Ca Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Ca DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Ca AnhydriteCaSO4
Ca ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Ca GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Ca DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Ca AnorthiteCa(Al2Si2O8)
Ca AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Ca FluoriteCaF2
Ca Tremolite☐{Ca2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Ca TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
Ca Actinolite☐{Ca2}{Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Ca HedenbergiteCaFe2+Si2O6
Ca WollastoniteCaSiO3
Ca Melilite GroupCa2M(XSiO7)
Ca Montmorillonite(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Ca ScheeliteCa(WO4)
Ca AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Ca Clinozoisite{Ca2}{Al3}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Ca GrossularCa3Al2(SiO4)3
TiTitanium
Ti TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
Ti Amphibole SupergroupAX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Ti IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Ti RutileTiO2
VVanadium
V ColusiteCu13VAs3S16
CrChromium
Cr ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
Cr Jadeite (var: Chromojadeite)Na(Al,Cr)Si2O6
MnManganese
Mn Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
FeIron
Fe VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(☐4)☐[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Fe BorniteCu5FeS4
Fe PyriteFeS2
Fe ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Fe MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Fe Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Fe IdaiteCu5FeS6
Fe BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Fe AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Fe NukundamiteCu3.33Fe0.66S4
Fe MarcasiteFeS2
Fe HematiteFe2O3
Fe Humite(Mg,Fe2+)7(SiO4)3(F,OH)2
Fe Actinolite☐{Ca2}{Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Fe HedenbergiteCaFe2+Si2O6
Fe PyrrhotiteFe7S8
Fe ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Fe VermiculiteMg0.7(Mg,Fe,Al)6(Si,Al)8O20(OH)4 · 8H2O
Fe JarositeKFe3+ 3(SO4)2(OH)6
Fe Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
Fe ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
Fe IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Fe Valleriite(Fe2+,Cu)4(Mg,Al)3S4(OH,O)6
Fe SideriteFeCO3
Fe NontroniteNa0.3Fe2((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Fe AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Fe CubaniteCuFe2S3
Fe JadeiteNa(Al,Fe3+)Si2O6
Fe Riebeckite◻[Na2][Fe32+Fe23+]Si8O22(OH)2
NiNickel
Ni Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
CuCopper
Cu BorniteCu5FeS4
Cu ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Cu IdaiteCu5FeS6
Cu ChalcociteCu2S
Cu CovelliteCuS
Cu DigeniteCu9S5
Cu TennantiteCu6(Cu4X2)As4S12S
Cu NukundamiteCu3.33Fe0.66S4
Cu ColusiteCu13VAs3S16
Cu EnargiteCu3AsS4
Cu TetrahedriteCu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
Cu BournonitePbCuSbS3
Cu Valleriite(Fe2+,Cu)4(Mg,Al)3S4(OH,O)6
Cu CubaniteCuFe2S3
ZnZinc
Zn SphaleriteZnS
Zn Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
AsArsenic
As TennantiteCu6(Cu4X2)As4S12S
As ColusiteCu13VAs3S16
As EnargiteCu3AsS4
As ArsenopyriteFeAsS
SrStrontium
Sr CelestineSrSO4
ZrZirconium
Zr ZirconZr(SiO4)
MoMolybdenum
Mo MolybdeniteMoS2
AgSilver
Ag AcanthiteAg2S
Ag Electrum(Au,Ag)
Ag HessiteAg2Te
Ag PetziteAg3AuTe2
Ag PyrargyriteAg3SbS3
SbAntimony
Sb TetrahedriteCu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
Sb BournonitePbCuSbS3
Sb PyrargyriteAg3SbS3
TeTellurium
Te HessiteAg2Te
Te PetziteAg3AuTe2
Te TetradymiteBi2Te2S
Te AltaitePbTe
WTungsten
W ScheeliteCa(WO4)
AuGold
Au GoldAu
Au Electrum(Au,Ag)
Au PetziteAg3AuTe2
PbLead
Pb GalenaPbS
Pb AltaitePbTe
Pb BournonitePbCuSbS3
Pb CosalitePb2Bi2S5
BiBismuth
Bi TetradymiteBi2Te2S
Bi BismuthBi
Bi CosalitePb2Bi2S5
Bi BismuthiniteBi2S3

Fossils

There are 26 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

BETA TEST - These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences255
Youngest Fossil Listed0.01 Ma (Pleistocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed485 Ma (Early Ordovician)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 15 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Heterastridium
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Hydrozoa : Anthoathecata : Heterastridiidae : Heterastridium215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late Triassic
Acropora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Acropora5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Anisocoenia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Anisocoenia5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Caulastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Caulastraea5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Cyathoseris
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Agariciidae : Cyathoseris5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Echinophyllia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Lobophylliidae : Echinophyllia5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Echinopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Echinopora5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Favites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Favites5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Fungia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Fungiidae : Fungia5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Goniastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Goniastrea5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Leptastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Leptastrea5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Molukkia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Molukkia221.5 - 215.56 Ma
Late Triassic
Montipora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Montipora5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Oulophyllia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Oulophyllia5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Pachyseris
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Agariciidae : Pachyseris5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Pavona
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Agariciidae : Pavona5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Platygyra
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Platygyra5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Porites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Seriatopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Seriatopora5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Stylophora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Stylophora5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Symphyllia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Mussidae : Symphyllia5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Thecosmilia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Thecosmilia215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late Triassic
Turbinaria
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dendrophylliidae : Turbinaria5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Coelostylina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Coelostylinidae : Coelostylina221.5 - 215.56 Ma
Late Triassic
Distorsio
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Ranellidae : Distorsio11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Galeodea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Cassidae : Galeodea11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Strombus (Labiostrombus)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Strombidae : Strombus : Strombus (Labiostrombus)11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Conus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Volutoconus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Volutidae : Volutoconus11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Miralda
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pyramidellidae : Miralda5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Cochloceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Cochloceratidae : Cochloceras221.5 - 215.56 Ma
Late Triassic
Belemnopsis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Belemnitida : Belemnopseidae : Belemnopsis157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Barbatia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Barbatia5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Glycymeris
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Glycymerididae : Glycymeris11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Perna
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Perna215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late Triassic
Aequipecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Aequipecten221.5 - 215.56 Ma
Late Triassic
Atreta
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Dimyidae : Atreta215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late Triassic
Buchia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Buchiidae : Buchia163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Schizodus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Schizodidae : Schizodus279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Cardiocardita
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Carditidae : Cardiocardita11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Discors
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Discors11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Lucina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Lucina221.5 - 215.56 Ma
Late Triassic
Oriocrassatella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Crassatellidae : Oriocrassatella279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Corbula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Corbulidae : Corbula5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Homomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Homomya157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Hexagonella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Hexagonellidae : Hexagonella272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Fenestella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Fenestella272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Penniretepora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Acanthocladiidae : Penniretepora272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Polypora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Polypora272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Rhipidomella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Rhipidomellidae : Rhipidomella279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Aulosteges
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Aulostegidae : Aulosteges290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Cancrinella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Cancrinella290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Chonetinella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Chonetinella290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Echinalosia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Strophalosiidae : Echinalosia290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Heteralosia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Strophalosiidae : Heteralosia290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Neochonetes (Sommeriella)
subgenus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Neochonetes : Neochonetes (Sommeriella)290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Stictozoster
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Stictozoster290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Streptorhynchus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Schuchertellidae : Streptorhynchus279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Sulcataria
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Sulcataria290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Callispirina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Paraspiriferinidae : Callispirina279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Cleiothyridina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Cleiothyridina279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Cruricella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ambocoeliidae : Cruricella279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Neospirifer
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Trigonotretidae : Neospirifer290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Spiriferellina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Spiriferellinidae : Spiriferellina290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Aulacothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zeilleriidae : Aulacothyris215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late Triassic
Terebratula
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Terebratulidae : Terebratula157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Crinoidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Isocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Isocrinida : Isocrinidae : Isocrinus221.5 - 215.56 Ma
Late Triassic
Cladophlebis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Osmundales : Osmundaceae : Cladophlebis272.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Taeniopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cycadopsida : Cycadales : Crossozamiaceae : Taeniopteris272.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Anadara (Anadara) antiquata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Anadara : Anadara (Anadara) antiquata11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Barbatia (Calloarca) tenella
species
Barbatia (Calloarca) tenella5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Carditella (Carditellona)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Carditidae : Carditella : Carditella (Carditellona)5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Mimachlamys senatoria
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Mimachlamys senatoria11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Placamen tiara
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Placamen : Placamen retroversum5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Pentacrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Isocrinida : Pentacrinitidae : Pentacrinus215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late Triassic
Foraminifera
phylum
Chromista : Foraminifera11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Coolkilella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Coolkilella279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Linga (Bellucina)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Linga : Linga (Bellucina)11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Terebellina
genus
Animalia : Annelida : Terebellina235 - 232 Ma
Late Triassic
Anadara (Anadara)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Anadara : Anadara (Anadara)5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Syringothyrididae
family
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Syringothyrididae290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Turritella (Kurosioia) cingulifera
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Turritellidae : Turritella : Turritella (Kurosioia) cingulifera11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Amoria (Amoria)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Volutidae : Amoria : Amoria (Amoria)11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Trisidos tortuosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Trisidos : Trisidos tortuosa5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Scapharca (Scapharca) multiformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Scapharca : Scapharca (Scapharca) multiformis11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Arcopsis (Arcopsis) caputavisensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Noetiidae : Arcopsis : Arcopsis (Arcopsis) caputavisensis11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) caputavisensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Glycymerididae : Glycymeris : Glycymeris (Glycymeris) caputavisensis11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Spondylus (Spondylus) marisrubri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Spondylidae : Spondylus : Spondylus (Spondylus) marisrubri11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Cycladicama (Cycladicama)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Ungulinidae : Cycladicama : Cycladicama (Cycladicama)11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Circe (Circe) scripta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Circe : Circe (Circe) scripta11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Dosinia histrio
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Dosinia : Dosinia histrio11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Aloidis scaphoides
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Corbulidae : Corbula : Aloidis scaphoides5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Limopsis (Pectunculina) multistriata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Limopsidae : Limopsis : Limopsis (Pectunculina) multistriata11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Corbula (Anisocorbula) taitensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Corbulidae : Corbula : Corbula (Anisocorbula) taitensis5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Melongena gigas
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Melongenidae : Melongena : Melongena gigas11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Cantharus bucklandi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Buccinidae : Cantharus : Cantharus bucklandi11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Nautilus pompilius
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Nautilidae : Nautilus : Nautilus pompilius0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Erycina (Erycina)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Erycinidae : Erycina : Erycina (Erycina)5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Natica (Natica) mamilla
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Naticidae : Natica : Natica (Natica) mamilla11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Spiriferinidina
suborder
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Spiriferinidina290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Chonetinella ainimi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Chonetinella : Chonetinella ainimi279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Stereochia irianensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Stereochia : Stereochia irianensis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Linoproductus pigrami
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Linoproductus : Linoproductus pigrami279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Stenoscisma ratmani
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Stenoscismatidae : Stenoscisma : Stenoscisma ratmani279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Stictozoster leptus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Stictozoster : Stictozoster leptus279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Liufaia tetricum
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Stenoscismatidae : Liufaia : Liufaia tetricum279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Hustedia ratburiensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Neoretziidae : Hustedia : Hustedia ratburiensis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Goniocladia timorensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Goniocladiidae : Goniocladia : Goniocladia timorensis272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Eridopora parasitica
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Fistuliporidae : Eridopora : Eridopora parasitica272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Streblotrypa (Streblascopora) fasciculata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomata : Hyphasmoporidae : Streblotrypa : Streblotrypa (Streblascopora) fasciculata272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Nautilus scrobiculatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Nautilidae : Nautilus : Nautilus scrobiculatus0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Reedoconcha aifamensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Aulostegidae : Reedoconcha : Reedoconcha aifamensis295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Fistulipora timorensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Fistuliporidae : Fistulipora : Fistulipora timorensis272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Saffordotaxis wanneri
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Rhabdomesida : Rhomboporidae : Saffordotaxis : Saffordotaxis wanneri272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Eridopora oculata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Fistuliporidae : Eridopora : Eridopora oculata272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Liguloclema meridianus
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Etherellidae : Liguloclema : Liguloclema meridianus272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Mancorus verbeeki
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Fasciolariidae : Mancorus : Mancorus verbeeki11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Retiophyllia clathrata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Reimaniphylliidae : Retiophyllia : Retiophyllia clathrata215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late Triassic
Stylophora pistillata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Stylophora : Stylophora pistillata5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Leptastrea transversa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Leptastrea : Leptastrea transversa5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Bactroceras angustisiphonatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Orthocerida : Baltoceratidae : Bactroceras : Bactroceras angustisiphonatum485.4 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Coeloseris mayeri
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Agariciidae : Coeloseris : Coeloseris mayeri5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Cyphastrea microphthalma
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Cyphastrea : Cyphastrea microphthalma5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Cyphastrea chalcidicum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Cyphastrea : Cyphastrea chalcidicum5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Leptastrea purpurea
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Leptastrea : Leptastrea purpurea5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Dipsastraea speciosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Dipsastraea : Dipsastraea speciosa5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Favites abdita
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Favites : Favites abdita5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Platygyra lamellina
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Platygyra : Platygyra lamellina5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Leptoria phrygia
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Leptoria : Leptoria phrygia5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Lobophyllia hemprichii
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Mussidae : Lobophyllia : Lobophyllia hemprichii5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Echinopora lamellosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Echinopora : Echinopora lamellosa5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Pavona maldivensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Agariciidae : Pavona : Pavona maldivensis5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Pachyseris speciosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Agariciidae : Pachyseris : Pachyseris speciosa5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Fungia fungites
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Fungiidae : Fungia : Fungia fungites5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Turbinaria peltata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dendrophylliidae : Turbinaria : Turbinaria peltata5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Platygyra daedalea
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Platygyra : Platygyra daedalea5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Cristellaria
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Lagenida : Lagenidae : Cristellaria157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Glossopteris
genus
Plantae : Peltaspermophyta : Dictyopteridiopsida : Dictyopteridiales : Dictyopteridiaceae : Glossopteris272.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Pecopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Marattiales : Asterothecaceae : Pecopteris272.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Clausotrypa conferta
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Nikiforovellidae : Clausotrypa : Clausotrypa conferta272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Streblotrypa (Streblotrypa) elegans
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomata : Hyphasmoporidae : Streblotrypa : Streblotrypa (Streblotrypa) elegans272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Astrea curta
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Astrea : Astrea curta5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Rhabdomeson mammillatum
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Rhabdomesida : Rhabdomesidae : Rhabdomeson : Rhabdomeson mammillatum272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Fistulipora labratula
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Fistuliporidae : Fistulipora : Fistulipora labratula272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Fistulipora lunatifera
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Fistuliporidae : Fistulipora : Fistulipora lunatifera272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Ascopora nakornsrii
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Rhabdomesidae : Ascopora : Ascopora nakornsrii272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Tabulipora tenuinervis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Stenoporidae : Tabulipora : Tabulipora tenuinervis272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Dyscritella adnascens
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Dyscritellidae : Dyscritella : Dyscritella adnascens272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Streblotrypa (Streblascopora) katoi
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomata : Hyphasmoporidae : Streblotrypa : Streblotrypa (Streblascopora) katoi272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Streblotrypa (Streblascopora) irianica
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomata : Hyphasmoporidae : Streblotrypa : Streblotrypa (Streblascopora) irianica272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Rhabdomeson grande
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Rhabdomesidae : Rhabdomeson : Rhabdomeson grande272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Polypora timorensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Polypora : Polypora timorensis272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Acanthocladia regularis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Acanthocladia : Acanthocladia regularis272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Unionites griesbachi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigonodidae : Unionites : Unionites griesbachi221.5 - 205.6 Ma
Late Triassic
Misolia misolica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Diplospirellidae : Misolia : Misolia misolica215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late Triassic
Quinquenella magnifica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Quinquenella : Quinquenella magnifica279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Brachymetopus jayae
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Aulacopleurida : Brachymetopidae : Brachymetopus : Brachymetopus jayae279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Praeundulomya hakimensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Sanguinolitidae : Praeundulomya : Praeundulomya hakimensis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Mourlonia aifamensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Eotomariidae : Mourlonia : Mourlonia aifamensis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Zygomaturus nimborensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Diprotodontidae : Zygomaturus : Zygomaturus nimborensis2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Maokopia ronaldi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Diprotodontidae : Maokopia : Maokopia ronaldi2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Sphenophyllum
genus
Plantae : Equisetophyta : Equisetopsida : Sphenophyllales : Sphenophyllaceae : Sphenophyllum272.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Palaeonucula misolensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Nuculidae : Palaeonucula : Palaeonucula misolensis221.5 - 215.56 Ma
Late Triassic
Cassianella subeuglypha
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Cassianellidae : Cassianella : Cassianella subeuglypha215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late Triassic
Indopecten clignetti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Indopecten : Indopecten clignetti215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late Triassic
Palaeocardita trapezoidalis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Palaeocarditidae : Palaeocardita : Palaeocardita trapezoidalis215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late Triassic
Rhabdoceras suessi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Rhabdoceratidae : Rhabdoceras : Rhabdoceras suessi221.5 - 215.56 Ma
Late Triassic
Paracochloceras canaliculatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Cochloceratidae : Paracochloceras : Paracochloceras canaliculatum221.5 - 215.56 Ma
Late Triassic
Vertebraria
genus
Plantae : Peltaspermophyta : Arberiopsida : Arberiales : Vertebraria272.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Afrozoila caputavisensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cypraeidae : Afrozoila : Afrozoila caputavisensis11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Gigantonoclea
genus
Plantae : Gigantopteridales : Gigantonoclea272.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Daonella (Arzelella) tyrolensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Halobiidae : Daonella : Daonella (Arzelella) tyrolensis235 - 232 Ma
Late Triassic
Daonella (Arzelella) lilintana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Halobiidae : Daonella : Daonella (Arzelella) lilintana235 - 232 Ma
Late Triassic
Halobia styriaca
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Halobiidae : Halobia : Halobia styriaca235 - 232 Ma
Late Triassic
Myophoria subvestita
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Myophoriidae : Myophoria : Myophoria subvestita221.5 - 215.56 Ma
Late Triassic
Jillua tubifera
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Hydrozoa : Hydrocorallinae : Jillua : Jillua tubifera215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late Triassic
Spirigera misolica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Spirigera : Spirigera misolica215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late Triassic
Aulacothyris subruedti
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zeilleriidae : Aulacothyris : Aulacothyris subruedti215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late Triassic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 26 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Western_New_Guinea
Wikidata ID:Q3845

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Australia
Birds Head PlateTectonic Plate
Indonesia
Maoke PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat Discussions Facebook Logo Instagram Logo Discord Logo
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2021, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: May 17, 2021 04:32:16 Page generated: January 28, 2020 05:59:40
Go to top of page