LIVE REPORT! Tucson Shows 2020 - last updated 2 hours ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Považská Bystrica District, Trenčín Region, Slovakiai
Regional Level Types
Považská Bystrica DistrictDistrict
Trenčín RegionRegion
SlovakiaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
Key
Locality type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Považská Bystrica43,936 (2014)
Other Languages:
French:
Považská Bystrica, Région de Trenčín, Slovaquie
German:
Okres Považská Bystrica, Trenčiansky kraj, Slowakei
Italian:
distretto di Považská Bystrica, Regione di Trenčín, Slovacchia
Russian:
Поважска-Бистрица, Тренчьянский край, Словакия
Simplified Chinese:
瓦赫河畔比斯特里察區, 特倫欽州, 斯洛伐克
Slovak:
Považská Bystrica , Trenčiansky kraj, Slovensko
Spanish:
Distrito de Považská Bystrica, Región de Trenčín, Eslovaquia
Basque:
Považská Bystricako barrutia, Trenčín eskualdea, Eslovakia
Catalan:
districte de Považská Bystrica, Regió de Trenčín, Eslovàquia
Cebuano:
Okres Považská Bystrica, Trenčiansky kraj, Eslobakya
Chuvash:
Поважска Бистрица районĕ, Словаки
Croatian:
Okrug Považská Bystrica, Trenčiansky kraj, Slovačka
Czech:
okres Považská Bystrica, Trenčínský kraj, Slovensko
Dutch:
Okres Považská Bystrica, Trenčín, Slowakije
Esperanto:
Distrikto Považská Bystrica, Regiono Trenčín, Slovakio
Georgian:
პოვაჟსკა-ბისტრიცის რაიონი, ტრენჩინის მხარე, სლოვაკეთი
Hungarian:
Vágbesztercei járás, Trencséni kerület, Szlovákia
Latin:
Považská Bystrica, Trenčín, Slovacia
Latvian:
Považska Bistricas apriņķis, Trenčīnas apgabals, Slovākija
Malay:
Daerah Považská Bystrica, Wilayah Trenčín, Slovakia
Minnan / Hokkien-Taiwanese:
Považská Bystrica Koān, Trenčín Khu
Polish:
Powiat Powaska Bystrzyca, Kraj trenczyński, Słowacja
Portuguese:
Považská Bystrica, Trenčín, Eslováquia
Romanian:
Považská Bystrica, Regiunea Trenčín, Slovacia
Rusyn:
Окрес Поважска Бістріца, Тренчіньскый край, Словеньско
Serbian:
Округ Повашка Бистрица, Тренчински крај, Словачка
Serbo-Croatian:
Okrug Povaška Bistrica, Trenčinski kraj, Slovačka
Ukrainian:
Поважська Бистриця, Тренчинський край, Словаччина
Waray:
Považská Bystrica, Trenčín, Eslovakya


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Strunz Dana Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

23 valid minerals.

Detailed Mineral List:

Albite
Formula: Na(AlSi3O8)
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M.: Britolit-(Y): neskoromagmatický akcesorický minerál Y-REE z granitu A-typu v Stupnom při Považskej Bystrici, Pieninské bradlové pásmo (severozápadné Slovensko). Bulletin mineralogicko-petrografického oddělení Národního muzea v Praze, 2008, vol. 16, 2, 224-229.
Allanite-(Ce)
Formula: {CaCe}{Al2Fe2+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M.: Britolit-(Y): neskoromagmatický akcesorický minerál Y-REE z granitu A-typu v Stupnom při Považskej Bystrici, Pieninské bradlové pásmo (severozápadné Slovensko). Bulletin mineralogicko-petrografického oddělení Národního muzea v Praze, 2008, vol. 16, 2, 224-229.; Uher, P., Ondrejka, M., Bačík, P., Broska, I. and Konečný, P. (2015): Britholite, monazite, REE-carbonates and calcite: products of hydrothermal alteration of allanite and apatite in A-type granite from Stupné, Western Carpathians, Slovakia. Lithos, 236-237, 212-225.
Annite
Formula: KFe2+3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M., Bačík, P., Broska, I. and Konečný, P. (2015): Britholite, monazite, REE-carbonates and calcite: products of hydrothermal alteration of allanite and apatite in A-type granite from Stupné, Western Carpathians, Slovakia. Lithos, 236-237, 212-225.
'Apatite'
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M.: Britolit-(Y): neskoromagmatický akcesorický minerál Y-REE z granitu A-typu v Stupnom při Považskej Bystrici, Pieninské bradlové pásmo (severozápadné Slovensko). Bulletin mineralogicko-petrografického oddělení Národního muzea v Praze, 2008, vol. 16, 2, 224-229.
'Bastnäsite'
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M., Bačík, P., Broska, I. and Konečný, P. (2015): Britholite, monazite, REE-carbonates and calcite: products of hydrothermal alteration of allanite and apatite in A-type granite from Stupné, Western Carpathians, Slovakia. Lithos, 236-237, 212-225.
'Biotite'
Formula: K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M.: Britolit-(Y): neskoromagmatický akcesorický minerál Y-REE z granitu A-typu v Stupnom při Považskej Bystrici, Pieninské bradlové pásmo (severozápadné Slovensko). Bulletin mineralogicko-petrografického oddělení Národního muzea v Praze, 2008, vol. 16, 2, 224-229.
Britholite-(Y)
Formula: (Y,Ca)5(SiO4)3OH
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M.: Britolit-(Y): Neskoromagmatický akcesorický minerál Y-REE z granitu A-typu v Stupnom při Považskej Bystrici, Pieninské bradlové pásmo (severozápadné Slovensko). Bulletin mineralogicko-petrografického oddělení Národního muzea v Praze, 2008, vol. 16, 2, 224-229.; Uher, P., Ondrejka, M., Bačík, P., Broska, I. and Konečný, P. (2015): Britholite, monazite, REE-carbonates and calcite: products of hydrothermal alteration of allanite and apatite in A-type granite from Stupné, Western Carpathians, Slovakia. Lithos, 236-237, 212-225.
'Calciobritholite'
Formula: (Ca,Y)5(SiO4,PO4)3(OH)
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M., Bačík, P., Broska, I. and Konečný, P. (2015): Britholite, monazite, REE-carbonates and calcite: products of hydrothermal alteration of allanite and apatite in A-type granite from Stupné, Western Carpathians, Slovakia. Lithos, 236-237, 212-225.
Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M., Bačík, P., Broska, I. and Konečný, P. (2015): Britholite, monazite, REE-carbonates and calcite: products of hydrothermal alteration of allanite and apatite in A-type granite from Stupné, Western Carpathians, Slovakia. Lithos, 236-237, 212-225.
Clinochlore
Formula: Mg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M., Bačík, P., Broska, I. and Konečný, P. (2015): Britholite, monazite, REE-carbonates and calcite: products of hydrothermal alteration of allanite and apatite in A-type granite from Stupné, Western Carpathians, Slovakia. Lithos, 236-237, 212-225.
Epidote
Formula: {Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M., Bačík, P., Broska, I. and Konečný, P. (2015): Britholite, monazite, REE-carbonates and calcite: products of hydrothermal alteration of allanite and apatite in A-type granite from Stupné, Western Carpathians, Slovakia. Lithos, 236-237, 212-225.
Ferriallanite-(Ce)
Formula: {CaCe}{Fe3+AlFe2+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M., Bačík, P., Broska, I. and Konečný, P. (2015): Britholite, monazite, REE-carbonates and calcite: products of hydrothermal alteration of allanite and apatite in A-type granite from Stupné, Western Carpathians, Slovakia. Lithos, 236-237, 212-225.
Fluorapatite
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3F
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M., Bačík, P., Broska, I. and Konečný, P. (2015): Britholite, monazite, REE-carbonates and calcite: products of hydrothermal alteration of allanite and apatite in A-type granite from Stupné, Western Carpathians, Slovakia. Lithos, 236-237, 212-225.
Fluorbritholite-(Y)
Formula: (Y,Ca)5(SiO4)3F
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M., Bačík, P., Broska, I. and Konečný, P. (2015): Britholite, monazite, REE-carbonates and calcite: products of hydrothermal alteration of allanite and apatite in A-type granite from Stupné, Western Carpathians, Slovakia. Lithos, 236-237, 212-225.
Fluorcalciobritholite
Formula: (Ca,REE)5(SiO4,PO4)3F
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M., Bačík, P., Broska, I. and Konečný, P. (2015): Britholite, monazite, REE-carbonates and calcite: products of hydrothermal alteration of allanite and apatite in A-type granite from Stupné, Western Carpathians, Slovakia. Lithos, 236-237, 212-225.
'Hydroxylsynchysite-(Ce)'
Formula: Ca(Ce,La)(CO3)2(OH)
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M., Bačík, P., Broska, I. and Konečný, P. (2015): Britholite, monazite, REE-carbonates and calcite: products of hydrothermal alteration of allanite and apatite in A-type granite from Stupné, Western Carpathians, Slovakia. Lithos, 236-237, 212-225.
Ilmenite
Formula: Fe2+TiO3
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M.: Britolit-(Y): neskoromagmatický akcesorický minerál Y-REE z granitu A-typu v Stupnom při Považskej Bystrici, Pieninské bradlové pásmo (severozápadné Slovensko). Bulletin mineralogicko-petrografického oddělení Národního muzea v Praze, 2008, vol. 16, 2, 224-229.
Magnetite
Formula: Fe2+Fe3+2O4
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M.: Britolit-(Y): neskoromagmatický akcesorický minerál Y-REE z granitu A-typu v Stupnom při Považskej Bystrici, Pieninské bradlové pásmo (severozápadné Slovensko). Bulletin mineralogicko-petrografického oddělení Národního muzea v Praze, 2008, vol. 16, 2, 224-229.
Monazite-(Ce)
Formula: Ce(PO4)
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M., Bačík, P., Broska, I. and Konečný, P. (2015): Britholite, monazite, REE-carbonates and calcite: products of hydrothermal alteration of allanite and apatite in A-type granite from Stupné, Western Carpathians, Slovakia. Lithos, 236-237, 212-225.
Orthoclase
Formula: K(AlSi3O8)
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M.: Britolit-(Y): neskoromagmatický akcesorický minerál Y-REE z granitu A-typu v Stupnom při Považskej Bystrici, Pieninské bradlové pásmo (severozápadné Slovensko). Bulletin mineralogicko-petrografického oddělení Národního muzea v Praze, 2008, vol. 16, 2, 224-229.
Pseudorutile
Formula: Fe2Ti3O9
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M., Bačík, P., Broska, I. and Konečný, P. (2015): Britholite, monazite, REE-carbonates and calcite: products of hydrothermal alteration of allanite and apatite in A-type granite from Stupné, Western Carpathians, Slovakia. Lithos, 236-237, 212-225.
Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M.: Britolit-(Y): neskoromagmatický akcesorický minerál Y-REE z granitu A-typu v Stupnom při Považskej Bystrici, Pieninské bradlové pásmo (severozápadné Slovensko). Bulletin mineralogicko-petrografického oddělení Národního muzea v Praze, 2008, vol. 16, 2, 224-229.
Quartz
Formula: SiO2
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M.: Britolit-(Y): neskoromagmatický akcesorický minerál Y-REE z granitu A-typu v Stupnom při Považskej Bystrici, Pieninské bradlové pásmo (severozápadné Slovensko). Bulletin mineralogicko-petrografického oddělení Národního muzea v Praze, 2008, vol. 16, 2, 224-229.
Rutile ?
Formula: TiO2
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M., Bačík, P., Broska, I. and Konečný, P. (2015): Britholite, monazite, REE-carbonates and calcite: products of hydrothermal alteration of allanite and apatite in A-type granite from Stupné, Western Carpathians, Slovakia. Lithos, 236-237, 212-225.
Stilpnomelane
Formula: (K,Ca,Na)(Fe2+,Mg,Al)8(Si,Al)12(O,OH)36 · nH2O
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M., Bačík, P., Broska, I. and Konečný, P. (2015): Britholite, monazite, REE-carbonates and calcite: products of hydrothermal alteration of allanite and apatite in A-type granite from Stupné, Western Carpathians, Slovakia. Lithos, 236-237, 212-225.
Synchysite-(Ce)
Formula: CaCe(CO3)2F
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M.: Britolit-(Y): neskoromagmatický akcesorický minerál Y-REE z granitu A-typu v Stupnom při Považskej Bystrici, Pieninské bradlové pásmo (severozápadné Slovensko). Bulletin mineralogicko-petrografického oddělení Národního muzea v Praze, 2008, vol. 16, 2, 224-229.; Uher, P., Ondrejka, M., Bačík, P., Broska, I. and Konečný, P. (2015): Britholite, monazite, REE-carbonates and calcite: products of hydrothermal alteration of allanite and apatite in A-type granite from Stupné, Western Carpathians, Slovakia. Lithos, 236-237, 212-225.
Titanite
Formula: CaTi(SiO4)O
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M., Bačík, P., Broska, I. and Konečný, P. (2015): Britholite, monazite, REE-carbonates and calcite: products of hydrothermal alteration of allanite and apatite in A-type granite from Stupné, Western Carpathians, Slovakia. Lithos, 236-237, 212-225.
Zircon
Formula: Zr(SiO4)
Reference: Uher, P., Ondrejka, M.: Britolit-(Y): neskoromagmatický akcesorický minerál Y-REE z granitu A-typu v Stupnom při Považskej Bystrici, Pieninské bradlové pásmo (severozápadné Slovensko). Bulletin mineralogicko-petrografického oddělení Národního muzea v Praze, 2008, vol. 16, 2, 224-229.

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
Pyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
Ilmenite4.CB.05Fe2+TiO3
Magnetite4.BB.05Fe2+Fe3+2O4
Pseudorutile4.CB.25Fe2Ti3O9
Quartz4.DA.05SiO2
Rutile ?4.DB.05TiO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
Calcite5.AB.05CaCO3
Synchysite-(Ce)5.BD.20cCaCe(CO3)2F
Group 8 - Phosphates, Arsenates and Vanadates
Fluorapatite8.BN.05Ca5(PO4)3F
Monazite-(Ce)8.AD.50Ce(PO4)
Group 9 - Silicates
Albite9.FA.35Na(AlSi3O8)
Allanite-(Ce)9.BG.05b{CaCe}{Al2Fe2+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Annite9.EC.20KFe2+3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Britholite-(Y)9.AH.25(Y,Ca)5(SiO4)3OH
Clinochlore9.EC.55Mg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
Epidote9.BG.05a{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Ferriallanite-(Ce)9.BG.05b{CaCe}{Fe3+AlFe2+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Fluorbritholite-(Y)9.AH.25(Y,Ca)5(SiO4)3F
Fluorcalciobritholite9.AH.25(Ca,REE)5(SiO4,PO4)3F
Orthoclase9.FA.30K(AlSi3O8)
Stilpnomelane9.EG.40(K,Ca,Na)(Fe2+,Mg,Al)8(Si,Al)12(O,OH)36 · nH2O
Titanite9.AG.15CaTi(SiO4)O
Zircon9.AD.30Zr(SiO4)
Unclassified Minerals, Rocks, etc.
'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
'Bastnäsite'-
'Biotite'-K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
'Calciobritholite'-(Ca,Y)5(SiO4,PO4)3(OH)
'Hydroxylsynchysite-(Ce)'-Ca(Ce,La)(CO3)2(OH)

List of minerals arranged by Dana 8th Edition classification

Group 2 - SULFIDES
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 1:2
Pyrite2.12.1.1FeS2
Group 4 - SIMPLE OXIDES
A2X3
Ilmenite4.3.5.1Fe2+TiO3
AX2
Rutile ?4.4.1.1TiO2
Group 7 - MULTIPLE OXIDES
AB2X4
Magnetite7.2.2.3Fe2+Fe3+2O4
Group 8 - MULTIPLE OXIDES CONTAINING NIOBIUM,TANTALUM OR TITANIUM
A2B3O9
Pseudorutile8.4.2.1Fe2Ti3O9
Group 14 - ANHYDROUS NORMAL CARBONATES
A(XO3)
Calcite14.1.1.1CaCO3
Group 16a - ANHYDROUS CARBONATES CONTAINING HYDROXYL OR HALOGEN
Synchysite-(Ce)16a.1.3.1CaCe(CO3)2F
Group 38 - ANHYDROUS NORMAL PHOSPHATES, ARSENATES, AND VANADATES
AXO4
Monazite-(Ce)38.4.3.1Ce(PO4)
Group 41 - ANHYDROUS PHOSPHATES, ETC.CONTAINING HYDROXYL OR HALOGEN
A5(XO4)3Zq
Fluorapatite41.8.1.1Ca5(PO4)3F
Group 51 - NESOSILICATES Insular SiO4 Groups Only
Insular SiO4 Groups Only with cations in >[6] coordination
Zircon51.5.2.1Zr(SiO4)
Group 52 - NESOSILICATES Insular SiO4 Groups and O,OH,F,H2O
Insular SiO4 Groups and O, OH, F, and H2O with cations in [6] and/or >[6] coordination
Britholite-(Y)52.4.9.2(Y,Ca)5(SiO4)3OH
Fluorbritholite-(Y)52.4.12.8(Y,Ca)5(SiO4)3F
Fluorcalciobritholite52.4.12.7(Ca,REE)5(SiO4,PO4)3F
Titanite52.4.3.1CaTi(SiO4)O
Group 58 - SOROSILICATES Insular, Mixed, Single, and Larger Tetrahedral Groups
Insular, Mixed, Single, and Larger Tetrahedral Groups with cations in [6] and higher coordination; single and double groups (n = 1, 2)
Allanite-(Ce)58.2.1a.1{CaCe}{Al2Fe2+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Epidote58.2.1a.7{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Group 71 - PHYLLOSILICATES Sheets of Six-Membered Rings
Sheets of 6-membered rings with 2:1 layers
Annite71.2.2b.3KFe2+3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Sheets of 6-membered rings interlayered 1:1, 2:1, and octahedra
Clinochlore71.4.1.4Mg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
Group 74 - PHYLLOSILICATES Modulated Layers
Modulated Layers with joined islands
Stilpnomelane74.1.1.1(K,Ca,Na)(Fe2+,Mg,Al)8(Si,Al)12(O,OH)36 · nH2O
Group 75 - TECTOSILICATES Si Tetrahedral Frameworks
Si Tetrahedral Frameworks - SiO2 with [4] coordinated Si
Quartz75.1.3.1SiO2
Group 76 - TECTOSILICATES Al-Si Framework
Al-Si Framework with Al-Si frameworks
Albite76.1.3.1Na(AlSi3O8)
Orthoclase76.1.1.1K(AlSi3O8)
Unclassified Minerals, Mixtures, etc.
'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
'Bastnäsite'-
'Biotite'-K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
'Calciobritholite'-(Ca,Y)5(SiO4,PO4)3(OH)
Ferriallanite-(Ce)-{CaCe}{Fe3+AlFe2+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
'Hydroxylsynchysite-(Ce)'-Ca(Ce,La)(CO3)2(OH)

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
H Britholite-(Y)(Y,Ca)5(SiO4)3OH
H BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
H ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
H Allanite-(Ce){CaCe}{Al2Fe2+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
H Calciobritholite(Ca,Y)5(SiO4,PO4)3(OH)
H Stilpnomelane(K,Ca,Na)(Fe2+,Mg,Al)8(Si,Al)12(O,OH)36 · nH2O
H Ferriallanite-(Ce){CaCe}{Fe3+AlFe2+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
H ClinochloreMg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
H Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
H AnniteKFe32+(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
H Hydroxylsynchysite-(Ce)Ca(Ce,La)(CO3)2(OH)
CCarbon
C Synchysite-(Ce)CaCe(CO3)2F
C CalciteCaCO3
C Hydroxylsynchysite-(Ce)Ca(Ce,La)(CO3)2(OH)
OOxygen
O QuartzSiO2
O Britholite-(Y)(Y,Ca)5(SiO4)3OH
O OrthoclaseK(AlSi3O8)
O BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
O ZirconZr(SiO4)
O IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
O MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
O ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
O Allanite-(Ce){CaCe}{Al2Fe2+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
O Synchysite-(Ce)CaCe(CO3)2F
O AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
O Fluorcalciobritholite(Ca,REE)5(SiO4,PO4)3F
O Fluorbritholite-(Y)(Y,Ca)5(SiO4)3F
O Calciobritholite(Ca,Y)5(SiO4,PO4)3(OH)
O Stilpnomelane(K,Ca,Na)(Fe2+,Mg,Al)8(Si,Al)12(O,OH)36 · nH2O
O Ferriallanite-(Ce){CaCe}{Fe3+AlFe2+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
O FluorapatiteCa5(PO4)3F
O PseudorutileFe2Ti3O9
O ClinochloreMg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
O Monazite-(Ce)Ce(PO4)
O TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
O CalciteCaCO3
O Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
O AnniteKFe32+(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
O Hydroxylsynchysite-(Ce)Ca(Ce,La)(CO3)2(OH)
O RutileTiO2
FFluorine
F BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
F ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
F Synchysite-(Ce)CaCe(CO3)2F
F Fluorcalciobritholite(Ca,REE)5(SiO4,PO4)3F
F Fluorbritholite-(Y)(Y,Ca)5(SiO4)3F
F FluorapatiteCa5(PO4)3F
NaSodium
Na AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Na Stilpnomelane(K,Ca,Na)(Fe2+,Mg,Al)8(Si,Al)12(O,OH)36 · nH2O
MgMagnesium
Mg BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Mg Stilpnomelane(K,Ca,Na)(Fe2+,Mg,Al)8(Si,Al)12(O,OH)36 · nH2O
Mg ClinochloreMg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
AlAluminium
Al OrthoclaseK(AlSi3O8)
Al BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Al Allanite-(Ce){CaCe}{Al2Fe2+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Al AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Al Stilpnomelane(K,Ca,Na)(Fe2+,Mg,Al)8(Si,Al)12(O,OH)36 · nH2O
Al Ferriallanite-(Ce){CaCe}{Fe3+AlFe2+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Al ClinochloreMg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
Al Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Al AnniteKFe32+(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
SiSilicon
Si QuartzSiO2
Si Britholite-(Y)(Y,Ca)5(SiO4)3OH
Si OrthoclaseK(AlSi3O8)
Si BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Si ZirconZr(SiO4)
Si Allanite-(Ce){CaCe}{Al2Fe2+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Si AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Si Fluorcalciobritholite(Ca,REE)5(SiO4,PO4)3F
Si Fluorbritholite-(Y)(Y,Ca)5(SiO4)3F
Si Calciobritholite(Ca,Y)5(SiO4,PO4)3(OH)
Si Stilpnomelane(K,Ca,Na)(Fe2+,Mg,Al)8(Si,Al)12(O,OH)36 · nH2O
Si Ferriallanite-(Ce){CaCe}{Fe3+AlFe2+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Si ClinochloreMg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
Si TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
Si Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Si AnniteKFe32+(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
PPhosphorus
P ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
P Fluorcalciobritholite(Ca,REE)5(SiO4,PO4)3F
P Calciobritholite(Ca,Y)5(SiO4,PO4)3(OH)
P FluorapatiteCa5(PO4)3F
P Monazite-(Ce)Ce(PO4)
SSulfur
S PyriteFeS2
ClChlorine
Cl ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
KPotassium
K OrthoclaseK(AlSi3O8)
K BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
K Stilpnomelane(K,Ca,Na)(Fe2+,Mg,Al)8(Si,Al)12(O,OH)36 · nH2O
K AnniteKFe32+(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Ca Britholite-(Y)(Y,Ca)5(SiO4)3OH
Ca ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Ca Allanite-(Ce){CaCe}{Al2Fe2+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Ca Synchysite-(Ce)CaCe(CO3)2F
Ca Fluorcalciobritholite(Ca,REE)5(SiO4,PO4)3F
Ca Fluorbritholite-(Y)(Y,Ca)5(SiO4)3F
Ca Calciobritholite(Ca,Y)5(SiO4,PO4)3(OH)
Ca Stilpnomelane(K,Ca,Na)(Fe2+,Mg,Al)8(Si,Al)12(O,OH)36 · nH2O
Ca Ferriallanite-(Ce){CaCe}{Fe3+AlFe2+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Ca FluorapatiteCa5(PO4)3F
Ca TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
Ca CalciteCaCO3
Ca Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Ca Hydroxylsynchysite-(Ce)Ca(Ce,La)(CO3)2(OH)
TiTitanium
Ti IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Ti PseudorutileFe2Ti3O9
Ti TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
Ti RutileTiO2
FeIron
Fe BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Fe IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Fe MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Fe PyriteFeS2
Fe Allanite-(Ce){CaCe}{Al2Fe2+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Fe Stilpnomelane(K,Ca,Na)(Fe2+,Mg,Al)8(Si,Al)12(O,OH)36 · nH2O
Fe Ferriallanite-(Ce){CaCe}{Fe3+AlFe2+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Fe PseudorutileFe2Ti3O9
Fe Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Fe AnniteKFe32+(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
YYttrium
Y Britholite-(Y)(Y,Ca)5(SiO4)3OH
Y Fluorbritholite-(Y)(Y,Ca)5(SiO4)3F
Y Calciobritholite(Ca,Y)5(SiO4,PO4)3(OH)
ZrZirconium
Zr ZirconZr(SiO4)
LaLanthanum
La Hydroxylsynchysite-(Ce)Ca(Ce,La)(CO3)2(OH)
CeCerium
Ce Allanite-(Ce){CaCe}{Al2Fe2+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Ce Synchysite-(Ce)CaCe(CO3)2F
Ce Ferriallanite-(Ce){CaCe}{Fe3+AlFe2+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Ce Monazite-(Ce)Ce(PO4)
Ce Hydroxylsynchysite-(Ce)Ca(Ce,La)(CO3)2(OH)

Fossils

There are 9 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

BETA TEST - These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences210
Youngest Fossil Listed56.0 Ma (Paleocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed242 Ma (Middle Triassic)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Solan4566 - 61.6 Ma (Paleocene)
Praznov1599.6 - 93.5 Ma (Late Cretaceous)
Norovica - Mojtín4208.5 - 201.3 Ma (Mesozoic)
Wetterstein Limestone6235 - 228 Ma (Late Triassic)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Lithomespilus
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Stylosphaeridae : Lithomespilus70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Orbiculiforma
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Orbiculiformidae : Orbiculiforma70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Prunocarpus
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Prunocarpus70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Spongotripus
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Plagiacanthidae : Spongotripus70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Amphipyndax
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Amphipyndacidae : Amphipyndax70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Cryptocapsa
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Cryptocapsa70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Cyrtocapsa
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Eucyrtidiidae : Cyrtocapsa70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Dictyomitra
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Archaeodictyomitridae : Dictyomitra70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Gongylothorax
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Sethocapsidae : Gongylothorax70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Lithocampe
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Theoperidae : Lithocampe70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Lithomelissa
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Plagiacanthidae : Lithomelissa70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Myllocercion
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Carpocaniidae : Myllocercion70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Stichomitra
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Eucyrtidiidae : Stichomitra70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Thanarla
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Archaeodictyomitridae : Thanarla70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Alveolina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Alveolinidae : Alveolina59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Bolivina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Bolivinitidae : Bolivina59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Cibicides
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Cibicididae : Cibicides59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Discocyclina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Discocyclinidae : Discocyclina59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Gaudryina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Verneuilinidae : Gaudryina59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Globigerina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Globigerinidae : Globigerina59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Globorotalia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Globorotaliidae : Globorotalia59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Globulina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Lagenida : Polymorphinidae : Globulina59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Gyroidina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Gavelinellidae : Gyroidina59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Haddonia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Lituolidae : Haddonia59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Lagena
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Lagenida : Lagenidae : Lagena59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Lenticulina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Lagenida : Vaginulinidae : Lenticulina59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Miliola
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Miliolidae : Miliola59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Miniacina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Homotrematidae : Miniacina59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Mississippina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Robertinida : Epistominidae : Mississippina59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Nodosaria
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Lagenida : Nodosariidae : Nodosaria59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Operculina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Nummulitidae : Operculina59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Orbitolina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Loftusiida : Orbitolinidae : Orbitolina99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Planorbulina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Planorbulinidae : Planorbulina59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Praeglobotruncana
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Hedbergellidae : Praeglobotruncana99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Quinqueloculina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Hauerinidae : Quinqueloculina59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Recurvoides
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Ammosphaeroidinidae : Recurvoides59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Reophax
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Reophacidae : Reophax59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Rotalia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Rotaliidae : Rotalia59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Rotalipora
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Rotaliporidae : Rotalipora99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Saracenaria
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Lagenida : Vaginulinidae : Saracenaria59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Textularia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Textulariida : Textulariidae : Textularia59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Triloculina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Hauerinidae : Triloculina59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Turborotalia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Hedbergellidae : Turborotalia59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Polytremacis
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Helioporacea : Helioporidae : Polytremacis99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Scleractinia
order
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Hydnophora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Hydnophora99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Montlivaltia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Montlivaltia99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Ditrupa
genus
Animalia : Annelida : Polychaeta : Sabellida : Serpulidae : Ditrupa59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Serpula
genus
Animalia : Annelida : Polychaeta : Sabellida : Serpulidae : Serpula59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Cylindrobullina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cylindrobullinidae : Cylindrobullina196.5 - 189.6 Ma
Early Jurassic
Bivalvia
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Aequipecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Aequipecten196.5 - 189.6 Ma
Early Jurassic
Ctenostreon
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Limida : Limidae : Ctenostreon196.5 - 189.6 Ma
Early Jurassic
Entolium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Entoliidae : Entolium196.5 - 189.6 Ma
Early Jurassic
Plicatula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Plicatulidae : Plicatula196.5 - 189.6 Ma
Early Jurassic
Cardinia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Cardiniidae : Cardinia196.5 - 189.6 Ma
Early Jurassic
Myoconcha
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Kalenteridae : Myoconcha196.5 - 189.6 Ma
Early Jurassic
Ostracoda
class
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Bryozoa
phylum
Animalia : Bryozoa59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Echinodermata
phylum
Animalia : Echinodermata59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Crinoidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Actinastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Actinastrea99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Mesophyllum
genus
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Florideophyceae : Corallinales : Hapalidiaceae : Mesophyllum59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Synastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Synastraeidae : Synastrea99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Archaeolithothamnium
genus
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Florideophyceae : Corallinales : Sporolithaceae : Archaeolithothamnion59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Serpulidae
family
Animalia : Annelida : Polychaeta : Sabellida : Serpulidae59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Lithophyllum
genus
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Florideophyceae : Corallinales : Corallinaceae : Lithophyllum59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Lithothamnion
genus
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Florideophyceae : Corallinales : Hapalidiaceae : Lithothamnion59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Corallina
genus
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Florideophyceae : Corallinales : Corallinaceae : Corallina59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Acicularia
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Dasycladaceae : Acicularia59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Jania nummulitica
species
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Florideophyceae : Corallinales : Corallinaceae : Jania : Jania nummulitica59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Jania
genus
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Florideophyceae : Corallinales : Corallinaceae : Jania59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Patellula
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Sponguridae : Patellula70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Theocapsomma
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Carpocaniidae : Theocapsomma70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Stylophyllum lejowae
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylophyllidae : Stylophyllum : Stylophyllum lejowae208.5 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Agathelia asperella
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Agathelia : Agathelia asperella59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Tholodiscus
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Spongodiscidae : Tholodiscus70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Dictyodedalus
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Acropyramididae : Dictyodedalus70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Turbocapsula
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Unumidae : Turbocapsula70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Cadosina
genus
Chromista : Myzozoa : Dinophyceae : Thoracosphaerales : Thoracosphaeraceae : Cadosina59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Anomalina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Anomalinidae : Anomalina59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Elianella
genus
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Elianella59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Polystrata alba
species
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Rhodophyceae : Cryptonemiales : Peyssonneliaceae : Polystrata : Polystrata alba59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Retiophyllia oppeli
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Reimaniphylliidae : Retiophyllia : Retiophyllia oppeli208.5 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Retiophyllia clathrata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Reimaniphylliidae : Retiophyllia : Retiophyllia clathrata208.5 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Elephantaria lindstroemi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Actinacididae : Elephantaria : Elephantaria lindstroemi99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Retiophyllia gosaviensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Reimaniphylliidae : Retiophyllia : Retiophyllia gosaviensis208.5 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Actinacis remesi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Actinacididae : Actinacis : Actinacis remesi59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Polytremacis partschi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Helioporacea : Helioporidae : Polytremacis : Polytremacis partschi99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Cryptamphorella conara
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Nassellaria : Williriedellidae : Cryptamphorella : Cryptamphorella conara70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Orbitolina concava
species
Foraminifera : Orbitolinidae : Orbitolina : Orbitolina concava99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Lobothyris punctata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Lobothyrididae : Lobothyris : Lobothyris punctata189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Amphipyndax stocki
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Nassellaria : Amphipyndacidae : Amphipyndax : Amphipyndax stocki70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Afens liriodes
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Nassellaria : Afens : Afens liriodes70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Dictyomitra lamellicostata
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Nassellaria : Archaeodictyomitridae : Dictyomitra : Dictyomitra lamellicostata70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Cyrtocapsa campi
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Nassellaria : Eucyrtidiidae : Cyrtocapsa : Cyrtocapsa campi70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Dictyomitra multicostata
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Nassellaria : Archaeodictyomitridae : Dictyomitra : Dictyomitra multicostata70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Pseudoaulophacus floresensis
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Spumellaria : Pseudoaulophacidae : Pseudoaulophacus : Pseudoaulophacus floresensis70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Stichomitra bertrandi
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Nassellaria : Eucyrtidiidae : Stichomitra : Stichomitra bertrandi70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Stichomitra carnegiense
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Nassellaria : Eucyrtidiidae : Stichomitra : Stichomitra carnegiense70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Theocapsomma amphora
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Nassellaria : Carpocaniidae : Theocapsomma : Theocapsomma amphora70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Pseudoaulophacus lenticulatus
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Spumellaria : Pseudoaulophacidae : Pseudoaulophacus : Pseudoaulophacus lenticulatus70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Rhopalosyringium magnificum
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Nassellaria : Cannobotryidae : Rhopalosyringium : Rhopalosyringium magnificum70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Orbiculiforma renillaeformis
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Spumellaria : Orbiculiformidae : Orbiculiforma : Orbiculiforma renillaeformis70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Dictyomitra koslovae
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Nassellaria : Archaeodictyomitridae : Dictyomitra : Dictyomitra koslovae70.6 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Sphinctozoa
unranked clade
Animalia : Calcispongea : Sphinctozoa59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Follicatena cautica
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Hadromerida : Celyphiidae : Follicatena : Follicatena cautica242 - 237 Ma
Middle Triassic
Uvanella irregularis
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Hadromerida : Celyphiidae : Uvanella : Uvanella irregularis242 - 237 Ma
Middle Triassic
Vesicocaulis alpinus
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Agelasida : Aphrosalpingidae : Vesicocaulis : Vesicocaulis alpinus242 - 237 Ma
Middle Triassic
Vesicocaulis carinthiacus
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Agelasida : Aphrosalpingidae : Vesicocaulis : Vesicocaulis carinthiacus242 - 237 Ma
Middle Triassic
Colospongia catenulata
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Agelasida : Colospongiidae : Colospongia : Colospongia catenulata242 - 237 Ma
Middle Triassic
Solenolmia manon
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Agelasida : Solenolmiidae : Solenolmia : Solenolmia manon242 - 237 Ma
Middle Triassic
Liospiriferina alpina
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Spiriferinidae : Liospiriferina : Liospiriferina alpina189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Aulacothyris resupinata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zeilleriidae : Aulacothyris : Aulacothyris resupinata189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Zeilleria (Zeilleria) darwini
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zeilleriidae : Zeilleria : Zeilleria (Zeilleria) darwini189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Zeilleria subnumismalis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zeilleriidae : Zeilleria : Zeilleria subnumismalis189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Zeilleria quadrifida
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zeilleriidae : Zeilleria : Zeilleria quadrifida189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Zeilleria mariae
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zeilleriidae : Zeilleria : Zeilleria mariae189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Cisnerospira angulata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Mentzeliidae : Cisnerospira : Cisnerospira angulata189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Jania mengaudi
species
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Florideophyceae : Corallinales : Corallinaceae : Jania : Jania mengaudi59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Peyssonnelia antiqua
species
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Rhodophyceae : Cryptonemiales : Peyssonneliaceae : Peyssonnelia : Peyssonnelia antiqua59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Lithophyllum quadrangulum
species
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Florideophyceae : Corallinales : Corallinaceae : Lithophyllum : Lithophyllum quadrangulum59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Plagiostoma punctatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Limida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Plagiostoma punctatum196.5 - 189.6 Ma
Early Jurassic
Plicatula (Harpax) spinosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Plicatulidae : Plicatula : Plicatula (Harpax) spinosa196.5 - 189.6 Ma
Early Jurassic
Tetrarhynchia subconcinna
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Tetrarhynchia : Tetrarhynchia subconcinna189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Pseudoamphiroa propria
species
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Rhodophyceae : Corallinales : Corallinaceae : Pseudoamphiroa : Pseudoamphiroa propria59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Distichoplax
genus
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Florideophyceae : Corallinales : Corallinaceae : Distichoplax59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Lamellaerhynchia desori
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Cyclothyrididae : Lamellaerhynchia : Lamellaerhynchia desori189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Pseudolimea hettangiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Pseudolimea : Pseudolimea hettangiensis196.5 - 189.6 Ma
Early Jurassic
Modiolus (Modiolus) scalprum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Modiolus : Modiolus (Modiolus) scalprum196.5 - 189.6 Ma
Early Jurassic
Cirpa slovenica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Wellerellidae : Cirpa : Cirpa slovenica189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Pseudogibbirhynchia globosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Basiliolidae : Pseudogibbirhynchia : Pseudogibbirhynchia globosa189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Slovenirhynchia maninensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchonellidae : Homoeorhynchia : Slovenirhynchia maninensis189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Prionorhynchia quinqueplicata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Prionorhynchiidae : Prionorhynchia : Prionorhynchia quinqueplicata189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Homoeorhynchia acuta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchonellidae : Homoeorhynchia : Homoeorhynchia acuta189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Rhapidothyris beyrichi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Lobothyrididae : Rhapidothyris : Rhapidothyris beyrichi189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Cirpa langi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Wellerellidae : Cirpa : Cirpa langi189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Cuneirhynchia persinuata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchonellidae : Cuneirhynchia : Cuneirhynchia persinuata189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Rhynchonella lacuna
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchonellidae : Rhynchonella : Rhynchonella lacuna189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Tetrarhynchia tetrahedra
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Tetrarhynchia : Tetrarhynchia tetrahedra189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Spiriferina slovenica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Spiriferinidae : Spiriferina : Spiriferina slovenica189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Spiriferina munsterii
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Spiriferinidae : Spiriferina : Spiriferina munsterii189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Gryphaea arcuata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Gryphaea : Gryphaea arcuata196.5 - 189.6 Ma
Early Jurassic
Rotalia trochidiformis
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Rotaliidae : Rotalia : Rotalia trochidiformis59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Rhynchostreon suborbiculatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Rhynchostreon : Rhynchostreon suborbiculatum99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Globigerina triloculinoides
species
Foraminifera : Globigerinidae : Globigerina : Globigerina triloculinoides59.2 - 56 Ma
Paleocene
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 9 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pova%C5%BEsk%C3%A1_Bystrica_District
Wikidata ID:Q837891
GeoNames ID:3058059

Localities in this Region

  • Trenčín Region
    • Považská Bystrica District

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 17, 2020 01:47:44 Page generated: January 20, 2020 00:03:05
Go to top of page