Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Northampton Shire, Western Australia, Australiai
Regional Level Types
Northampton ShireShire
Western AustraliaState
AustraliaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
Key


The Shire of Northampton is 460 kilometres north of Perth, covers 13 738 square kilometres, with a population 3 581 (2011). The economy is based on cereal growing/sheep, fishing with an emphasis on rock lobster (what we call crayfish), and tourism. Copper and lead was discovered in the region in the 1840's and Geraldine is the oldest mine in Western Australia. There are many abandoned historic lead mines in the district, but Mindat only lists the most significant. Lead specimens are occasionally seen, but with only Northampton as the location, and not the mine it came from.

The shire is located at the northern boundary of the northern wheatbelt region. Some parts are hilly, especially around Northampton and to the south. Most of the shire is wheatfields, but in the north is the large Kalbarri National Park centred on the Murchison River gorge. Kalbarri is the largest town in the shire at the mouth of the Murchison River. There is the town of Northampton itself, and smaller hamlets of Binnu, Horrocks Beach, and Port Gregory.

The shire also contains the Houtman Abrollos Islands, a series of low islands and mazes of coral reefs, inhabited part-time by fishermen.The coastline in this area has seen many shipwrecks. The Houtman Abrollos especially so when European nations plied the coast with sailing ships to the Dutch East Indies for spice. The most famous shipwreck is of the Batavia, where a pitch battle was fought on the islands between mutineers and soldiers from the ship. At the time there was no European settlement on the Australian continent at all, and they rowed a boat to Jakarta to be rescued.

The shire also contains the Hutt River principality, described grandly in Wikipedia as a micronation. Essentially a local farmer decided to succeed from Australia, which somehow was recognised by the Queen of England, so it became legal. The farmer then set himself up as the royal family of Hutt River. You can get your passport stamped and buy postage stamps.

Attractions in the Northampton Shire include museums and historic buildings in the town of Northampton. A bird park, coastal cliffs and the Murchison River gorge around Kalbarri. Scenic beaches at Horrocks and Port Gregory. The Houtman Abrollos can be accessed by light plane on day trips from Geraldton.

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Strunz Dana Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

58 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: this is a very new system on mindat.org and data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

'Albite-Anorthite Series'
Reference: Simpson, Edward S. (1948) Minerals of Western Australia Vol 1 (Facsimile ed. 1984). Hesperian Press, Carlisle, Western Australia, p 111.
Almandine
Formula: Fe2+3Al2(SiO4)3
Anglesite
Formula: PbSO4
Localities: Reported from at least 8 localities in this region.
Antigorite
Formula: Mg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
Antlerite
Formula: Cu3(SO4)(OH)4
Atacamite
Formula: Cu2(OH)3Cl
Augite
Formula: (CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Reference: Simpson, Edward S. (1948) Minerals of Western Australia Vol 1 (Facsimile ed. 1984). Hesperian Press, Carlisle, Western Australia, p 111.
Azurite
Formula: Cu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Localities: Reported from at least 10 localities in this region.
Baryte
Formula: BaSO4
Localities: Reported from at least 8 localities in this region.
Beaverite-(Cu)
Formula: Pb(Fe3+2Cu)(SO4)2(OH)6
'Bindheimite'
Formula: Pb2Sb2O6O
Reference: Downes, P.J., Deacon, G.L., Bevan, A.W.R., Blockley, J., Grguric, B.A., Verrall, M. (2017), Minerals of the Northampton Lead-Copper Field Western Australia, Australian Journal of Mineralogy, Vol. 18 (1), pp 40, June 2017
'Biotite'
Formula: K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Bornite
Formula: Cu5FeS4
Brochantite
Formula: Cu4(SO4)(OH)6
Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
Cerussite
Formula: PbCO3
Localities: Reported from at least 19 localities in this region.
Chalcocite
Formula: Cu2S
Localities: Reported from at least 12 localities in this region.
Chalcopyrite
Formula: CuFeS2
Localities: Reported from at least 18 localities in this region.
'Chlorite Group'
Chrysocolla
Formula: Cu2-xAlx(H2-xSi2O5)(OH)4 · nH2O
Copper
Formula: Cu
Cordierite
Formula: (Mg,Fe)2Al3(AlSi5O18)
Reference: Simpson, Edward S. (1952) Minerals of Western Australia Vol 3 (Facsimile ed. 1984). Hesperian Press, Carlisle, Western Australia, p497.
Covellite
Formula: CuS
Cumengeite
Formula: Pb21Cu20Cl42(OH)40 · 6H2O
Cuprite
Formula: Cu2O
Localities: Reported from at least 6 localities in this region.
Digenite
Formula: Cu9S5
Reference: Downes, P.J., Deacon, G.L., Bevan, A.W.R., Blockley, J., Grguric, B.A., Verrall, M. (2017), Minerals of the Northampton Lead-Copper Field Western Australia, Australian Journal of Mineralogy, Vol. 18 (1), pp 40, June 2017
Dravite
Formula: Na(Mg3)Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
Reference: Simpson, Edward S. (1951) Minerals of Western Australia Vol 2 (Facsimile ed. 1984). Hesperian Press, Carlisle, Western Australia, p 190.
'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'
'Feldspar Group'
Galena
Formula: PbS
Localities: Reported from at least 31 localities in this region.
'Garnet Group'
Formula: X3Z2(SiO4)3
Localities: Reported from at least 10 localities in this region.
Goethite
Formula: α-Fe3+O(OH)
Reference: Downes, P.J., Deacon, G.L., Bevan, A.W.R., Blockley, J., Grguric, B.A., Verrall, M. (2017), Minerals of the Northampton Lead-Copper Field Western Australia, Australian Journal of Mineralogy, Vol. 18 (1), pp 40, June 2017
Graphite
Formula: C
Gypsum
Formula: CaSO4 · 2H2O
Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
Reference: Downes, P.J., Deacon, G.L., Bevan, A.W.R., Blockley, J., Grguric, B.A., Verrall, M. (2017), Minerals of the Northampton Lead-Copper Field Western Australia, Australian Journal of Mineralogy, Vol. 18 (1), pp 40, June 2017
Hydrozincite
Formula: Zn5(CO3)2(OH)6
Ilmenite
Formula: Fe2+TiO3
Reference: Simpson, Edward S. (1948) Minerals of Western Australia Vol 1 (Facsimile ed. 1984). Hesperian Press, Carlisle, Western Australia, p 8.
Jarosite
Formula: KFe3+ 3(SO4)2(OH)6
Reference: Downes, P.J., Deacon, G.L., Bevan, A.W.R., Blockley, J., Grguric, B.A., Verrall, M. (2017), Minerals of the Northampton Lead-Copper Field Western Australia, Australian Journal of Mineralogy, Vol. 18 (1), pp 40, June 2017
Kaolinite
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
'Limonite'
Formula: (Fe,O,OH,H2O)
Linarite
Formula: PbCu(SO4)(OH)2
Magnesite
Formula: MgCO3
Malachite
Formula: Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
Localities: Reported from at least 7 localities in this region.
'Manganese Oxides'
Reference: Simpson, E.S. (1948), Minerals of Western Australia, Vol 3, p 550
Marcasite
Formula: FeS2
Localities: Reported from at least 7 localities in this region.
Microcline
Formula: K(AlSi3O8)
Reference: Simpson, Edward S. (1952) Minerals of Western Australia Vol 3 (Facsimile ed. 1984). Hesperian Press, Carlisle, Western Australia, p 215.
Mottramite
Formula: PbCu(VO4)(OH)
Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Muscovite var: Illite
Formula: K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Reference: Downes, P.J., Deacon, G.L., Bevan, A.W.R., Blockley, J., Grguric, B.A., Verrall, M. (2017), Minerals of the Northampton Lead-Copper Field Western Australia, Australian Journal of Mineralogy, Vol. 18 (1), pp 40, June 2017
Natrojarosite
Formula: NaFe3(SO4)2(OH)6
Reference: Downes, P.J., Deacon, G.L., Bevan, A.W.R., Blockley, J., Grguric, B.A., Verrall, M. (2017), Minerals of the Northampton Lead-Copper Field Western Australia, Australian Journal of Mineralogy, Vol. 18 (1), pp 40, June 2017
Opal
Formula: SiO2 · nH2O
Reference: Downes, P.J., Deacon, G.L., Bevan, A.W.R., Blockley, J., Grguric, B.A., Verrall, M. (2017), Minerals of the Northampton Lead-Copper Field Western Australia, Australian Journal of Mineralogy, Vol. 18 (1), pp 40, June 2017
Pentlandite ?
Formula: (FexNiy)Σ9S8
Description: Blockley, indicates that "A specimen of pyrite and marcasite assayed 0.54 per cent nickel, suggesting the presence of pentlandite".
Reference: Blockley, J.G. (1971) The lead, zinc and silver deposits of Western Australia. Mineral Resources Bulletin 9, Geological Survey of Western Australia, 234 p.
Phosphohedyphane
Formula: Ca2Pb3(PO4)3Cl
Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
Localities: Reported from at least 14 localities in this region.
Pyromorphite
Formula: Pb5(PO4)3Cl
Localities: Reported from at least 7 localities in this region.
Quartz
Formula: SiO2
Localities: Reported from at least 17 localities in this region.
Quartz var: Chalcedony
Formula: SiO2
Quartz var: Smoky Quartz
Formula: SiO2
Romanèchite
Formula: (Ba,H2O)2(Mn4+,Mn3+)5O10
Reference: Simpson, Edward S. (1952) Minerals of Western Australia Vol 3 (Facsimile ed. 1984). Hesperian Press, Carlisle, Western Australia, p 396.
Rutile
Formula: TiO2
Reference: Simpson, Edward S. (1952) Minerals of Western Australia Vol 3 (Facsimile ed. 1984). Hesperian Press, Carlisle, Western Australia, p497.
'Sagenite'
Reference: Simpson, Edward S. (1952) Minerals of Western Australia Vol 3 (Facsimile ed. 1984). Hesperian Press, Carlisle, Western Australia, p497.
Serpierite
Formula: Ca(Cu,Zn)4(SO4)2(OH)6 · 3H2O
Siderite
Formula: FeCO3
Sillimanite
Formula: Al2(SiO4)O
Smithsonite
Formula: ZnCO3
Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS
Localities: Reported from at least 19 localities in this region.
Spinel
Formula: MgAl2O4
Reference: Simpson, Edward S. (1952) Minerals of Western Australia Vol 3 (Facsimile ed. 1984). Hesperian Press, Carlisle, Western Australia, p497.
Sulphur
Formula: S8
Reference: Downes, P.J., Deacon, G.L., Grguric, B.A., Bevan, A.W.R., Blockley, J., Verrall, M. (2017), Minerals of the Northampton Lead-Copper Field Western Australia, Australian Journal of Mineralogy, Vol. 18 (1), pp 35, June 2017
Talc
Formula: Mg3Si4O10(OH)2
Tenorite
Formula: CuO
'Tetrahedrite'
Formula: Cu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
Reference: Downes, P.J., Deacon, G.L., Grguric, B.A., Bevan, A.W.R., Blockley, J., Verrall, M. (2017), Minerals of the Northampton Lead-Copper Field Western Australia, Australian Journal of Mineralogy, Vol. 18 (1), pp 35, June 2017
'Tourmaline'
Formula: A(D3)G6(Si6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
Reference: Simpson, E.S. (1948), Minerals of Western Australia, Vol 2, p 190
Zircon
Formula: Zr(SiO4)
Reference: Simpson, Edward S. (1948) Minerals of Western Australia Vol 1 (Facsimile ed. 1984). Hesperian Press, Carlisle, Western Australia, p 8.

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
Copper1.AA.05Cu
Graphite1.CB.05aC
Sulphur1.CC.05S8
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
Bornite2.BA.15Cu5FeS4
Chalcocite2.BA.05Cu2S
Chalcopyrite2.CB.10aCuFeS2
Covellite2.CA.05aCuS
Digenite2.BA.10Cu9S5
Galena2.CD.10PbS
Marcasite2.EB.10aFeS2
Pentlandite ?2.BB.15(FexNiy)Σ9S8
Pyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Sphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
'Tetrahedrite'2.GB.05Cu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
Group 3 - Halides
Atacamite3.DA.10aCu2(OH)3Cl
Cumengeite3.DB.20Pb21Cu20Cl42(OH)40 · 6H2O
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
'Bindheimite'4.DH.20Pb2Sb2O6O
Cuprite4.AA.10Cu2O
Goethite4.00.α-Fe3+O(OH)
Hematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
Ilmenite4.CB.05Fe2+TiO3
Opal4.DA.10SiO2 · nH2O
Quartz4.DA.05SiO2
var: Chalcedony4.DA.05SiO2
var: Smoky Quartz4.DA.05SiO2
Romanèchite4.DK.10(Ba,H2O)2(Mn4+,Mn3+)5O10
Rutile4.DB.05TiO2
Spinel4.BB.05MgAl2O4
Tenorite4.AB.10CuO
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
Azurite5.BA.05Cu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Calcite5.AB.05CaCO3
Cerussite5.AB.15PbCO3
Hydrozincite5.BA.15Zn5(CO3)2(OH)6
Magnesite5.AB.05MgCO3
Malachite5.BA.10Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
Siderite5.AB.05FeCO3
Smithsonite5.AB.05ZnCO3
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
Anglesite7.AD.35PbSO4
Antlerite7.BB.15Cu3(SO4)(OH)4
Baryte7.AD.35BaSO4
Beaverite-(Cu)7.BC.10Pb(Fe3+2Cu)(SO4)2(OH)6
Brochantite7.BB.25Cu4(SO4)(OH)6
Gypsum7.CD.40CaSO4 · 2H2O
Jarosite7.BC.10KFe3+3(SO4)2(OH)6
Linarite7.BC.65PbCu(SO4)(OH)2
Natrojarosite7.BC.10NaFe3(SO4)2(OH)6
Serpierite7.DD.30Ca(Cu,Zn)4(SO4)2(OH)6 · 3H2O
Group 8 - Phosphates, Arsenates and Vanadates
Mottramite8.BH.40PbCu(VO4)(OH)
Phosphohedyphane8.BN.05Ca2Pb3(PO4)3Cl
Pyromorphite8.BN.05Pb5(PO4)3Cl
Group 9 - Silicates
Almandine9.AD.25Fe2+3Al2(SiO4)3
Antigorite9.ED.15Mg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
Augite9.DA.15(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Chrysocolla9.ED.20Cu2-xAlx(H2-xSi2O5)(OH)4 · nH2O
Cordierite9.CJ.10(Mg,Fe)2Al3(AlSi5O18)
Dravite9.CK.05Na(Mg3)Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
Kaolinite9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Microcline9.FA.30K(AlSi3O8)
Muscovite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
var: Illite9.EC.15K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Sillimanite9.AF.05Al2(SiO4)O
Talc9.EC.05Mg3Si4O10(OH)2
Zircon9.AD.30Zr(SiO4)
Unclassified Minerals, Rocks, etc.
'Albite-Anorthite Series'-
'Biotite'-K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
'Chlorite Group'-
'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'-
'Feldspar Group'-
'Garnet Group'-X3Z2(SiO4)3
'Limonite'-(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
'Manganese Oxides'-
'Sagenite'-
'Tourmaline'-A(D3)G6(Si6O18)(BO3)3X3Z

List of minerals arranged by Dana 8th Edition classification

Group 1 - NATIVE ELEMENTS AND ALLOYS
Metals, other than the Platinum Group
Copper1.1.1.3Cu
Semi-metals and non-metals
Graphite1.3.6.2C
Sulphur1.3.5.1S8
Group 2 - SULFIDES
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 2:1
Chalcocite2.4.7.1Cu2S
Digenite2.4.7.3Cu9S5
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 3:2
Bornite2.5.2.1Cu5FeS4
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 9:8
Pentlandite ?2.7.1.1(FexNiy)Σ9S8
AmXp, with m:p = 1:1
Covellite2.8.12.1CuS
Galena2.8.1.1PbS
Sphalerite2.8.2.1ZnS
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 1:1
Chalcopyrite2.9.1.1CuFeS2
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 1:2
Marcasite2.12.2.1FeS2
Pyrite2.12.1.1FeS2
Group 3 - SULFOSALTS
3 <ø < 4
'Tetrahedrite'3.3.6.1Cu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
Group 4 - SIMPLE OXIDES
A2X
Cuprite4.1.1.1Cu2O
AX
Tenorite4.2.3.1CuO
A2X3
Hematite4.3.1.2Fe2O3
Ilmenite4.3.5.1Fe2+TiO3
AX2
Rutile4.4.1.1TiO2
Group 6 - HYDROXIDES AND OXIDES CONTAINING HYDROXYL
XO(OH)
Goethite6.1.1.2α-Fe3+O(OH)
Group 7 - MULTIPLE OXIDES
AB2X4
Spinel7.2.1.1MgAl2O4
AB8X16
Romanèchite7.9.2.1(Ba,H2O)2(Mn4+,Mn3+)5O10
Group 10 - OXYHALIDES AND HYDROXYHALIDES
A2(O,OH)3Xq
Atacamite10.1.1.1Cu2(OH)3Cl
AmBn(O,OH)pXq
Cumengeite10.6.7.1Pb21Cu20Cl42(OH)40 · 6H2O
Group 14 - ANHYDROUS NORMAL CARBONATES
A(XO3)
Calcite14.1.1.1CaCO3
Cerussite14.1.3.4PbCO3
Magnesite14.1.1.2MgCO3
Siderite14.1.1.3FeCO3
Smithsonite14.1.1.6ZnCO3
Group 16a - ANHYDROUS CARBONATES CONTAINING HYDROXYL OR HALOGEN
Azurite16a.2.1.1Cu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Malachite16a.3.1.1Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
Hydrozincite16a.4.1.1Zn5(CO3)2(OH)6
Group 28 - ANHYDROUS ACID AND NORMAL SULFATES
AXO4
Anglesite28.3.1.3PbSO4
Baryte28.3.1.1BaSO4
Group 29 - HYDRATED ACID AND NORMAL SULFATES
AXO4·xH2O
Gypsum29.6.3.1CaSO4 · 2H2O
Group 30 - ANHYDROUS SULFATES CONTAINING HYDROXYL OR HALOGEN
(AB)m(XO4)pZq, where m:p>2:1
Antlerite30.1.12.1Cu3(SO4)(OH)4
Brochantite30.1.3.1Cu4(SO4)(OH)6
(AB)2(XO4)Zq
Beaverite-(Cu)30.2.5.7Pb(Fe3+2Cu)(SO4)2(OH)6
Jarosite30.2.5.1KFe3+ 3(SO4)2(OH)6
Linarite30.2.3.1PbCu(SO4)(OH)2
Group 31 - HYDRATED SULFATES CONTAINING HYDROXYL OR HALOGEN
(AB)5(XO4)2Zq·xH2O
Serpierite31.6.2.1Ca(Cu,Zn)4(SO4)2(OH)6 · 3H2O
Group 41 - ANHYDROUS PHOSPHATES, ETC.CONTAINING HYDROXYL OR HALOGEN
(AB)2(XO4)Zq
Mottramite41.5.2.2PbCu(VO4)(OH)
A5(XO4)3Zq
Pyromorphite41.8.4.1Pb5(PO4)3Cl
Group 44 - ANTIMONATES
A2X2O6(O,OH,F)
'Bindheimite'44.1.1.2Pb2Sb2O6O
Group 51 - NESOSILICATES Insular SiO4 Groups Only
Insular SiO4 Groups Only with cations in [6] and >[6] coordination
Almandine51.4.3a.2Fe2+3Al2(SiO4)3
Insular SiO4 Groups Only with cations in >[6] coordination
Zircon51.5.2.1Zr(SiO4)
Group 52 - NESOSILICATES Insular SiO4 Groups and O,OH,F,H2O
Insular SiO4 Groups and O, OH, F, and H2O with cations in [4] and >[4] coordination
Sillimanite52.2.2a.1Al2(SiO4)O
Group 61 - CYCLOSILICATES Six-Membered Rings
Six-Membered Rings with Al substituted rings
Cordierite61.2.1.1(Mg,Fe)2Al3(AlSi5O18)
Six-Membered Rings with borate groups
Dravite61.3.1.9Na(Mg3)Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
Group 65 - INOSILICATES Single-Width,Unbranched Chains,(W=1)
Single-Width Unbranched Chains, W=1 with chains P=2
Augite65.1.3a.3(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Group 71 - PHYLLOSILICATES Sheets of Six-Membered Rings
Sheets of 6-membered rings with 1:1 layers
Antigorite71.1.2a.1Mg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
Sheets of 6-membered rings with 2:1 layers
Muscovite71.2.2a.1KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
var: Illite71.2.2d.2K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Talc71.2.1.3Mg3Si4O10(OH)2
Group 74 - PHYLLOSILICATES Modulated Layers
Modulated Layers with joined strips
Chrysocolla74.3.2.1Cu2-xAlx(H2-xSi2O5)(OH)4 · nH2O
Group 75 - TECTOSILICATES Si Tetrahedral Frameworks
Si Tetrahedral Frameworks - SiO2 with [4] coordinated Si
Quartz75.1.3.1SiO2
Si Tetrahedral Frameworks - SiO2 with H2O and organics
Opal75.2.1.1SiO2 · nH2O
Group 76 - TECTOSILICATES Al-Si Framework
Al-Si Framework with Al-Si frameworks
Microcline76.1.1.5K(AlSi3O8)
Unclassified Minerals, Mixtures, etc.
'Albite-Anorthite Series'-
'Biotite'-K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
'Chlorite Group'-
'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'-
'Feldspar Group'-
'Garnet Group'-X3Z2(SiO4)3
Kaolinite-Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
'Limonite'-(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
'Manganese Oxides'-
Natrojarosite-NaFe3(SO4)2(OH)6
Phosphohedyphane-Ca2Pb3(PO4)3Cl
Quartz
var: Chalcedony
-SiO2
var: Smoky Quartz-SiO2
'Sagenite'-
'Tourmaline'-A(D3)G6(Si6O18)(BO3)3X3Z

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
H Limonite(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
H MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
H AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
H KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
H BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
H Romanèchite(Ba,H2O)2(Mn4+,Mn3+)5O10
H TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
H AntigoriteMg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
H MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
H ChrysocollaCu2-xAlx(H2-xSi2O5)(OH)4 · nH2O
H DraviteNa(Mg3)Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
H AntleriteCu3(SO4)(OH)4
H BrochantiteCu4(SO4)(OH)6
H LinaritePbCu(SO4)(OH)2
H SerpieriteCa(Cu,Zn)4(SO4)2(OH)6 · 3H2O
H MottramitePbCu(VO4)(OH)
H AtacamiteCu2(OH)3Cl
H CumengeitePb21Cu20Cl42(OH)40 · 6H2O
H Goethiteα-Fe3+O(OH)
H OpalSiO2 · nH2O
H Muscovite (var: Illite)K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
H HydrozinciteZn5(CO3)2(OH)6
H Beaverite-(Cu)Pb(Fe23+Cu)(SO4)2(OH)6
H GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
H JarositeKFe3+ 3(SO4)2(OH)6
H NatrojarositeNaFe3(SO4)2(OH)6
BBoron
B DraviteNa(Mg3)Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
B TourmalineA(D3)G6(Si6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
CCarbon
C CerussitePbCO3
C MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
C AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
C GraphiteC
C SmithsoniteZnCO3
C SideriteFeCO3
C MagnesiteMgCO3
C HydrozinciteZn5(CO3)2(OH)6
C CalciteCaCO3
OOxygen
O QuartzSiO2
O CerussitePbCO3
O Limonite(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
O MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
O AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
O CupriteCu2O
O BaryteBaSO4
O PyromorphitePb5(PO4)3Cl
O Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
O AnglesitePbSO4
O KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
O SillimaniteAl2(SiO4)O
O AlmandineFe32+Al2(SiO4)3
O RutileTiO2
O Cordierite(Mg,Fe)2Al3(AlSi5O18)
O SpinelMgAl2O4
O BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
O TenoriteCuO
O SmithsoniteZnCO3
O SideriteFeCO3
O Quartz (var: Chalcedony)SiO2
O Romanèchite(Ba,H2O)2(Mn4+,Mn3+)5O10
O MicroclineK(AlSi3O8)
O TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
O Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
O AntigoriteMg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
O MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
O IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
O ZirconZr(SiO4)
O ChrysocollaCu2-xAlx(H2-xSi2O5)(OH)4 · nH2O
O DraviteNa(Mg3)Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
O TourmalineA(D3)G6(Si6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
O MagnesiteMgCO3
O PhosphohedyphaneCa2Pb3(PO4)3Cl
O AntleriteCu3(SO4)(OH)4
O BrochantiteCu4(SO4)(OH)6
O LinaritePbCu(SO4)(OH)2
O SerpieriteCa(Cu,Zn)4(SO4)2(OH)6 · 3H2O
O MottramitePbCu(VO4)(OH)
O AtacamiteCu2(OH)3Cl
O CumengeitePb21Cu20Cl42(OH)40 · 6H2O
O Goethiteα-Fe3+O(OH)
O HematiteFe2O3
O OpalSiO2 · nH2O
O BindheimitePb2Sb2O6O
O Muscovite (var: Illite)K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
O HydrozinciteZn5(CO3)2(OH)6
O CalciteCaCO3
O Beaverite-(Cu)Pb(Fe23+Cu)(SO4)2(OH)6
O GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
O JarositeKFe3+ 3(SO4)2(OH)6
O NatrojarositeNaFe3(SO4)2(OH)6
O Quartz (var: Smoky Quartz)SiO2
FFluorine
F BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
NaSodium
Na DraviteNa(Mg3)Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
Na NatrojarositeNaFe3(SO4)2(OH)6
MgMagnesium
Mg Cordierite(Mg,Fe)2Al3(AlSi5O18)
Mg SpinelMgAl2O4
Mg BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Mg TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
Mg Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Mg AntigoriteMg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
Mg DraviteNa(Mg3)Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
Mg MagnesiteMgCO3
AlAluminium
Al KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Al SillimaniteAl2(SiO4)O
Al AlmandineFe32+Al2(SiO4)3
Al Cordierite(Mg,Fe)2Al3(AlSi5O18)
Al SpinelMgAl2O4
Al BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Al MicroclineK(AlSi3O8)
Al MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Al ChrysocollaCu2-xAlx(H2-xSi2O5)(OH)4 · nH2O
Al DraviteNa(Mg3)Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
Al Muscovite (var: Illite)K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
SiSilicon
Si QuartzSiO2
Si Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
Si KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Si SillimaniteAl2(SiO4)O
Si AlmandineFe32+Al2(SiO4)3
Si Cordierite(Mg,Fe)2Al3(AlSi5O18)
Si BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Si Quartz (var: Chalcedony)SiO2
Si MicroclineK(AlSi3O8)
Si TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
Si Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Si AntigoriteMg3(Si2O5)(OH)4
Si MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Si ZirconZr(SiO4)
Si ChrysocollaCu2-xAlx(H2-xSi2O5)(OH)4 · nH2O
Si DraviteNa(Mg3)Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
Si TourmalineA(D3)G6(Si6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
Si OpalSiO2 · nH2O
Si Muscovite (var: Illite)K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Si Quartz (var: Smoky Quartz)SiO2
PPhosphorus
P PyromorphitePb5(PO4)3Cl
P PhosphohedyphaneCa2Pb3(PO4)3Cl
SSulfur
S GalenaPbS
S ChalcociteCu2S
S PyriteFeS2
S ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
S BaryteBaSO4
S MarcasiteFeS2
S SphaleriteZnS
S CovelliteCuS
S AnglesitePbSO4
S BorniteCu5FeS4
S TetrahedriteCu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
S AntleriteCu3(SO4)(OH)4
S BrochantiteCu4(SO4)(OH)6
S LinaritePbCu(SO4)(OH)2
S SerpieriteCa(Cu,Zn)4(SO4)2(OH)6 · 3H2O
S SulphurS8
S DigeniteCu9S5
S Beaverite-(Cu)Pb(Fe23+Cu)(SO4)2(OH)6
S GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
S JarositeKFe3+ 3(SO4)2(OH)6
S NatrojarositeNaFe3(SO4)2(OH)6
S Pentlandite(FexNiy)Σ9S8
ClChlorine
Cl PyromorphitePb5(PO4)3Cl
Cl PhosphohedyphaneCa2Pb3(PO4)3Cl
Cl AtacamiteCu2(OH)3Cl
Cl CumengeitePb21Cu20Cl42(OH)40 · 6H2O
KPotassium
K BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
K MicroclineK(AlSi3O8)
K MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
K Muscovite (var: Illite)K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
K JarositeKFe3+ 3(SO4)2(OH)6
CaCalcium
Ca Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Ca PhosphohedyphaneCa2Pb3(PO4)3Cl
Ca SerpieriteCa(Cu,Zn)4(SO4)2(OH)6 · 3H2O
Ca CalciteCaCO3
Ca GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
TiTitanium
Ti RutileTiO2
Ti IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
VVanadium
V MottramitePbCu(VO4)(OH)
MnManganese
Mn Romanèchite(Ba,H2O)2(Mn4+,Mn3+)5O10
FeIron
Fe Limonite(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
Fe PyriteFeS2
Fe ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Fe MarcasiteFeS2
Fe AlmandineFe32+Al2(SiO4)3
Fe Cordierite(Mg,Fe)2Al3(AlSi5O18)
Fe BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Fe BorniteCu5FeS4
Fe SideriteFeCO3
Fe Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Fe IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Fe Goethiteα-Fe3+O(OH)
Fe HematiteFe2O3
Fe Beaverite-(Cu)Pb(Fe23+Cu)(SO4)2(OH)6
Fe JarositeKFe3+ 3(SO4)2(OH)6
Fe NatrojarositeNaFe3(SO4)2(OH)6
Fe Pentlandite(FexNiy)Σ9S8
NiNickel
Ni Pentlandite(FexNiy)Σ9S8
CuCopper
Cu MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
Cu AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Cu ChalcociteCu2S
Cu CupriteCu2O
Cu ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Cu CovelliteCuS
Cu CopperCu
Cu BorniteCu5FeS4
Cu TenoriteCuO
Cu ChrysocollaCu2-xAlx(H2-xSi2O5)(OH)4 · nH2O
Cu TetrahedriteCu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
Cu AntleriteCu3(SO4)(OH)4
Cu BrochantiteCu4(SO4)(OH)6
Cu LinaritePbCu(SO4)(OH)2
Cu SerpieriteCa(Cu,Zn)4(SO4)2(OH)6 · 3H2O
Cu MottramitePbCu(VO4)(OH)
Cu AtacamiteCu2(OH)3Cl
Cu CumengeitePb21Cu20Cl42(OH)40 · 6H2O
Cu DigeniteCu9S5
Cu Beaverite-(Cu)Pb(Fe23+Cu)(SO4)2(OH)6
ZnZinc
Zn SphaleriteZnS
Zn SmithsoniteZnCO3
Zn SerpieriteCa(Cu,Zn)4(SO4)2(OH)6 · 3H2O
Zn HydrozinciteZn5(CO3)2(OH)6
ZrZirconium
Zr ZirconZr(SiO4)
SbAntimony
Sb TetrahedriteCu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
Sb BindheimitePb2Sb2O6O
BaBarium
Ba BaryteBaSO4
Ba Romanèchite(Ba,H2O)2(Mn4+,Mn3+)5O10
PbLead
Pb GalenaPbS
Pb CerussitePbCO3
Pb PyromorphitePb5(PO4)3Cl
Pb AnglesitePbSO4
Pb PhosphohedyphaneCa2Pb3(PO4)3Cl
Pb LinaritePbCu(SO4)(OH)2
Pb MottramitePbCu(VO4)(OH)
Pb CumengeitePb21Cu20Cl42(OH)40 · 6H2O
Pb BindheimitePb2Sb2O6O
Pb Beaverite-(Cu)Pb(Fe23+Cu)(SO4)2(OH)6

Fossils

There are 5 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

BETA TEST - These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences109
Youngest Fossil Listed33.9 Ma (Oligocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed251 Ma (Early Triassic)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Toolonga Calcilutite1086.3 - 83.6 Ma (Late Cretaceous)
Toolonga Chalk886.3 - 72.1 Ma (Late Cretaceous)
Barrow - Birdrong Sandstone3139.8 - 113 Ma (Early Cretaceous)
Kockatea Shale5251.3 - 247.2 Ma (Early Triassic)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Acarinina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Truncorotaloididae : Acarinina41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Catapsydrax
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Globigerinidae : Catapsydrax41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Globigerinatheka
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Globigerinidae : Globigerinatheka41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Subbotina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Catapsydracidae : Subbotina41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Turborotalia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Hedbergellidae : Turborotalia41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Demospongea
class
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Emarginula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Lepetellida : Fissurellidae : Emarginula41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cerithiella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Newtoniellidae : Cerithiella41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Euspirocrommium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Naticidae : Euspirocrommium41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Galeodea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Cassidae : Galeodea41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Margineulima
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Eulimidae : Margineulima41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Notoseila
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Cerithiopsidae : Seila41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Tenagodus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Siliquariidae : Tenagodus41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Brocchitas
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Fasciolariidae : Brocchitas41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cochlespira
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Cochlespiridae : Cochlespira41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Conorbis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conorbidae : Conorbis41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Conus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Marginella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Marginellidae : Marginella41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Murexsul
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Muricidae : Murexsul41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Eutrephoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Nautilidae : Eutrephoceras41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Arctoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Arctoceratidae : Arctoceras251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early Triassic
Prionites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Prionitidae : Prionites251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early Triassic
Plicacesta
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Limida : Limidae : Acesta41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Chama
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Chamidae : Chama41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Epicodakia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Epicodakia41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Bryozoa
phylum
Animalia : Bryozoa41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Terebratulida
order
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida86.3 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Leptocleidus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Rhomaleosauridae : Leptocleidus139.8 - 113 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Theropoda
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Theropoda139.8 - 113 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Mitridae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Mitridae41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Naticidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Turbinellidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turbinellidae41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Dentalium (Fissidentalium) mawsoni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Scaphopoda : Dentaliida : Dentaliidae : Fissidentalium : Dentalium (Fissidentalium) mawsoni41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Talochlamys eyrei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Talochlamys : Talochlamys eyrei41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Solamen (Exosiperna) globularis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Crenellidae : Solamen : Solamen (Exosiperna) globularis41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Vulsella laevigata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Vulsella : Vulsella laevigata41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Glyptoactis (Fasciculicardia) latissima
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Carditidae : Glyptoactis : Glyptoactis (Fasciculicardia) latissima41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Tucetona lenticularis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Glycymerididae : Tucetona : Tucetona lenticularis41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Sarepta planiuscula
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Sareptidae : Sarepta : Sarepta planiuscula41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Dennantia aldingensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Fasciolariidae : Dennantia : Dennantia aldingensis41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Pratulum hemimeris
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Nemocardium : Pratulum hemimeris41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Dosinia (Dosinia) multilamellata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Dosinia : Dosinia (Dosinia) multilamellata41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Caryocorbula pixidata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Corbulidae : Caryocorbula : Caryocorbula pixidata41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Gemmula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turridae : Gemmula41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Aturia clarkei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Aturiidae : Aturia : Aturia clarkei41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Hemiprionites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Prionitidae : Hemiprionites251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early Triassic
Leptocleidus clemai
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Rhomaleosauridae : Leptocleidus : Leptocleidus clemai139.8 - 113 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Anasibirites kingianus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Prionitidae : Anasibirites : Anasibirites kingianus251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early Triassic
Eohemithyris wildei
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Basiliolidae : Eohemithiris : Eohemithyris wildei86.3 - 83.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Tegulorhynchia hrodelberti
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Notosariidae : Tegulorhynchia : Tegulorhynchia hrodelberti86.3 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Liothyrella archboldi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Terebratulidae : Liothyrella : Liothyrella archboldi86.3 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Zenobiathyris mutabilis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zenobiathyris : Zenobiathyris mutabilis86.3 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Gisilina ovata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Chlidonophoridae : Gisilina : Gisilina ovata86.3 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Inopinatarcula acanthodes
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Inopinatarculidae : Inopinatarcula : Inopinatarcula acanthodes86.3 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Bouchardiella cretacea
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Bouchardiidae : Bouchardiella : Bouchardiella cretacea86.3 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Kingena mesembrina
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Kingenidae : Kingena : Kingena mesembrina86.3 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Calantica (Scillaelepas) ginginensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Maxillopoda : Scalpelliformes : Calanticidae : Scillaelepas : Calantica (Scillaelepas) ginginensis86.3 - 83.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Calantica (Scillaelepas) kendricki
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Maxillopoda : Scalpelliformes : Calanticidae : Scillaelepas : Calantica (Scillaelepas) kendricki86.3 - 83.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Limopsis chapmani
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Limopsidae : Limopsis : Limopsis chapmani41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Fossacallista tatei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Fossacallista : Fossacallista tatei41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Micrelenchus (Plumbelenchus) armulatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochidae : Micrelenchus : Micrelenchus (Plumbelenchus) armulatus41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Calliostoma (Fautor) numapum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochidae : Calliostoma : Calliostoma (Fautor) numapum41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cerithium wilya
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cerithiidae : Cerithium : Cerithium wilya41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Zeacolpus bartoni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Turritellidae : Zeacolpus : Zeacolpus bartoni41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Xenophora tatei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Xenophoridae : Xenophora : Xenophora tatei41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cirsotrema pleiophylla
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Epitoniidae : Cirsotrema : Cirsotrema pleiophylla41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Alcithoe (Waihaoia) pagodoides
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Volutidae : Alcithoe : Alcithoe (Waihaoia) pagodoides41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Notovoluta capitonica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Volutidae : Notovoluta : Notovoluta capitonica41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Notopeplum protorhysum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Volutidae : Notopeplum : Notopeplum protorhysum41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Lyria lamellatoplicata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Volutidae : Lyria : Lyria lamellatoplicata41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Gemmoliva adelaidae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Gemmoliva : Gemmoliva adelaidae41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Gracilispira ligata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Amalda : Gracilispira ligata41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Parasyngenochilus angustior
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turridae : Parasyngenochilus : Parasyngenochilus angustior41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Mauidrillia aldingensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Horaiclavidae : Mauidrillia : Mauidrillia aldingensis41.3 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 5 fossil localities

References

Sort by

Year (asc) Year (desc) Author (A-Z) Author (Z-A)
Kim Macdonald 2013

External Links

http:en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shire_of_Northampton

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Australia
Australian PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 27, 2020 04:18:07 Page generated: January 22, 2020 05:34:23
Go to top of page